DTC U1100:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-D 2.2)]
id0102j5855900
DTC U1100:00 |
LIN communication: communication error to engine oil level sensor |
---|---|
DETECTION CONDITION
|
• With the following conditions continued for 1.5 s, a communication error between the engine oil level sensor continues for 5 s or more.
Diagnostic support note
• This is a continuous monitor (other).
• The check engine light does not illuminate.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA/Snapshot data is available.
• DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
|
FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
|
• Not applicable
|
POSSIBLE CAUSE
|
• LIN communication line error between engine oil level sensor and PCM
• Engine oil level sensor connector or terminal malfunction
• Short to ground or open circuit in engine oil level sensor power supply circuit
• PCM connector or terminal malfunction
• Engine oil level sensor malfunction
• PCM malfunction
|
![]() |
Diagnostic Procedure
Step |
Inspection |
Results |
Action |
---|---|---|---|
1
|
RECORD VEHICLE STATUS WHEN DTC WAS DETECTED TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
• Record the freeze frame data/snap shot data.
|
—
|
Go to the next step.
|
2
|
VERIFY OTHER RELATED DTCs
• Switch the ignition OFF, and then switch it ON (engine off).
• Display the DTCs using the M-MDS.
• Has any DTC other than U1100:00 been stored?
|
Yes
|
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
3
|
INSPECT INSTALLATION CONDITION OF ENGINE OIL LEVEL SENSOR
• Inspect the installation condition of the engine oil level sensor.
• Is there any looseness or removal?
|
Yes
|
After installing the engine oil level sensor, go to Step 7.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
4
|
INSPECT ENGINE OIL LEVEL SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND OR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Verify that the engine oil level sensor connector is disconnected.
• Switch the ignition ON (engine off).
• Measure the voltage at engine oil level sensor terminal A (vehicle wiring harness side).
• Is the voltage B+?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Inspect the ENGINE3 15 A fuse.
• If the fuse is blown:
• If the fuse is damaged:
• If the fuse is normal:
Go to Step 7.
|
||
5
|
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition, and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
• Is the connector normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 7.
|
||
6
|
INSPECT ENGINE OIL LEVEL SENSOR
• Inspect the engine oil level sensor.
• Is the engine oil level sensor normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Replace the engine oil-level sensor, then go to the next step.
|
||
7
|
VERIFY THAT REPAIRS HAVE BEEN COMPLETED
• Reconnect all the disconnected connectors.
• Refer to the [MEMORY CLEARING PROCEDURE] and clear the DTC.
• Perform the KOER self-test.
• Has DTC U1100:00 been recorded?
|
Yes
|
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
• If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
8
|
VERIFY OTHER DTCs
• Has any other DTC or pending code been stored?
|
Yes
|
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
|
No
|
DTC troubleshooting completed.
|