DTC P2564:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-D 2.2)]


id0102j5268600


Engine Type

Item

Reference

Fuel injector (2 pin type)
Fuel injector (6 pin type)


Fuel injector (2 pin type)

DTC P2564:00

Regulating valve actuator position sensor: Low input

DETECTION CONDITION
•  If the input voltage at the PCM terminal 1BP is less than 0.21 V for 5 s, the PCM determines that the regulating valve position sensor circuit has a malfunction.
MONITORING CONDITIONS
―  Battery voltage: 8—20 V
―  0.5 s have elapsed after the ignition was switched ON (engine off or on)
Diagnostic support note
•  This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
•  The check engine light illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA/Snapshot data is available.
•  DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
•  Inhibits the boost control.
•  Inhibits engine-stop by operating the i-stop function.
•  PCM restricts engine-transaxle integration control. (ATX)
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Regulating valve position sensor connector or terminals malfunction
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between the following terminals:
―  Regulating valve position sensor terminal C—PCM terminal 1BO
―  Regulating valve position sensor terminal B—PCM terminal 1BP
•  PCM connector or terminals malfunction
•  Regulating valve position sensor signal circuit and ground circuit are shorted to each other
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between regulating valve position sensor terminal C and PCM terminal 1BO
•  Regulating valve position sensor malfunction
•  PCM malfunction

Diagnostic Procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA/SNAPSHOT DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
•  Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA/snapshot data been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA/snapshot data on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT REGULATING VALVE POSITION SENSOR CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the regulating valve position sensor connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT REGULATING VALVE POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Verify that the regulating valve position sensor connector is disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side) and body ground:
―  Regulating valve position sensor terminal C
―  Regulating valve position sensor terminal B
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
If the short to ground circuit could be detected in the wiring harness:
•  Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
―  Regulating valve position sensor terminal C—PCM terminal 1BO
―  Regulating valve position sensor terminal B—PCM terminal 1BP
If there is a common connector:
―  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
―  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
―  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
If the short to ground circuit could not be detected in the wiring harness:
•  Replace the PCM (short to ground in the PCM internal circuit).
Go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT REGULATING VALVE POSITION SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT AND GROUND CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO EACH OTHER
•  Verify that the regulating valve position sensor and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between regulating valve position sensor terminals B and A (wiring harness-side).
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
•  Regulating valve position sensor terminal B—PCM terminal 1BP
•  Regulating valve position sensor terminal A—PCM terminal 1BN
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to each other.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to each other.
Go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT REGULATING VALVE POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Verify that the regulating valve position sensor and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between regulating valve position sensor terminal C (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 1BO (wiring harness-side).
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between regulating valve position sensor terminal C and PCM terminal 1BO.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 9.
8
INSPECT REGULATING VALVE POSITION SENSOR
•  Reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Inspect the regulating valve position sensor.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the regulating valve actuator, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
9
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
•  Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Perform the KOEO or KOER self test.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
10
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.


Fuel injector (6 pin type)

Note
•  To determine the malfunctioning part, proceed with the diagnostics from “Function inspection using M-MDS”.

Details on DTCs

System malfunction location

Regulating valve actuator position sensor: Low input

Detection conditions
Determination condition
•  The output voltage of the regulating valve actuator position sensor is lower than 0.233 V for a continuous 1.5 s.
Preconditions
•  All of the following conditions are met.
―  Battery positive voltage: 8—16 V
―  0.5 s have elapsed after ignition is switched ON (engine off or on)
―  The following DTCs are not detected
•  Constant voltage power supply control system: P0652:00, P0653:00
Drive cycle
•  1
Self-test type
•  CMDTC self test
Sensor/unit used
•  Regulating valve actuator position sensor
Fail-safe
•  Limits engine torque.
•  Inhibits the automatic diesel particulate filter regeneration control.
•  Inhibits the manual diesel particulate filter regeneration control.
•  Inhibits the boost control.
•  Inhibits the EGR control.
•  Stops the G-vectoring control (GVC).
•  Limits the engine transaxle total control.
Vehicle status when DTCs are output
•  Check engine light turns on
Possible cause
•  Regulating valve actuator position sensor connector or terminal malfunction
•  PCM connector or terminal malfunction
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between the following terminals:
―  Regulating valve actuator position sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 1DE
―  Regulating valve actuator position sensor terminal C and PCM terminal 1DY
•  Short circuit in regulating valve actuator position sensor signal circuit and ground circuit
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between regulating valve actuator position sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 1DE
•  Regulating valve actuator position sensor malfunction
•  PCM malfunction


System Wiring Diagram

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Function Explanation (DTC Detection Outline)

•  If the following condition is detected, the PCM determines that there is a short to ground or an open circuit between the regulating valve actuator position sensor terminal and the PCM terminal, and stores a DTC.
―  The output voltage of the regulating valve actuator position sensor is lower than 0.233 V for a continuous 1.5 s.


Repeatability Verification Procedure

•  Leave the vehicle for 10 s with the ignition switched ON (engine off) or while idling.


PID Item/Simulation Item Used in Diagnosis

PID

Item name

Outline

Unit

Display/condition

REGVP
Regulating valve actuator position
mm
•  Displays the regulating valve actuator position.
REGVP_DSD
Target value for regulating valve actuator position sensor
mm
•  Displays the target value for the regulating valve actuator position.


Function Inspection Using M-MDS

Step

Inspection

Results

Action

1
PURPOSE: RECORD VEHICLE STATUS AT TIME OF DTC DETECTION TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
Note
•  Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture function of the PC.
•  Record the freeze frame data/snap shot data.
Go to the next step.
2
PURPOSE: DETERMINE IF MALFUNCTION IS CAUSED BY REGULATING VALVE ACTUATOR POSITION SENSOR MALFUNCTION
•  Inspect the regulating valve actuator position sensor.
•  Is the regulating valve actuator position sensor normal?
Yes
Go to the troubleshooting procedure to perform the procedure from Step 1.
No
Inspect the related wiring harnesses and connectors.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning location.
Go to the troubleshooting procedure to perform the procedure from Step 5.


Troubleshooting Diagnostic Procedure

Intention of troubleshooting procedure
•  Step 1
―  Verify that there is no problem with engagement of each separate part.
•  Steps 2 to 4
―  Verify that there is no malfunction in regulating valve actuator position sensor terminals B, C, and D.
•  Steps 5 to 6
―  Verify that primary malfunction is resolved and there are no other malfunctions.

Step

Inspection

Results

Action

1
PURPOSE: VERIFY IF CONNECTOR DAMAGE OF EACH PART AFFECTS DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
•  Switch the ignition OFF.
•  Disconnect the connectors of the following parts:
―  Regulating valve actuator position sensor
―  PCM
•  Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition, and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
•  Is the connector normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 6.
2
PURPOSE: VERIFY IF SHORT TO GROUND IN REGULATING VALVE ACTUATOR POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT AFFECTS DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
•  Verify that the regulating valve actuator position sensor connector and the PCM connector are disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (vehicle wiring harness side) and ground.
―  Regulating valve actuator position sensor terminal B
―  Regulating valve actuator position sensor terminal C
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify if there is a common connector between the following terminals.
•  Regulating valve actuator position sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 1DE
•  Regulating valve actuator position sensor terminal C and PCM terminal 1DY
If there is a common connector:
―  Inspect the common connector and terminals for corrosion, damage, or disconnection and the common wiring harnesses for short to ground to determine the malfunctioning location.
―  Repair or replace the malfunctioning location.
If there is no common connector:
―  Repair or replace the wiring harness which is shorted to ground.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
PURPOSE: VERIFY IF SHORT CIRCUIT IN REGULATING VALVE ACTUATOR POSITION SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT AND GROUND CIRCUIT AFFECTS DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
•  Verify that the regulating valve actuator position sensor connector and the PCM connector are disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between regulating valve actuator position sensor terminals C and D (vehicle wiring harness side).
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify if there is a common connector between the following terminals.
•  Regulating valve actuator position sensor terminal C and PCM terminal 1DY
•  Regulating valve actuator position sensor terminal D and PCM terminal 1DR
If there is a common connector:
―  Inspect the common connector and terminals for corrosion, damage, or disconnection and the common wiring harnesses for short circuit to determine the malfunctioning location.
―  Repair or replace the malfunctioning location.
If there is no common connector:
―  Repair or replace the malfunctioning wiring harness.
Go to Step 6.
No
Go to the next step.
4
PURPOSE: VERIFY IF OPEN CIRCUIT IN REGULATING VALVE ACTUATOR POSITION SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT AFFECTS DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
•  Verify that the regulating valve actuator position sensor connector and the PCM connector are disconnected.
•  Inspect the wiring harness for continuity between regulating valve actuator position sensor terminal B (vehicle wiring harness side) and PCM terminal 1DE (vehicle wiring harness side).
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify if there is a common connector between regulating valve actuator position sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 1DE.
If there is a common connector:
•  Inspect the common connector and terminals for corrosion, damage, or disconnection and the common wiring harnesses for an open circuit to determine the malfunctioning location.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning location.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 6.
No
Go to the next step.
5
PURPOSE: VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR COMPLETION
•  Reconnect all disconnected connectors and hoses.
•  Refer to the [MEMORY CLEARING PROCEDURE] and clear the DTC.
•  Implement the repeatability verification procedure.
•  Display the DTCs using the M-MDS.
•  Is DTC P2564:00 displayed?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
6
PURPOSE: VERIFY IF THERE IS ANY OTHER MALFUNCTION
•  Has any other DTC or pending code been stored?
Yes
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.