DTC P26FE:00 [PCM (WITH CYLINDER DEACTIVATION (SKYACTIV-G 2.0, SKYACTIV-G 2.5))]


id0102sd432500

Note
•  To determine the malfunctioning part, proceed with the diagnostics from “Function Inspection Using M-MDS”.

Details On DTCs

Description

Exhaust shutter valve range/performance problem

Detection condition
Determination conditions
•  If any of the following conditions is met under condition A or condition B:
Condition A:
―  The feedback correction value of the exhaust shutter valve opening angle controlled by the PCM continues at the duty value of 100%.
Condition B:
―  Exhaust shutter valve has a drive circuit malfunction.
Preconditions
Condition A:
•  Battery voltage: above 8 V*1
Condition B:
•  Battery voltage: above 8 V*1
•  The input value from the exhaust shutter valve position sensor is in the closed valve side even though the PCM requests to operate the exhaust shutter valve to the open valve side.
•  The following DTCs are not detected:
―  Exhaust shutter valve: P2BF6:00 and P2BF7:00
*1: Standard can be verified by displaying PIDs using M-MDS
Malfunction determination period
•  5 s period
Drive cycle
•  2
Self test type
•  CMDTC self test, KOEO self test, KOER self test
Sensor used
•  Exhaust shutter valve position sensor
Fail-safe function
•  PCM restricts engine torque.
Vehicle status when DTCs are output
•  Abnormal acceleration is occurring
•  Booming noise from vehicle is occurring during cylinder deactivation control
•  Illuminates master warning light. (without multi-information display)
•  The master warning indication is displayed on the multi-information display. (with multi-information display)
Possible cause
•  Exhaust shutter valve connector or terminals malfunction
•  PCM connector or terminals malfunction
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between the following terminals:
―  Exhaust shutter valve terminal A—PCM terminal 1CS
―  Exhaust shutter valve terminal B—PCM terminal 1CT
•  Exhaust shutter valve circuits are shorted to each other
•  Short to power supply in wiring harness between the following terminals:
―  Exhaust shutter valve terminal A—PCM terminal 1CS
―  Exhaust shutter valve terminal B—PCM terminal 1CT
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between the following terminals:
―  Exhaust shutter valve terminal A—PCM terminal 1CS
―  Exhaust shutter valve terminal B—PCM terminal 1CT
•  Exhaust shutter valve malfunction (valve stuck closed)
•  PCM malfunction


Function Explanation (DTC Detection Outline)

•  The PCM calculates the target opening angle appropriate to the engine conditions relative to the actual opening angle based on the exhaust shutter valve position sensor signal and provides feedback to the exhaust shutter valve control.
•  With the preconditions met, the PCM verifies the conformity of the actual opening angle relative to the target opening angle of the exhaust shutter valve. If the actual opening angle does not conform to the normal determination range relative to the target opening angle during the malfunction determination period (approx. 5 s), the PCM determines a malfunction in the exhaust shutter valve and stores a DTC.

Repeatability Verification Procedure

1.  Start the engine.

PID Item/Simulation Item Used In Diagnosis

PID/DATA monitor item table

Item

Definition

Unit

Condition/Specification

EFCV_AP_C
Exhaust shutter valve position desired
° (deg)
•  Displays exhaust shutter valve position desired
EFCV_AP_M
Exhaust shutter valve position actual
° (deg)
•  Displays exhaust shutter valve position actual


Function Inspection Using M-MDS

Step

Inspection

Results

Action

1
PURPOSE: VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
2
PURPOSE: RECORD VEHICLE STATUS AT TIME OF DTC DETECTION TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
•  Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture function of the PC.
Note
•  Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA/snapshot data on the repair order.
Go to the next step.
3
PURPOSE: VERIFY RELATED PENDING CODE AND/OR DTC
•  Switch the ignition off, then ON (engine off).
•  Perform the Pending Trouble Code Access Procedure and DTC Reading Procedure.
•  Are any other PENDING CODEs and/or DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable PENDING CODE or DTC inspection.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
4
PURPOSE: VERIFY EXHAUST SHUTTER VALVE POSITION SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL
•  Perform the exhaust shutter valve position sensor inspection.
•  Are all items normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the TWC.
Go to Troubleshooting Diagnostic Procedure to perform the procedure from Step 8.
5
PURPOSE: VERIFY CONNECTOR CONNECTIONS
•  Does the PID value fluctuate when the following connectors are shaken?
―  Exhaust shutter valve position sensor
―  PCM
Yes
Repair or replace the applicable wiring harness or connector parts.
Go to Troubleshooting Diagnostic Procedure to perform the procedure from Step 8.
No
Go to Troubleshooting Diagnostic Procedure to perform the procedure from Step 1.


Troubleshooting Diagnostic Procedure

Intention of troubleshooting procedure
•  Step 1—6
―  Perform an inspection of the connectors and wiring harnesses between the exhaust shutter valve and the PCM.
•  Step 7
―  Perform a unit inspection of the exhaust shutter valve.
•  Step 8—9
―  Verify that the primary malfunction is resolved and there are no other malfunctions.

Step

Inspection

Results

Action

1
PURPOSE: INSPECT EXHAUST SHUTTER VALVE CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the exhaust shutter valve connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
2
PURPOSE: INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
3
PURPOSE: INSPECT EXHAUST SHUTTER VALVE CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Verify that the exhaust shutter valve and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side) and body ground:
―  Exhaust shutter valve terminal A
―  Exhaust shutter valve terminal B
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
•  Exhaust shutter valve terminal A—PCM terminal 1CS
•  Exhaust shutter valve terminal B—PCM terminal 1CT
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
Go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
4
PURPOSE: INSPECT EXHAUST SHUTTER VALVE CIRCUITS FOR SHORT CIRCUIT
•  Verify that the exhaust shutter valve and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between exhaust shutter valve terminals A and B (wiring harness-side).
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
•  Exhaust shutter valve terminal A—PCM terminal 1CS
•  Exhaust shutter valve terminal B—PCM terminal 1CT
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to each other.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to each other.
Go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
5
PURPOSE: INSPECT EXHAUST SHUTTER VALVE CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
•  Verify that the exhaust shutter valve and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off).
Note
•  Another DTC may be stored by the PCM detecting an open circuit.
•  Measure the voltage at the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
―  Exhaust shutter valve terminal A
―  Exhaust shutter valve terminal B
•  Is the voltage 0 V?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
•  Exhaust shutter valve terminal A—PCM terminal 1CS
•  Exhaust shutter valve terminal B—PCM terminal 1CT
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to power supply.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to power supply.
Go to Step 8.
6
PURPOSE: INSPECT EXHAUST SHUTTER VALVE CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Verify that the exhaust shutter valve and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
―  Exhaust shutter valve terminal A—PCM terminal 1CS
―  Exhaust shutter valve terminal B—PCM terminal 1CT
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
•  Exhaust shutter valve terminal A—PCM terminal 1CS
•  Exhaust shutter valve terminal B—PCM terminal 1CT
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 8.
7
PURPOSE: INSPECT EXHAUST SHUTTER VALVE
•  Reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the TWC, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
8
PURPOSE: VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
•  Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Implement the repeatability verification procedure.
•  Perform the Pending Trouble Code Access Procedure.
•  Is the PENDING CODE for this DTC present?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
9
PURPOSE: VERIFY IF THERE IS ANY OTHER MALFUNCTION
•  Is any other DTC or pending code stored?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.