DTC P2A00:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-D 2.2)]
id0102j5506600
Engine Type
Item |
Reference |
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Fuel injector (2 pin type)
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(See Fuel injector (2 pin type).)
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Fuel injector (6 pin type)
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(See Fuel injector (6 pin type).)
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Fuel injector (2 pin type)
DTC P2A00:00 |
Atmosphere learning malfunction in A/F sensor circuit |
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DETECTION CONDITION
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• The difference in the oxygen concentration between atmosphere and the A/F sensor output value is 35 % or more for a continuous 5 s.
MONITORING CONDITIONS
Diagnostic support note
• This is an intermittent monitor (A/F sensor).
• The check engine light illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA/Snapshot data is available.
• DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
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FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
|
• PCM restricts engine torque.
• Inhibits the EGR control.
• Inhibits the diesel particulate filter regeneration control.
• Inhibits engine-stop by operating the i-stop function.
• PCM restricts engine-transaxle integration control.(Fuel injector (2-pin type))
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POSSIBLE CAUSE
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• A/F sensor heater malfunction
• Erratic signal from A/F sensor
• A/F sensor connector or terminals malfunction
• Short to ground in wiring harness between the following terminals:
• PCM connector or terminals malfunction
• Open circuit in wiring harness between the following terminals:
• Engine malfunction
• A/F sensor malfunction
• Engine oil malfunction
• PCM malfunction
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Diagnostic Procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
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---|---|---|---|
1
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IDENTIFY TRIGGER DTC FOR FREEZE FRAME DATA
• Perform the Freeze Frame PID Data Access Procedure.
• Is the DTC P2A00:00 on FREEZE FRAME DATA?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the troubleshooting procedure for DTC on FREEZE FRAME DATA.
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2
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VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA/SNAPSHOT DATA AND DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS HAVE BEEN RECORDED
• Have the FREEZE FRAME DATA/snapshot data and DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS (A/F sensor related) been recorded?
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Yes
|
Go to the next step.
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No
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Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA/snapshot data and DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS on the repair order, then go to the next step.
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3
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VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
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Yes
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Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
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No
|
Go to the next step.
|
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4
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VERIFY RELATED PENDING CODE AND/OR DTC
• Switch the ignition off, then ON (engine off).
• Perform the Pending Trouble Code Access Procedure and DTC Reading Procedure.
• Are any other PENDING CODEs and/or DTCs present?
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Yes
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Go to the applicable PENDING CODE or DTC inspection.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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5
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INSPECT A/F SENSOR HEATER
• Inspect the A/F sensor heater.
• Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
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Replace the A/F sensor, then go to Step 16.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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6
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INSPECT A/F SENSOR
• Inspect the A/F sensor.
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Go to Step 9.
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7
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INSPECT INSTALLATION OF A/F SENSOR
• Inspect installation of A/F sensor.
• Is the A/F sensor installed securely?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
|
Retighten the A/F sensor, then go to Step 16.
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8
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INSPECT EXHAUST SYSTEM FOR LEAKAGE
• Visually inspect for exhaust gas leakage in the exhaust system.
• Is there any leakage?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results, then go to Step 16.
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No
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Replace the A/F sensor, then go to Step 16.
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9
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INSPECT A/F SENSOR CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Switch the ignition off.
• Disconnect the A/F sensor connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
|
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 16.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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10
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INSPECT A/F SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Verify that the A/F sensor connector is disconnected.
• Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side) and body ground:
• Is there continuity?
|
Yes
|
If the short to ground circuit could be detected in the wiring harness:
• Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
If there is a common connector:
If there is no common connector:
If the short to ground circuit could not be detected in the wiring harness:
• Replace the PCM (short to ground in the PCM internal circuit).
Go to Step 16.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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11
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INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 16.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
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12
|
INSPECT A/F SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Verify that the A/F sensor and PCM connectors are disconnected.
• Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
• Is there continuity?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
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No
|
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
• A/F sensor terminal A—PCM terminal 1H
• A/F sensor terminal B—PCM terminal 1I
If there is a common connector:
• Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
• Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 16.
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13
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INSPECT ENGINE COMPRESSION
• Inspect the engine compression.
• Are compression pressures within specification?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results, then go to Step 16.
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14
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INSPECT SEALING OF ENGINE COOLANT PASSAGE
• Perform the “ENGINE COOLANT LEAKAGE INSPECTION”.
• Does the radiator cap tester needle drop even though there is no engine coolant leakage from the radiator or the hoses?
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Yes
|
Engine coolant leakage from the engine (between the combustion chamber and the engine coolant passage) may have occurred.
• Verify the conditions of the gasket and the cylinder head.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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15
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INSPECT FOR MALFUNCTION DUE TO INTERNAL ENGINE WEAR, DAMAGE
• Inspect for the following engine internal parts:
• Are all items normal?
|
Yes
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Engine internal parts are normal.
• Go to the next step.
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No
|
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results, then go to the next step.
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16
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VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
• Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
• Start the engine and idle it.
• Wait until the ECT PID value is above 80 °C {176 °F}.
• Wait for 1 min (idle).
• Perform the DTC Reading Procedure.
• Is the same DTC present?
|
Yes
|
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
• If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
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17
|
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
• Are any DTCs present?
|
Yes
|
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
|
No
|
DTC troubleshooting completed.
|
Fuel injector (6 pin type)
DTC P2A00:00 |
A/F sensor circuit: Atmosphere learning error |
---|---|
DETECTION CONDITION
|
• The difference in the oxygen concentration between atmosphere and the A/F sensor output value is 35% or more for a continuous 5 s.
Diagnostic support note
• This is an intermittent monitor (A/F sensor).
• The check engine light illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA/Snapshot data is available.
• DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
|
FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
|
• Limits engine torque.
• Inhibits the automatic diesel particulate filter regeneration control.
• Inhibits the manual diesel particulate filter regeneration control.
• Inhibits the EGR control.
|
POSSIBLE CAUSE
|
• A/F sensor heater malfunction
• A/F sensor signal malfunction
• A/F sensor connector or terminal malfunction
• Short to ground in wiring harness between the following terminals:
• PCM connector or terminal malfunction
• Open circuit in wiring harness between the following terminals:
• Engine mechanical system malfunction
• A/F sensor malfunction
• Engine oil malfunction
• PCM malfunction
|
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Diagnostic Procedure
Step |
Inspection |
Results |
Action |
---|---|---|---|
1
|
RECORD VEHICLE STATUS WHEN DTC WAS DETECTED TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
• Record the freeze frame data/snap shot data.
|
—
|
Go to the next step.
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2
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VERIFY OTHER RELATED DTCs
• Switch the ignition OFF, and then switch it ON (engine off).
• Display the DTCs using the M-MDS.
• Has any DTC other than P2A00:00 been stored?
|
Yes
|
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
3
|
INSPECT A/F SENSOR HEATER
• Inspect the A/F sensor heater.
• Is the A/F sensor heater normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Replace the A/F sensor, then go to Step 14.
|
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4
|
INSPECT A/F SENSOR
• Reconnect all the disconnected connectors.
• Inspect the A/F sensor.
• Is the A/F sensor normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to Step 7.
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No
|
Go to the next step.
|
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5
|
VERIFY A/F SENSOR INSTALLATION CONDITION
• Verify that there is no looseness in the A/F sensor installation.
• Is the A/F sensor installation normal.
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Install the A/F sensor correctly, then go to Step 14.
|
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6
|
INSPECT FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAKAGE FROM EXHAUST SYSTEM
• Visually inspect for exhaust gas leakage from exhaust system.
• Is the intake air system normal?
|
Yes
|
Replace the A/F sensor, then go to Step 14.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location, then go to Step 14.
|
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7
|
INSPECT A/F SENSOR CONNECTOR CONNECTION
• Switch the ignition OFF.
• Disconnect the A/F sensor connector.
• Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition, and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
• Is the connector normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 14.
|
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8
|
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition, and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
• Is the connector normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 14.
|
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9
|
INSPECT A/F SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Verify that the A/F sensor connector is disconnected.
• Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (vehicle wiring harness) and ground.
• Is there continuity?
|
Yes
|
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify if there is a common connector between the following terminals.
• A/F sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 1H
• A/F sensor terminal D and PCM terminal 1I
If there is a common connector:
If there is no common connector:
Go to Step 14.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
10
|
INSPECT A/F SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Verify that the A/F sensor connector and the PCM connector are disconnected.
• Inspect the wiring harness for continuity between the following terminals (vehicle wiring harness side).
• Is there continuity?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify if there is a common connector between the following terminals.
• A/F sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 1H
• A/F sensor terminal D and PCM terminal 1I
If there is a common connector:
If there is no common connector:
Go to Step 14.
|
||
11
|
INSPECT ENGINE COMPRESSION PRESSURE
• Inspect the engine compression pressure.
• Is the engine compression pressure normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location, then go to Step 14.
|
||
12
|
INSPECT SEALING OF ENGINE (BETWEEN COMBUSTION CHAMBER AND ENGINE COOLANT PASSAGE)
• Verify that there is no engine coolant leakage.
• Does the radiator cap tester needle lower even though there is no engine coolant leakage from the radiator hose?
|
Yes
|
Engine coolant leakage from the engine complete (between combustion chamber and engine coolant passage) can be considered.
• Verify gasket and cylinder head condition.
If there is a malfunction
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
13
|
Inspect for malfunction due to internal engine wear, damage
• Inspect the following internal engine parts.
• Are all the parts normal?
|
Yes
|
The internal engine parts are normal.
• Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location, then go to the next step.
|
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14
|
VERIFY THAT REPAIRS HAVE BEEN COMPLETED
• Reconnect all disconnected connectors and hoses.
• Refer to the [MEMORY CLEARING PROCEDURE] and clear the DTC.
• Start the engine and warm it up.
• Stop all electrical loads. (Such as A/C, headlights, blower fan, rear window defroster)
• Drive the vehicle for 5 min while the temperature detected by exhaust gas pressure sensor No.1 is 240°C or more (vehicle speed 60 km/h or more and in 3rd gear or higher).
• Release the accelerator pedal and decelerate using engine braking.
• Without turning off the engine, accelerate to 60 km/h, and after 60 s of driving, release the accelerator pedal and decelerate using engine braking. Do this 10 times repeatedly.
• Display the DTCs using the M-MDS.
• Has DTC P2A00:00 been recorded?
|
Yes
|
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
• If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
15
|
VERIFY OTHER DTCs
• Has any other DTC or pending code been stored?
|
Yes
|
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
|
No
|
DTC troubleshooting completed.
|