DTC P1119:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-D 2.2)]
id0102j5218900
DTC P1119:00 |
IAT sensor No.2 circuit high input |
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DETECTION CONDITION
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• With the following conditions met, the IAT sensor No.2 output voltage exceeds 4.94 V for a continuous 0.6 s.
Diagnostic support note
• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
• The check engine light illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA/Snapshot data is available.
• DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
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FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
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• Inhibits the EGR control.
• Limits engine torque.
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POSSIBLE CAUSE
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• Intake air temperature is abnormally low
• IAT sensor No.2 connector or terminal malfunction
• IAT sensor No.2 malfunction
• PCM connector or terminal malfunction
• Short to ground in wiring harness between intake air temperature sensor No.2 terminal A and PCM terminal 1CM
• Open circuit in wiring harness between the following terminals:
• PCM malfunction
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Diagnostic Procedure
Step |
Inspection |
Results |
Action |
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1
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RECORD VEHICLE STATUS WHEN DTC WAS DETECTED TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
• Record the freeze frame data/snap shot data.
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—
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Go to the next step.
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2
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INSPECT IAT SENSOR NO.2 CONNECTOR CONNECTION
• Disconnect the IAT sensor No.2 connector.
• Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition, and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
• Is the connector normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 7.
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3
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INSPECT IAT SENSOR NO.2
• Switch the ignition OFF.
• Inspect IAT sensor No.2.
• Is IAT sensor No.2 normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Replace IAT sensor No.2, then go to Step 7.
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4
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INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition, and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
• Is the connector normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 7.
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5
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INSPECT IAT SENSOR NO.2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
• Verify that the IAT sensor No.2 connector and the PCM connector are disconnected.
• Switch the ignition ON (engine off).
• Measure the voltage at intake air temperature sensor No.2 terminal A (vehicle wiring harness side).
• Is the voltage 0 V?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Refer to the wiring diagram and verify if there is a common connector between IAT sensor No.2 terminal A and PCM terminal 1CM.
If there is a common connector:
• Inspect the common connector and terminals for corrosion, damage, or disconnection and the common wiring harnesses for short to power supply to determine the malfunctioning location.
• Repair or replace the malfunctioning location.
If there is no common connector:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness which is shorted to the power supply.
Go to Step 7.
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6
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INSPECT IAT SENSOR NO.2 CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Verify that the IAT sensor No.2 connector and the PCM connector are disconnected.
• Switch the ignition OFF.
• Inspect the wiring harness for continuity between the following terminals (vehicle wiring harness side).
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Refer to the wiring diagram and verify if there is a common connector between the following terminals.
• IAT sensor No.2 terminal A and PCM terminal 1CM
• IAT sensor No.2 terminal B and PCM terminal 1AH
If there is a common connector:
If there is no common connector:
Go to the next step.
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7
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VERIFY THAT REPAIRS HAVE BEEN COMPLETED
• Reconnect all the disconnected connectors.
• Refer to the [MEMORY CLEARING PROCEDURE] and clear the DTC.
• Perform the KOEO or KOER self-test.
• Has DTC P1119:00 been recorded?
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Yes
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Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
• If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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8
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VERIFY OTHER DTCs
• Has any other DTC or pending code been stored?
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Yes
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Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
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No
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DTC troubleshooting completed.
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