DTC P3404:00 [PCM (WITH CYLINDER DEACTIVATION (SKYACTIV-G 2.0, SKYACTIV-G 2.5))]


id0102sd517200

DTC P3404:00

OCV for No.1 cylinder deactivation circuit high input

DETECTION CONDITION
•  A condition continues for a specified period of time in which the OCV control voltage or current for No.1 cylinder deactivation relative to the PCM control exceeds the specified value.
Diagnostic support note
•  This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
•  The check engine light illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA/Snapshot data is available.
•  DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
•  Inhibits the cylinder deactivation control.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Oil control valve (OCV) for No.1 cylinder deactivation connector or terminals malfunction
•  PCM connector or terminals malfunction
•  Short to power supply in wiring harness between OCV for No.1 cylinder deactivation terminal A and PCM terminal 1CI
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between the following terminals:
―  OCV for No.1 cylinder deactivation terminal A—PCM terminal 1CI
―  OCV for No.1 cylinder deactivation terminal B—PCM terminal 1CJ
•  OCV for No.1 cylinder deactivation malfunction
•  PCM malfunction

Diagnostic Procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
RECORD VEHICLE STATUS WHEN DTC WAS DETECTED TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
Note
•  Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture of the PC function.
•  Record the freeze frame data/snap shot data.
Go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related service information availability.
•  Is any related service information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available service information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT OCV for No.1 CYLINDER DEACTIVATION CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the OCV for No.1 cylinder deactivation connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT OCV for No.1 CYLINDER DEACTIVATION SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
•  Verify that the OCV for No.1 cylinder deactivation and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off).
Note
•  Another DTC may be stored by the PCM detecting an open circuit.
•  Measure the voltage at the OCV for No.1 cylinder deactivation terminal A (wiring harness-side).
•  Is the voltage 0 V?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between OCV for No.1 cylinder deactivation terminal A and PCM terminal 1CI.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to power supply.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to power supply.
Go to Step 8.
6
INSPECT OCV for No.1 CYLINDER DEACTIVATION CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Verify that the OCV for No.1 cylinder deactivation and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
―  OCV for No.1 cylinder deactivation terminal A—PCM terminal 1CI
―  OCV for No.1 cylinder deactivation terminal B—PCM terminal 1CJ
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
•  OCV for No.1 cylinder deactivation terminal A—PCM terminal 1CI
•  OCV for No.1 cylinder deactivation terminal B—PCM terminal 1CJ
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 8.
7
INSPECT OCV for No.1 CYLINDER DEACTIVATION
•  Reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the OCV for No.1 cylinder deactivation, then go to next step.
No
Go to the next step.
8
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
•  Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Start the engine and warm it up completely.
Caution
•  While performing this step, always operate the vehicle in a safe and lawful manner.
•  When the M-MDS is used to observe monitor system status while driving, be sure to have another technician with you, or record the data in the M-MDS using the PID/DATA MONITOR AND RECORD capturing function and inspect later.
•  Drive the vehicle under the snapshot data condition.
•  Is the PENDING CODE for this DTC present?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
9
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.