DTC P0110:00 [PCM (WITHOUT CYLINDER DEACTIVATION (SKYACTIV-G 2.0, SKYACTIV-G 2.5))]


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Note
•  To determine the malfunctioning part, proceed with the diagnostics from “Function Inspection Using M-MDS”.

Details On DTCs

DESCRIPTION

IAT sensor No.1 circuit internal malfunction

DETECTION CONDITION
Determination conditions
•  The following conditions are met:
―  The MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1 determines an internal malfunction itself and the PCM receives error signals from the MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1 for 5 s.
―  The PCM receives a value other than the preset standard for the output value from the IAT sensor No.1 for 5 s.
Preconditions
•  The following DTCs are not detected:
―  MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1: U060F:00
Drive cycle
•  1
Self test type
•  CMDTC self test, KOEO self test, KOER self test
Sensor used
•  MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1
FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
•  Restricts the upper limit of the engine speed.
•  Inhibits the evaporative purge control.
VEHICLE STATUS WHEN DTCs ARE OUTPUT
•  Illuminates check engine light.
•  Rough idling, poor acceleration, stalling
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1 loose
•  MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1 connector or terminals malfunction
•  PCM connector or terminals malfunction
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between the following terminals:
―  MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1 terminal B—PCM terminal 2BE
―  MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1 terminal C—PCM terminal 2AT
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between the following terminals:
―  MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1 terminal A—PCM terminal 2AI
―  MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1 terminal B—PCM terminal 2BE
―  MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1 terminal C—PCM terminal 2AT
•  Short to power supply in wiring harness between MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1 terminal B and PCM terminal 2BE
•  MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1 circuits are shorted to each other
•  MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1 malfunction
•  PCM malfunction


System Wiring Diagram

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Function Explanation (DTC Detection Outline)

•  When there is an internal malfunction in IAT sensor No.1, the MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1 sends a malfunction signal to the PCM. When the PCM receives a malfunction signal from the MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1, the MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1 determines an internal malfunction and stores a DTC.
In addition, when the PCM receives a value other than the preset standard for the output value from IAT sensor No.1 continuously, the PCM determines that there is an internal malfunction in the MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1 and stores a DTC.

Repeatability Verification Procedure

•  Not applicable

PID Item/Simulation Item Used In Diagnosis

PID/DATA monitor item table

—: Not applicable

Item

Definition

Unit

Condition/Specification

MAF
Mass air flow input from MAF sensor
g/Sec
•  Displays MAF
MAF sensor voltage
V
Without coolant control valve
•  Ignition switched ON (engine off) (MAF: 0.59 g/s {0.078 lb/min}): Approx. 0.72 V
•  Idle (after warm up) (MAF: 3.79 g/s {0.501 lb/min}): Approx. 0.93 V
•  Racing (engine speed is 2,000 rpm) (MAF: 6.96 g/s {0.921 lb/min}): Approx. 1.11 V
With coolant control valve
•  Ignition switched ON (engine off) (MAF: 0.00 g/s {0 lb/min}): Approx. 1.69 V (ECT is 53 °C {127 °F})
•  Idle (after warm up) (MAF: 2.50 g/s {0.331 lb/min}): Approx. 1.89 V (ECT is 93 °C {199 °F})
•  Racing (engine speed is 2,000 rpm) (MAF: 3.80 g/s {0.503 lb/min}): Approx. 2.02 V (ECT is 95 °C {203 °F})
IAT
Intake air temperature (No.1) input from IAT sensor No.1
°C, °F
•  Displays IAT (No.1)
IAT sensor No.1 voltage
V
•  IAT is 20 °C {68 °F}: Approx. 2.70 V
•  IAT is 40 °C {104 °F}: Approx. 1.80 V
•  IAT is 60 °C {140 °F}: Approx. 1.20 V


Function Inspection Using M-MDS

STEP

INSPECTION

RESULTS

ACTION

1
PURPOSE: VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
2
PURPOSE: RECORD VEHICLE STATUS AT TIME OF DTC DETECTION TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
Note
•  Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture function of the PC.
•  Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA/snapshot data on the repair order.
Go to the next step.
3
PURPOSE: VERIFY RELATED PENDING CODE AND/OR DTC
•  Switch the ignition off, then ON (engine off).
•  Perform the Pending Trouble Code Access Procedure and DTC Reading Procedure.
•  Are any other PENDING CODEs and/or DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable PENDING CODE or DTC inspection.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
4
PURPOSE: VERIFY CONFORMITY OF ACTUAL EXHAUST VALVE TIMING AND DETERMINE IF MALFUNCTION IS CAUSED BY OCV OR CONNECTOR RELATED
•  Start the engine and idle it.
―  MAF
―  IAT
•  Implement the repeatability verification procedure.
•  Does the monitor value of the PID item MAF conform to the IAT PID value?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the troubleshooting procedure to perform the procedure from Step 1.
5
PURPOSE: VERIFY CONNECTOR CONNECTIONS
•  Start the engine.
•  Does the PID value fluctuate when the following connectors are shaken?
―  MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1
―  PCM
Yes
Repair or replace the applicable wiring harness or connector parts.
Go to the troubleshooting procedure to perform the procedure from Step 9.
No
Go to the troubleshooting procedure to perform the procedure from Step 1.


Troubleshooting Diagnostic Procedure

Intention of troubleshooting procedure
•  Step 1—7
―  Perform an inspection of the connectors and wiring harnesses between the MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1 and the PCM.
•  Step 8
―  Perform a unit inspection of the MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1.
•  Step 9—10
―  Verify that the primary malfunction is resolved and there are no other malfunctions.

STEP

INSPECTION

RESULTS

ACTION

1
PURPOSE: INSPECT INSTALLATION OF MAF SENSOR/IAT SENSOR NO.1
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Inspect installation of MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1.
•  Is the MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1 installed securely?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Retighten the MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1, then go to Step 9.
2
PURPOSE: INSPECT MAF SENSOR/IAT SENSOR NO.1 CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1 connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
3
PURPOSE: INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
4
PURPOSE: INSPECT MAF SENSOR/IAT SENSOR NO.1 CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Verify that the MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1 and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side) and body ground:
―  MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1 terminal B
―  MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1 terminal C
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
•  MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1 terminal B—PCM terminal 2BE
•  MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1 terminal C—PCM terminal 2AT
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
Go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
5
PURPOSE: INSPECT MAF SENSOR/IAT SENSOR NO.1 CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Verify that the MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1 and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
―  MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1 terminal A—PCM terminal 2AI
―  MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1 terminal B—PCM terminal 2BE
―  MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1 terminal C—PCM terminal 2AT
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
•  MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1 terminal A—PCM terminal 2AI
•  MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1 terminal B—PCM terminal 2BE
•  MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1 terminal C—PCM terminal 2AT
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 9.
6
PURPOSE: INSPECT MAF SENSOR/IAT SENSOR NO.1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
•  Verify that the MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1 and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off).
Note
•  Another DTC may be stored by the PCM detecting an open circuit.
•  Measure the voltage at the MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1 terminal B (wiring harness-side).
•  Is the voltage 0 V?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1 terminal B and PCM terminal 2BE.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to power supply.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to power supply.
Go to Step 9.
7
PURPOSE: INSPECT MAF SENSOR/IAT SENSOR NO.1 CIRCUITS FOR SHORT TO EACH OTHER
•  Verify that the MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1 and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Inspect for continuity between MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1 terminals A, C and B (wiring harness-side).
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
•  MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1 terminal A—PCM terminal 2AI
•  MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1 terminal B—PCM terminal 2BE
•  MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1 terminal C—PCM terminal 2AT
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to each other.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to each other.
Go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
8
PURPOSE: INSPECT MAF SENSOR/IAT SENSOR NO.1
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
9
PURPOSE: VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
•  Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
10
PURPOSE: VERIFY IF THERE IS ANY OTHER MALFUNCTION
•  Is any other DTC or pending code stored?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.