DTC P0222:00 [PCM (WITHOUT CYLINDER DEACTIVATION (SKYACTIV-G 2.0, SKYACTIV-G 2.5))]


id0102sc702800


Engine Type

Item

Reference

Without coolant control valve
With coolant control valve


Without Coolant Control Valve

DTC P0222:00

TP sensor No.2 circuit low input

DETECTION CONDITION
•  If the PCM detects that the TP sensor No.2 voltage at the PCM terminal 1BU is below 0.1 V, the PCM determines that the TP sensor No.2 circuit has a malfunction.
Diagnostic support note
•  This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
•  The check engine light illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA/Snapshot data is available.
•  DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
•  Restricts the upper limit of the engine speed.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Throttle body connector or terminals malfunction
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between the following terminals:
―  Throttle body terminal B—PCM terminal 1BS
―  Throttle body terminal C—PCM terminal 1BU
•  PCM connector or terminals malfunction
•  TP sensor No.2 signal circuit and ground circuit are shorted to each other
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between the following terminals:
―  Throttle body terminal B—PCM terminal 1BS
―  Throttle body terminal C—PCM terminal 1BU
•  TP sensor No.2 malfunction
•  PCM malfunction

Diagnostic Procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

RESULTS

ACTION

1
RECORD VEHICLE STATUS AT TIME OF DTC DETECTION TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
Note
•  Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture function of the PC.
•  Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA/snapshot data on the repair order.
Go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT THROTTLE BODY CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the throttle body connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT TP SENSOR NO.2 CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Verify that the throttle body connector is disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side) and body ground:
―  Throttle body terminal B
―  Throttle body terminal C
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Disconnect the PCM connector and inspect the wiring harness for short to ground.
•  If the short to ground circuit could be detected in the wiring harness:
―  Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
•  Throttle body terminal B—PCM terminal 1BS
•  Throttle body terminal C—PCM terminal 1BU
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
•  If the short to ground circuit could not be detected in the wiring harness:
―  Replace the PCM (short to ground in the PCM internal circuit).
Go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT TP SENSOR NO.2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT AND GROUND CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO EACH OTHER
•  Verify that the throttle body and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between throttle body terminals C and D (wiring harness-side).
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
•  Throttle body terminal C—PCM terminal 1BU
•  Throttle body terminal D—PCM terminal 1BQ
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to each other.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to each other.
Go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT TP SENSOR NO.2 CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Verify that the throttle body and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
―  Throttle body terminal B—PCM terminal 1BS
―  Throttle body terminal C—PCM terminal 1BU
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
•  Throttle body terminal B—PCM terminal 1BS
•  Throttle body terminal C—PCM terminal 1BU
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 9.
8
INSPECT TP SENSOR NO.2
•  Reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the throttle body, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
9
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
•  Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
10
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.


With Coolant Control Valve

DTC P0222:00

TP sensor No.2 circuit low input

DETECTION CONDITION
•  If the PCM detects that the TP sensor No.2 voltage at the PCM terminal 1V is below 0.1 V, the PCM determines that the TP sensor No.2 circuit has a malfunction.
Diagnostic support note
•  This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
•  The check engine light illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA/Snapshot data is available.
•  DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
•  Restricts the upper limit of the engine speed.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Throttle body connector or terminals malfunction
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between the following terminals:
―  Throttle body terminal B—PCM terminal 1L
―  Throttle body terminal C—PCM terminal 1V
•  PCM connector or terminals malfunction
•  TP sensor No.2 signal circuit and ground circuit are shorted to each other
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between the following terminals:
―  Throttle body terminal B—PCM terminal 1L
―  Throttle body terminal C—PCM terminal 1V
•  TP sensor No.2 malfunction
•  PCM malfunction

Caution
•  Verify the malfunction symptom according to not only the PID value but also the symptom troubleshooting.

Related PIDs

Item

Definition

Unit

Condition/Specification

TP2
Throttle valve position No.2
%
•  Accelerator pedal released: Approx. 22%
•  Accelerator pedal fully depressed: Approx. 92%
TP sensor No.2 voltage
V
•  Accelerator pedal released: Approx. 3.92 V
•  Accelerator pedal fully depressed: Approx. 0.41 V

Diagnostic Procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

RESULTS

ACTION

1
RECORD VEHICLE STATUS AT TIME OF DTC DETECTION TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
Note
•  Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture function of the PC.
•  Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA/snapshot data on the repair order.
Go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT THROTTLE BODY CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the throttle body connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT TP SENSOR NO.2 CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Verify that the throttle body connector is disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side) and body ground:
―  Throttle body terminal B
―  Throttle body terminal C
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Disconnect the PCM connector and inspect the wiring harness for short to ground.
•  If the short to ground circuit could be detected in the wiring harness:
―  Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
•  Throttle body terminal B—PCM terminal 1L
•  Throttle body terminal C—PCM terminal 1V
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
•  If the short to ground circuit could not be detected in the wiring harness:
―  Replace the PCM (short to ground in the PCM internal circuit).
Go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT TP SENSOR NO.2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT AND GROUND CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO EACH OTHER
•  Verify that the throttle body and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between throttle body terminals C and D (wiring harness-side).
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
•  Throttle body terminal C—PCM terminal 1V
•  Throttle body terminal D—PCM terminal 1R
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to each other.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to each other.
Go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT TP SENSOR NO.2 CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Verify that the throttle body and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
―  Throttle body terminal B—PCM terminal 1L
―  Throttle body terminal C—PCM terminal 1V
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
•  Throttle body terminal B—PCM terminal 1L
•  Throttle body terminal C—PCM terminal 1V
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 9.
8
INSPECT TP SENSOR NO.2
•  Reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the throttle body, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
9
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
•  Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
10
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.