DTC P2A00:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-D 2.2)]


id0102j5506600


Engine Type

Item

Reference

Fuel injector (2 pin type)
Fuel injector (6 pin type)


Fuel injector (2 pin type)

DTC P2A00:00

Atmosphere learning malfunction in A/F sensor circuit

DETECTION CONDITION
•  The difference in the oxygen concentration between atmosphere and the A/F sensor output value is 35 % or more for a continuous 5 s.
MONITORING CONDITIONS
―  A/F sensor feedback correction is actuated
Diagnostic support note
•  This is an intermittent monitor (A/F sensor).
•  The check engine light illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA/Snapshot data is available.
•  DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
•  PCM restricts engine torque.
•  Inhibits the EGR control.
•  Inhibits the diesel particulate filter regeneration control.
•  Inhibits engine-stop by operating the i-stop function.
•  PCM restricts engine-transaxle integration control.(Fuel injector (2-pin type))
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  A/F sensor heater malfunction
•  Erratic signal from A/F sensor
―  A/F sensor loose
―  Exhaust system leakage
•  A/F sensor connector or terminals malfunction
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between the following terminals:
―  A/F sensor terminal A—PCM terminal 1H
―  A/F sensor terminal B—PCM terminal 1I
•  PCM connector or terminals malfunction
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between the following terminals:
―  A/F sensor terminal A—PCM terminal 1H
―  A/F sensor terminal B—PCM terminal 1I
•  Engine malfunction
―  Insufficient engine compression
―  Engine coolant leakage to combustion chamber
•  A/F sensor malfunction
―  A/F sensor deterioration
•  Engine oil malfunction
―  Oil going up
―  Oil going down
•  PCM malfunction

Diagnostic Procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
IDENTIFY TRIGGER DTC FOR FREEZE FRAME DATA
•  Perform the Freeze Frame PID Data Access Procedure.
•  Is the DTC P2A00:00 on FREEZE FRAME DATA?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the troubleshooting procedure for DTC on FREEZE FRAME DATA.
2
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA/SNAPSHOT DATA AND DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS HAVE BEEN RECORDED
•  Have the FREEZE FRAME DATA/snapshot data and DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS (A/F sensor related) been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA/snapshot data and DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS on the repair order, then go to the next step.
3
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
4
VERIFY RELATED PENDING CODE AND/OR DTC
•  Switch the ignition off, then ON (engine off).
•  Perform the Pending Trouble Code Access Procedure and DTC Reading Procedure.
•  Are any other PENDING CODEs and/or DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable PENDING CODE or DTC inspection.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT A/F SENSOR HEATER
•  Inspect the A/F sensor heater.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the A/F sensor, then go to Step 16.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT A/F SENSOR
•  Inspect the A/F sensor.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Go to Step 9.
7
INSPECT INSTALLATION OF A/F SENSOR
•  Inspect installation of A/F sensor.
•  Is the A/F sensor installed securely?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Retighten the A/F sensor, then go to Step 16.
8
INSPECT EXHAUST SYSTEM FOR LEAKAGE
•  Visually inspect for exhaust gas leakage in the exhaust system.
•  Is there any leakage?
Yes
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results, then go to Step 16.
No
Replace the A/F sensor, then go to Step 16.
9
INSPECT A/F SENSOR CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the A/F sensor connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 16.
No
Go to the next step.
10
INSPECT A/F SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Verify that the A/F sensor connector is disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side) and body ground:
―  A/F sensor terminal A
―  A/F sensor terminal B
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
If the short to ground circuit could be detected in the wiring harness:
•  Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
―  A/F sensor terminal A—PCM terminal 1H
―  A/F sensor terminal B—PCM terminal 1I
If there is a common connector:
―  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
―  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
―  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
If the short to ground circuit could not be detected in the wiring harness:
•  Replace the PCM (short to ground in the PCM internal circuit).
Go to Step 16.
No
Go to the next step.
11
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 16.
No
Go to the next step.
12
INSPECT A/F SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Verify that the A/F sensor and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
―  A/F sensor terminal A—PCM terminal 1H
―  A/F sensor terminal B—PCM terminal 1I
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
•  A/F sensor terminal A—PCM terminal 1H
•  A/F sensor terminal B—PCM terminal 1I
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 16.
13
INSPECT ENGINE COMPRESSION
•  Inspect the engine compression.
•  Are compression pressures within specification?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results, then go to Step 16.
14
INSPECT SEALING OF ENGINE COOLANT PASSAGE
•  Perform the “ENGINE COOLANT LEAKAGE INSPECTION”.
•  Does the radiator cap tester needle drop even though there is no engine coolant leakage from the radiator or the hoses?
Yes
Engine coolant leakage from the engine (between the combustion chamber and the engine coolant passage) may have occurred.
•  Verify the conditions of the gasket and the cylinder head.
―  If there is any malfunction:
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results, then go to Step 16.
No
Go to the next step.
15
INSPECT FOR MALFUNCTION DUE TO INTERNAL ENGINE WEAR, DAMAGE
•  Inspect for the following engine internal parts:
―  Cylinder
―  Piston ring
―  Intake valve
―  Exhaust valve
―  Such as cylinder head gasket
•  Are all items normal?
Yes
Engine internal parts are normal.
•  Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results, then go to the next step.
16
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
•  Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Start the engine and idle it.
•  Wait until the ECT PID value is above 80 °C {176 °F}.
•  Wait for 1 min (idle).
•  Perform the DTC Reading Procedure.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
17
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.


Fuel injector (6 pin type)

DTC P2A00:00

A/F sensor circuit: Atmosphere learning error

DETECTION CONDITION
•  The difference in the oxygen concentration between atmosphere and the A/F sensor output value is 35% or more for a continuous 5 s.
―  A/F sensor feedback correction is actuated
―  During non-injection (during deceleration)
Diagnostic support note
•  This is an intermittent monitor (A/F sensor).
•  The check engine light illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA/Snapshot data is available.
•  DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
•  Limits engine torque.
•  Inhibits the automatic diesel particulate filter regeneration control.
•  Inhibits the manual diesel particulate filter regeneration control.
•  Inhibits the EGR control.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  A/F sensor heater malfunction
•  A/F sensor signal malfunction
―  Improper installation of A/F sensor
―  Exhaust gas leakage from exhaust system
•  A/F sensor connector or terminal malfunction
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between the following terminals:
―  A/F sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 1H
―  A/F sensor terminal D and PCM terminal 1I
•  PCM connector or terminal malfunction
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between the following terminals:
―  A/F sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 1H
―  A/F sensor terminal D and PCM terminal 1I
•  Engine mechanical system malfunction
―  Poor engine compression
―  Poor sealing of engine coolant system (leakage of engine coolant into combustion chamber)
•  A/F sensor malfunction
―  A/F sensor deterioration
―  A/F sensor element breakage
•  Engine oil malfunction
―  Oil loss through piston
―  Oil loss through valves
•  PCM malfunction

Diagnostic Procedure

Step

Inspection

Results

Action

1
RECORD VEHICLE STATUS WHEN DTC WAS DETECTED TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
Note
•  Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture function of the PC.
•  Record the freeze frame data/snap shot data.
Go to the next step.
2
VERIFY OTHER RELATED DTCs
•  Switch the ignition OFF, and then switch it ON (engine off).
•  Display the DTCs using the M-MDS.
•  Has any DTC other than P2A00:00 been stored?
Yes
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT A/F SENSOR HEATER
•  Inspect the A/F sensor heater.
•  Is the A/F sensor heater normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the A/F sensor, then go to Step 14.
4
INSPECT A/F SENSOR
•  Reconnect all the disconnected connectors.
•  Inspect the A/F sensor.
•  Is the A/F sensor normal?
Yes
Go to Step 7.
No
Go to the next step.
5
VERIFY A/F SENSOR INSTALLATION CONDITION
•  Verify that there is no looseness in the A/F sensor installation.
•  Is the A/F sensor installation normal.
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Install the A/F sensor correctly, then go to Step 14.
6
INSPECT FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAKAGE FROM EXHAUST SYSTEM
•  Visually inspect for exhaust gas leakage from exhaust system.
•  Is the intake air system normal?
Yes
Replace the A/F sensor, then go to Step 14.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location, then go to Step 14.
7
INSPECT A/F SENSOR CONNECTOR CONNECTION
•  Switch the ignition OFF.
•  Disconnect the A/F sensor connector.
•  Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition, and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
•  Is the connector normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 14.
8
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition, and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
•  Is the connector normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 14.
9
INSPECT A/F SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Verify that the A/F sensor connector is disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (vehicle wiring harness) and ground.
―  A/F sensor terminal B
―  A/F sensor terminal D
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify if there is a common connector between the following terminals.
•  A/F sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 1H
•  A/F sensor terminal D and PCM terminal 1I
If there is a common connector:
―  Inspect the common connector and terminals for corrosion, damage, or disconnection and the common wiring harnesses for short to ground to determine the malfunctioning location.
―  Repair or replace the malfunctioning location.
If there is no common connector:
―  Repair or replace the wiring harness which is shorted to ground.
Go to Step 14.
No
Go to the next step.
10
INSPECT A/F SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Verify that the A/F sensor connector and the PCM connector are disconnected.
•  Inspect the wiring harness for continuity between the following terminals (vehicle wiring harness side).
―  A/F sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 1H
―  A/F sensor terminal D and PCM terminal 1I
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify if there is a common connector between the following terminals.
•  A/F sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 1H
•  A/F sensor terminal D and PCM terminal 1I
If there is a common connector:
―  Inspect the common connector and terminals for corrosion, damage, or disconnection and the common wiring harnesses for an open circuit to determine the malfunctioning location.
―  Repair or replace the malfunctioning location.
If there is no common connector:
―  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 14.
11
INSPECT ENGINE COMPRESSION PRESSURE
•  Inspect the engine compression pressure.
•  Is the engine compression pressure normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location, then go to Step 14.
12
INSPECT SEALING OF ENGINE (BETWEEN COMBUSTION CHAMBER AND ENGINE COOLANT PASSAGE)
•  Verify that there is no engine coolant leakage.
•  Does the radiator cap tester needle lower even though there is no engine coolant leakage from the radiator hose?
Yes
Engine coolant leakage from the engine complete (between combustion chamber and engine coolant passage) can be considered.
•  Verify gasket and cylinder head condition.
If there is a malfunction
―  Repair or replace the malfunctioning location, then go to Step 14.
No
Go to the next step.
13
Inspect for malfunction due to internal engine wear, damage
•  Inspect the following internal engine parts.
―  Cylinder
―  Piston ring
―  Intake/exhaust valve
―  Cylinder head gasket
•  Are all the parts normal?
Yes
The internal engine parts are normal.
•  Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location, then go to the next step.
14
VERIFY THAT REPAIRS HAVE BEEN COMPLETED
•  Reconnect all disconnected connectors and hoses.
•  Refer to the [MEMORY CLEARING PROCEDURE] and clear the DTC.
•  Start the engine and warm it up.
•  Stop all electrical loads. (Such as A/C, headlights, blower fan, rear window defroster)
Warning
•  To prevent an accident, work with another person when the vehicle is being driven (one person drives vehicle, other person operates M-MDS).
•  Observe legal speed limits when driving the vehicle and perform the procedure in a location where safety can be assured.
•  Drive the vehicle for 5 min while the temperature detected by exhaust gas pressure sensor No.1 is 240°C or more (vehicle speed 60 km/h or more and in 3rd gear or higher).
•  Release the accelerator pedal and decelerate using engine braking.
•  Without turning off the engine, accelerate to 60 km/h, and after 60 s of driving, release the accelerator pedal and decelerate using engine braking. Do this 10 times repeatedly.
*1: Standard can be verified by displaying PIDs using M-MDS.
•  Display the DTCs using the M-MDS.
•  Has DTC P2A00:00 been recorded?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
15
VERIFY OTHER DTCs
•  Has any other DTC or pending code been stored?
Yes
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.