DTC P26FE:00 [PCM (WITH CYLINDER DEACTIVATION (SKYACTIV-G 2.0, SKYACTIV-G 2.5))]
id0102sd432500
Details On DTCs
Description |
Exhaust shutter valve range/performance problem |
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Detection condition
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Determination conditions
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• If any of the following conditions is met under condition A or condition B:
Condition A:
Condition B:
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Preconditions
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Condition A:
• Battery voltage: above 8 V*1
Condition B:
• Battery voltage: above 8 V*1
• The input value from the exhaust shutter valve position sensor is in the closed valve side even though the PCM requests to operate the exhaust shutter valve to the open valve side.
• The following DTCs are not detected:
*1: Standard can be verified by displaying PIDs using M-MDS
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Malfunction determination period
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• 5 s period
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Drive cycle
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• 2
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Self test type
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• CMDTC self test, KOEO self test, KOER self test
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Sensor used
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• Exhaust shutter valve position sensor
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Fail-safe function
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• PCM restricts engine torque.
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Vehicle status when DTCs are output
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• Abnormal acceleration is occurring
• Booming noise from vehicle is occurring during cylinder deactivation control
• Illuminates master warning light. (without multi-information display)
• The master warning indication is displayed on the multi-information display. (with multi-information display)
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Possible cause
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• Exhaust shutter valve connector or terminals malfunction
• PCM connector or terminals malfunction
• Short to ground in wiring harness between the following terminals:
• Exhaust shutter valve circuits are shorted to each other
• Short to power supply in wiring harness between the following terminals:
• Open circuit in wiring harness between the following terminals:
• Exhaust shutter valve malfunction (valve stuck closed)
• PCM malfunction
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Function Explanation (DTC Detection Outline)
Repeatability Verification Procedure
PID Item/Simulation Item Used In Diagnosis
PID/DATA monitor item table
Item |
Definition |
Unit |
Condition/Specification |
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EFCV_AP_C
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Exhaust shutter valve position desired
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° (deg)
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• Displays exhaust shutter valve position desired
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EFCV_AP_M
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Exhaust shutter valve position actual
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° (deg)
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• Displays exhaust shutter valve position actual
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Function Inspection Using M-MDS
Step |
Inspection |
Results |
Action |
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1
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PURPOSE: VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
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Yes
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Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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2
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PURPOSE: RECORD VEHICLE STATUS AT TIME OF DTC DETECTION TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
• Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture function of the PC.
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—
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Go to the next step.
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3
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PURPOSE: VERIFY RELATED PENDING CODE AND/OR DTC
• Switch the ignition off, then ON (engine off).
• Perform the Pending Trouble Code Access Procedure and DTC Reading Procedure.
• Are any other PENDING CODEs and/or DTCs present?
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Yes
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Go to the applicable PENDING CODE or DTC inspection.
Go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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4
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PURPOSE: VERIFY EXHAUST SHUTTER VALVE POSITION SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL
• Perform the exhaust shutter valve position sensor inspection.
• Are all items normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Replace the TWC.
(See EXHAUST SYSTEM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [WITH CYLINDER DEACTIVATION (SKYACTIV-G 2.0, SKYACTIV-G 2.5)].)
Go to Troubleshooting Diagnostic Procedure to perform the procedure from Step 8.
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5
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PURPOSE: VERIFY CONNECTOR CONNECTIONS
• Access the EFCV_AP_M PID using the M-MDS.
• Does the PID value fluctuate when the following connectors are shaken?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the applicable wiring harness or connector parts.
Go to Troubleshooting Diagnostic Procedure to perform the procedure from Step 8.
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No
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Go to Troubleshooting Diagnostic Procedure to perform the procedure from Step 1.
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Troubleshooting Diagnostic Procedure
Step |
Inspection |
Results |
Action |
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1
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PURPOSE: INSPECT EXHAUST SHUTTER VALVE CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Switch the ignition off.
• Disconnect the exhaust shutter valve connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 8.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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2
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PURPOSE: INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 8.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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3
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PURPOSE: INSPECT EXHAUST SHUTTER VALVE CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Verify that the exhaust shutter valve and PCM connectors are disconnected.
• Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side) and body ground:
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
• Exhaust shutter valve terminal A—PCM terminal 1CS
• Exhaust shutter valve terminal B—PCM terminal 1CT
If there is a common connector:
• Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
• Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
Go to Step 8.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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4
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PURPOSE: INSPECT EXHAUST SHUTTER VALVE CIRCUITS FOR SHORT CIRCUIT
• Verify that the exhaust shutter valve and PCM connectors are disconnected.
• Inspect for continuity between exhaust shutter valve terminals A and B (wiring harness-side).
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
• Exhaust shutter valve terminal A—PCM terminal 1CS
• Exhaust shutter valve terminal B—PCM terminal 1CT
If there is a common connector:
• Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to each other.
• Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to each other.
Go to Step 8.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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5
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PURPOSE: INSPECT EXHAUST SHUTTER VALVE CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
• Verify that the exhaust shutter valve and PCM connectors are disconnected.
• Switch the ignition ON (engine off).
• Measure the voltage at the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
• Is the voltage 0 V?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
• Exhaust shutter valve terminal A—PCM terminal 1CS
• Exhaust shutter valve terminal B—PCM terminal 1CT
If there is a common connector:
• Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to power supply.
• Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to power supply.
Go to Step 8.
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6
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PURPOSE: INSPECT EXHAUST SHUTTER VALVE CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Verify that the exhaust shutter valve and PCM connectors are disconnected.
• Switch the ignition off.
• Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
• Exhaust shutter valve terminal A—PCM terminal 1CS
• Exhaust shutter valve terminal B—PCM terminal 1CT
If there is a common connector:
• Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
• Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 8.
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7
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PURPOSE: INSPECT EXHAUST SHUTTER VALVE
• Reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Inspect the exhaust shutter valve.
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Replace the TWC, then go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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8
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PURPOSE: VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
• Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
• Implement the repeatability verification procedure.
• Perform the Pending Trouble Code Access Procedure.
• Is the PENDING CODE for this DTC present?
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Yes
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Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
• If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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9
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PURPOSE: VERIFY IF THERE IS ANY OTHER MALFUNCTION
• Is any other DTC or pending code stored?
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Yes
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Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
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No
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DTC troubleshooting completed.
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