DTC P245B:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-D 2.2)]
id0102j5886600
Engine Type
Item |
Reference |
---|---|
Fuel injector (2 pin type)
|
(See Fuel injector (2 pin type).)
|
Fuel injector (6 pin type)
|
(See Fuel injector (6 pin type).)
|
Fuel injector (2 pin type)
DTC P245B:00 |
EGR cooler bypass valve control: duty signal malfunction |
---|---|
DETECTION CONDITION
|
• If any of the following conditions is met under condition A or condition B:
Condition A: (Number of drive cycles: 1)
Condition B: (Number of drive cycles: 2)
Diagnostic support note
• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
• The check engine light illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle. (Number of drive cycles: 1)
• The check engine light illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition in two consecutive drive cycles or in one drive cycle while the DTC for the same malfunction has been stored in the PCM. (Number of drive cycles: 2)
• PENDING CODE is available if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during first drive cycle. (Number of drive cycles: 2)
• FREEZE FRAME DATA/Snapshot data is available.
• DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
|
FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
|
• Inhibits the boost control.
• Inhibits engine-stop by operating the i-stop function.
• PCM restricts engine-transaxle integration control. (ATX)
• Inhibits the EGR control.
|
POSSIBLE CAUSE
|
• EGR cooler bypass valve connector or terminals malfunction
• PCM connector or terminals malfunction
• Open circuit in wiring harness between the following terminals:
• Short to ground in wiring harness between the following terminals:
• Short to power supply in wiring harness between the following terminals:
• EGR cooler bypass valve position sensor malfunction
• EGR cooler bypass valve malfunction
• PCM malfunction
|
![]() |
Diagnostic Procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
|
---|---|---|---|
1
|
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA/SNAPSHOT DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
• Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA/snapshot data been recorded?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA/snapshot data on the repair order, then go to the next step.
|
||
2
|
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
|
Yes
|
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
3
|
INSPECT EGR COOLER BYPASS VALVE CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Switch the ignition off.
• Disconnect the EGR cooler bypass valve connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 10.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
4
|
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 10.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
5
|
INSPECT EGR COOLER BYPASS VALVE CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Verify that the EGR cooler bypass valve and PCM connectors are disconnected.
• Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
• Is there continuity?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
• EGR cooler bypass valve terminal E—PCM terminal 1BH
• EGR cooler bypass valve terminal A—PCM terminal 1BC
If there is a common connector:
• Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
• Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 10.
|
||
6
|
INSPECT EGR COOLER BYPASS VALVE CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Verify that the EGR cooler bypass valve and PCM connectors are disconnected.
• Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side) and body ground:
• Is there continuity?
|
Yes
|
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
• EGR cooler bypass valve terminal E—PCM terminal 1BH
• EGR cooler bypass valve terminal A—PCM terminal 1BC
If there is a common connector:
• Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
• Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
Go to Step 10.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
7
|
INSPECT EGR COOLER BYPASS VALVE CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
• Verify that the EGR cooler bypass valve and PCM connectors are disconnected.
• Switch the ignition ON (engine off).
• Measure the voltage at the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
• Is the voltage 0 V?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
• EGR cooler bypass valve terminal E—PCM terminal 1BH
• EGR cooler bypass valve terminal A—PCM terminal 1BC
If there is a common connector:
• Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to power supply.
• Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to power supply.
Go to Step 10.
|
||
8
|
INSPECT EGR COOLER BYPASS VALVE POSITION SENSOR
• Reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Inspect the EGR cooler bypass valve position sensor.
• Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Replace the EGR cooler bypass valve, then go to Step 10.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
9
|
INSPECT EGR COOLER BYPASS VALVE
• Inspect the EGR cooler bypass valve.
• Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Replace the EGR cooler bypass valve, then go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
10
|
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
• Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
• Perform the Pending Trouble Code Access Procedure.
• Is DTC P245B:00 or pending code displayed?
|
Yes
|
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
• If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
11
|
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
• Are any DTCs present?
|
Yes
|
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
|
No
|
DTC troubleshooting completed.
|
Fuel injector (6 pin type)
DTC P245B:00 |
EGR cooler bypass valve control: Duty signal error |
---|---|
DETECTION CONDITION
|
• The EGR cooler bypass valve control duty value is 95% or more for a continuous 3 s when the following conditions are met.
Diagnostic support note
• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
• The check engine light illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA/Snapshot data is available.
• DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
|
FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
|
• Limits engine torque.
• Inhibits the automatic diesel particulate filter regeneration control.
• Inhibits the manual diesel particulate filter regeneration control.
• Inhibits the EGR control.
• Inhibits engine-stop by i-stop control.
|
POSSIBLE CAUSE
|
• EGR cooler bypass valve/EGR cooler bypass valve position sensor connector or terminal malfunction
• PCM connector or terminal malfunction
• Open circuit in wiring harness between the following terminals:
• Short to ground in wiring harness between the following terminals:
• Short to power supply in wiring harness between the following terminals
• EGR cooler bypass valve position sensor malfunction
• EGR cooler bypass valve malfunction
• PCM malfunction
|
![]() |
Diagnostic Procedure
Step |
Inspection |
Results |
Action |
---|---|---|---|
1
|
RECORD VEHICLE STATUS WHEN DTC WAS DETECTED TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
• Record the freeze frame data/snap shot data.
|
—
|
Go to the next step.
|
2
|
INSPECT EGR COOLER BYPASS VALVE/EGR COOLER BYPASS VALVE POSITION SENSOR CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Switch the ignition OFF.
• Disconnect the EGR cooler bypass valve/EGR cooler bypass valve position sensor connector.
• Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition, and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
• Is the connector normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 9.
|
||
3
|
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition, and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
• Is the connector normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 9.
|
||
4
|
INSPECT EGR COOLER BYPASS VALVE CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Verify that the EGR cooler bypass valve/EGR cooler bypass valve position sensor connector and the PCM connector are disconnected.
• Inspect between the following terminals (vehicle wiring harness side) for continuity.
• Is there continuity?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify if there is a common connector between the following terminals.
• EGR cooler bypass valve/EGR cooler bypass valve position sensor terminal E and PCM terminal 1BH
• EGR cooler bypass valve/EGR cooler bypass valve position sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 1BC
If there is a common connector:
• Inspect the common connector and terminals for corrosion, damage, or disconnection and the common wiring harnesses for an open circuit to determine the malfunctioning location.
• Repair or replace the malfunctioning location.
If there is no common connector:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 9.
|
||
5
|
INSPECT EGR COOLER BYPASS VALVE POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Verify that the EGR cooler bypass valve/EGR cooler bypass valve position sensor connector and the PCM connector are disconnected.
• Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (vehicle wiring harness side) and ground.
• Is there continuity?
|
Yes
|
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify if there is a common connector between the following terminals.
• EGR cooler bypass valve/EGR cooler bypass valve position sensor terminal E and PCM terminal 1BH
• EGR cooler bypass valve/EGR cooler bypass valve position sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 1BC
If there is a common connector:
• Inspect the common connector and terminals for corrosion, damage, or disconnection and the common wiring harnesses for short to ground to determine the malfunctioning location.
• Repair or replace the malfunctioning location.
If there is no common connector:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness which is shorted to ground.
Go to Step 9.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
6
|
INSPECT EGR VALVE CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
• Verify that the EGR cooler bypass valve/EGR cooler bypass valve position sensor connector and the PCM connector are disconnected.
• Switch the ignition ON (engine off).
• Measure the voltage at the following terminals (vehicle wiring harness side).
• Is the voltage 0 V?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify if there is a common connector between the following terminals.
• EGR cooler bypass valve/EGR cooler bypass valve position sensor terminal E and PCM terminal 1BH
• EGR cooler bypass valve/EGR cooler bypass valve position sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 1BC
If there is a common connector:
• Inspect the common connector and terminals for corrosion, damage, or disconnection and the common wiring harnesses for short to power supply to determine the malfunctioning location.
• Repair or replace the malfunctioning location.
If there is no common connector:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness which is shorted to the power supply.
Go to Step 9.
|
||
7
|
INSPECT EGR COOLER BYPASS VALVE POSITION SENSOR
• Reconnect all the disconnected connectors.
• Inspect the EGR cooler bypass valve position sensor.
• Is the EGR cooler bypass valve position sensor normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Replace the EGR cooler bypass valve, then go to Step 9.
|
||
8
|
EGR COOLER BYPASS VALVE INSPECTION
• Inspect the EGR cooler bypass valve.
• Is the EGR cooler bypass valve normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Replace the EGR cooler bypass valve, then go to the next step.
|
||
9
|
VERIFY THAT REPAIRS HAVE BEEN COMPLETED
• Reconnect all the disconnected connectors.
• Refer to the [MEMORY CLEARING PROCEDURE] and clear the DTC.
• Drive the vehicle on flat roads under the following conditions 5 times repeatedly.
• Stop the engine.
• Display the DTCs using the M-MDS.
• Has DTC P245B:00 been recorded?
|
Yes
|
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
• If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
10
|
VERIFY OTHER DTCs
• Has any other DTC or pending code been stored?
|
Yes
|
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
|
No
|
DTC troubleshooting completed.
|