DTC P2252:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-D 2.2)]


id0102j5220600

DTC P2252:00

A/F sensor minus current circuit: Low input

DETECTION CONDITION
•  With the following conditions met, any of the A/F sensor terminal D voltages is less than 0.479 V for a continuous 5 s.
―  Battery positive voltage: 11—16 V
―  0.5 s have elapsed after ignition is switched ON (engine on)
Diagnostic support note
•  This is an intermittent monitor (A/F sensor).
•  The check engine light illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA/Snapshot data is available.
•  DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
•  Limits engine torque.
•  Inhibits the automatic diesel particulate filter regeneration control.
•  Inhibits the manual diesel particulate filter regeneration control.
•  Inhibits the EGR control.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  A/F sensor connector or terminal malfunction
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between A/F sensor terminal D and PCM terminal 1I
•  PCM connector or terminal malfunction
•  A/F sensor malfunction
•  PCM malfunction


Diagnostic Procedure

Step

Inspection

Results

Action

1
RECORD VEHICLE STATUS WHEN DTC WAS DETECTED TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
Note
•  Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture function of the PC.
•  Record the freeze frame data/snap shot data.
Go to the next step.
2
INSPECT A/F SENSOR CONNECTOR CONNECTION
•  Switch the ignition OFF.
•  Disconnect the A/F sensor connector.
•  Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition, and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
•  Is the connector normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 6.
3
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition, and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
•  Is the connector normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 6.
4
INSPECT A/F SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Verify that the A/F sensor connector and the PCM connector are disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between A/F sensor terminal D (vehicle wiring harness side) and body ground.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify if there is a common connector between A/F sensor terminal D and PCM terminal 1I.
If there is a common connector:
•  Inspect the common connector and terminals for corrosion, damage, or disconnection and the common wiring harnesses for short to ground to determine the malfunctioning location.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning location.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which is shorted to ground.
Go to Step 6.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT A/F SENSOR
•  Reconnect all the disconnected connectors.
•  Inspect the A/F sensor.
•  Is the A/F sensor normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the A/F sensor, then go to the next step.
6
VERIFY THAT REPAIRS HAVE BEEN COMPLETED
•  Reconnect all the disconnected connectors.
•  Refer to the [MEMORY CLEARING PROCEDURE] and clear the DTC.
•  Perform the KOEO or KOER self-test.
•  Has DTC P2252:00 been recorded?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
7
VERIFY OTHER DTCs
•  Has any other DTC or pending code been stored?
Yes
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.