DTC P007B:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-D 2.2)]
id0102j5210700
Engine Type
Item |
Reference |
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Fuel injector (2 pin type)
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(See Fuel injector (2 pin type).)
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Fuel injector (6 pin type)
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(See Fuel injector (6 pin type).)
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Fuel injector (2 pin type)
DTC P007B:00 |
Boost air temperature sensor circuit range/performance problem |
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DETECTION CONDITION
|
• With the following conditions met, a condition has continued for 15 s in which difference in intake air temperature measured by the IAT sensor No.1 and boost air temperature sensor is 150 °C {302 °F} or more and difference in intake air temperature measured by boost air temperature sensor and IAT sensor No.2 is 150 °C {302 °F} or more.
MONITORING CONDITIONS
Diagnostic support note
• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
• The check engine light illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition in two consecutive drive cycles or in one drive cycle while the DTC for the same malfunction has been stored in the PCM.
• PENDING CODE is available if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during first drive cycle.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA/Snapshot data is available.
• DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
|
FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
|
• PCM restricts engine torque.
• Inhibits the EGR control.
|
POSSIBLE CAUSE
|
• Boost air temperature sensor connector or terminals malfunction
• Boost air temperature sensor malfunction
• PCM connector or terminals malfunction
• PCM malfunction
|
SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAM
|
Not applicable
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Diagnostic Procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
|
---|---|---|---|
1
|
RECORD VEHICLE STATUS AT TIME OF DTC DETECTION TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
• Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA/snapshot data on the repair order.
|
—
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Go to the next step.
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2
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VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
|
Yes
|
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
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No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
3
|
INSPECT BOOST AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Switch the ignition off.
• Disconnect the boost air temperature sensor connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 6.
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No
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Go to the next step.
|
||
4
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INSPECT BOOST AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
• Inspect the boost air temperature sensor.
• Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Replace the boost air temperature sensor, then go to Step 6.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
5
|
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
6
|
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
• Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
• Leave the vehicle for 6 hours or more.
• Start the engine and idle it for 1 min.
• Perform the Pending Trouble Code Access Procedure.
• Is the PENDING CODE for this DTC present?
|
Yes
|
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
• If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
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No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
7
|
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
• Are any DTCs present?
|
Yes
|
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
|
No
|
DTC troubleshooting completed.
|
Fuel injector (6 pin type)
DTC P007B:00 |
Boost air temperature sensor correlation problem |
---|---|
DETECTION CONDITION
|
• With the following conditions met, the difference between the boost air temperature sensor output value and the IAT sensor No.1 output value is 150 °C {302 °F} or more, or the difference between the boost air temperature sensor output and the IAT sensor No.2 output value is 150 °C {302 °F} or more for a continuous 0.128 s.
Diagnostic support note
• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
• The check engine light illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA/Snapshot data is available.
• DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
|
FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
|
• Inhibits the EGR control.
• Limits engine torque.
|
POSSIBLE CAUSE
|
• Boost air temperature sensor connector or terminal malfunction
• PCM malfunction
• Boost air temperature sensor malfunction
• IAT sensor No.1 connector or terminal malfunction
• IAT sensor No.1 malfunction
• IAT sensor No.2 connector or terminal malfunction
• IAT sensor No.2 malfunction
• PCM connector or terminal malfunction
|
SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAM
|
Not applicable
|
Diagnostic Procedure
Step |
Inspection |
Results |
Action |
---|---|---|---|
1
|
RECORD VEHICLE STATUS WHEN DTC WAS DETECTED TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
• Record the freeze frame data/snap shot data.
|
—
|
Go to the next step.
|
2
|
INSPECT BOOST AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR CONNECTOR CONNECTION
• Switch the ignition OFF.
• Disconnect the boost air temperature sensor connector.
• Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition, and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
• Is the connector normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 9.
|
||
3
|
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition, and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
• Is the connector normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 9.
|
||
4
|
INSPECT BOOST AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
• Inspect the boost air temperature sensor.
• Is the boost air temperature sensor normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Replace the boost air temperature sensor, then go to Step 9.
|
||
5
|
INSPECT IAT SENSOR NO.1 CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Disconnect the IAT sensor No.1 connector.
• Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition, and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
• Is the connector normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 9.
|
||
6
|
INSPECT IAT SENSOR NO.1
• Inspect IAT sensor No.1.
• Is IAT sensor No.1 normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
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No
|
Replace IAT sensor No.1, then go to Step 9.
|
||
7
|
INSPECT IAT SENSOR NO.2 CONNECTOR CONNECTION
• Disconnect the IAT sensor No.2 connector.
• Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition, and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
• Is the connector normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 9.
|
||
8
|
INSPECT IAT SENSOR NO.2
• Inspect IAT sensor No.2.
• Is IAT sensor No.2 normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Replace IAT sensor No.2, then go to the next step.
|
||
9
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VERIFY THAT REPAIRS HAVE BEEN COMPLETED
• Reconnect all the disconnected connectors.
• Refer to the [MEMORY CLEARING PROCEDURE] and clear the DTC.
• Leave the vehicle for 6 h or more.
• Switch the ignition ON (engine off) or leave for 1 min while idling.
• Display the DTCs using the M-MDS.
• Has DTC P007B:00 been recorded?
|
Yes
|
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
• If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
10
|
VERIFY OTHER DTCs
• Has any other DTC or pending code been stored?
|
Yes
|
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
|
No
|
DTC troubleshooting completed.
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