DTC P0A12:00 [i-ELOOP]


id130201001800

Note
•  To determine the malfunctioning part, proceed with the diagnostics from "Function Inspection Using M-MDS".
•  If the capacitor (i-ELOOP) voltage is low after replacing the DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP), the i-ELOOP indicator light (green) flashes until the capacitor (i-ELOOP) voltage is approx. 9.5 V. (Without multi-information display)
•  If the capacitor (i-ELOOP) voltage is low after replacing the DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP), the i-ELOOP indication is displayed in the multi-information display until the capacitor (i-ELOOP) voltage is approx. 9.5 V. (With multi-information display)

Details On DTCs

DESCRIPTION

DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP): low input

DETECTION CONDITION
Determination conditions
•  Any one of the following conditions is met:
―  Any DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) terminal value, either 2A, 3A, or 4A, is specified value or less
―   Ignition switch ON condition detected by DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) and PCM differ
Preconditions
•  Not applicable
Drive cycle
•  1
Self test type
•  CMDTC self test, ODDTC self test
Sensor used
•  Not applicable
FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
•  Inhibits engine-stop by operating the i-stop function.
•  Depending on the type of malfunction, any of the following controls may be implemented.
―  Transition to i-ELOOP bypass mode.
―  i-ELOOP bypass mode inhibited.
VEHICLE STATUS WHEN DTCs ARE OUTPUT
•  Flashes i-stop warning light (amber).
•  A warning message is displayed on the center display.
•  The following vehicle conditions differ depending on the type of malfunction
―  Illuminates charging system warning light.
―  Illuminates master warning light.
•  Malfunction in the following fuses:
―  DCDC 200 A fuse
―  DCDC REG 30 A fuse
•  If the vehicle continues to be driven while the DTC is detected the battery will be depleted.
―  A malfunction occurs with an electrical device and the vehicle stops.
•  The following vehicle conditions differ depending on the type of malfunction:
―  Pre-charge warning is displayed.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Connector or terminal malfunction of the following parts:
―  PCM (PCM DTC may be detected simultaneously)
―  Generator
―  Capacitor (i-ELOOP)
―  DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP)
―  Electric load part connected to C/U IG1 15 A fuse
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between the following terminals:
―  Capacitor (i-ELOOP) terminal 2A—Generator terminal 1A
―  Capacitor (i-ELOOP) terminal 3A—DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) terminal 3A
―  Battery positive terminal—DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) terminal 2B
―  Battery positive terminal—DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) terminal 4A
―  IG1 relay terminal C—Generator terminal 2C (P1628:11 and PCM DTC P2503:00 may be detected simultaneously)
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between the following terminals:
―  Capacitor (i-ELOOP) terminal 2A—Generator terminal 1A
―  Capacitor (i-ELOOP) terminal 3A—DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) terminal 3A
―  Battery positive terminal—DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) terminal 2B
―  Battery positive terminal—DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) terminal 4A
―  IG1 relay terminal C—DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) terminal 1H (DTC P1628:11 may be detected simultaneously)
―  Electric load part connected to C/U IG1 15 A fuse—C/U IG1 15 A fuse
•  High-power load, non-genuine part installed to line connected to DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) terminal 2A (PCM DTC P0A94:00 may be detected simultaneously)
•  DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) malfunction
•  PCM malfunction


System Wiring Diagram

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Function Explanation (DTC Detection Outline)

•  With this diagnosis, a voltage of nearly 0 V at the DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) terminal 3A is detected for verification of vehicle malfunctions/safety assurance.

Repeatability Verification Procedure

1.  Clear the DTC for the DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) using the M-MDS. (See CLEARING DTC [i-ELOOP].)
2.  Start the engine.
3.  Leave for 180 s while idling with no electrical load.
4.  Leave for 30 s while idling with high electrical load.

PID Item/Simulation Item Used In Diagnosis

•  Not applicable

Function Inspection Using M-MDS

STEP

INSPECTION

RESULTS

ACTION

1
PURPOSE: VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
2
PURPOSE: VERIFY IF POWER SUPPLY IS AFFECTED BY DTC RELATED TO DC-DC CONVERTER (i-ELOOP)
•  Switch the ignition off, then ON (engine off).
•  Perform the DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) DTC inspection using the M-MDS.
•  Is the DTC P1628:11 or U3000:49 also present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
PURPOSE: VERIFY IF POWER SUPPLY IS AFFECTED BY DTC RELATED TO PCM
•  Perform the PCM DTC inspection using the M-MDS.
•  Is the DTC P0A94:00 or P2503:00 also present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
Go to the troubleshooting procedure to perform the procedure from Step 1.
No
Go to the next step.
4
PURPOSE: DETERMINE IF MALFUNCTION CAUSED BY DC-DC CONVERTER (i-ELOOP)
•  Start the engine.
•  Is a message related to i-ELOOP displayed in the display?
Yes
Go to the troubleshooting procedure to perform the procedure from Step 1.
No
Go to the next step.
5
PURPOSE: DETERMINE LOCATION OF MALFUNCTION OCCURRENCE FROM BLOWN DCDC REG 30 A FUSE
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Inspect the DCDC REG 30 A fuse.
•  Is the DCDC REG 30 A fuse blown?
Yes
Go to the troubleshooting procedure to perform the procedure from Step 4.
No
Go to the next step.
6
PURPOSE: DETERMINE LOCATION OF MALFUNCTION FROM OPERATION CONDITION OF VEHICLE ELECTRICAL DEVICES
•  Turn on the audio unit/car navigation unit power.
•  Can the power be turned on?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the troubleshooting procedure to perform the procedure from Step 8.
7
PURPOSE: DETERMINE LOCATION OF MALFUNCTION OCCURRENCE FROM BLOWN STARTER 250 A FUSE
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Inspect the STARTER 250 A fuse.
•  Is the STARTER 250 A fuse blown?
Yes
Go to the troubleshooting procedure to perform the procedure from Step 9.
No
Go to the troubleshooting procedure to perform the procedure from Step 11.


Troubleshooting Diagnostic Procedure

Intention of troubleshooting procedure
•  Step 1—3
―  Verifying malfunction related to DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) terminal 3A
•  Step 4—8
―  Verifying malfunction related to DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) terminal 2A
•  Step 9—11
―  Verifying malfunction related to DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) terminal 4A
•  Step 12—13
―  Verifying/replacing malfunctioning part
•  Step 14—15
―  Verify that primary malfunction is resolved and there are no other malfunctions.

STEP

INSPECTION

RESULTS

ACTION

1
PURPOSE: VERIFY IF SHORT TO GROUND IN EACH WIRING HARNESS AFFECTS DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
•  Remove the service plug.
•  Disconnect the connector of the following parts.
―  Generator
―  Capacitor (i-ELOOP)
―  DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP)
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side) and body ground:
―  Generator terminal 1A
―  Capacitor (i-ELOOP) terminal 2A
―  Capacitor (i-ELOOP) terminal 3A
―  DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) terminal 3A
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
•  Capacitor (i-ELOOP) terminal 2A—Generator terminal 1A
•  Capacitor (i-ELOOP) terminal 3A—DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) terminal 3A
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
Go to Step 3.
No
Go to the next step.
2
PURPOSE: VERIFY IF OPEN CIRCUIT IN EACH WIRING HARNESS AFFECTS DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
•  Verify that the generator, capacitor (i-ELOOP), and DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) connectors are disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
―  Capacitor (i-ELOOP) terminal 2A—Generator terminal 1A
―  Capacitor (i-ELOOP) terminal 3A—DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) terminal 3A
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to Step 11.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
•  Capacitor (i-ELOOP) terminal 2A—Generator terminal 1A
•  Capacitor (i-ELOOP) terminal 3A—DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) terminal 3A
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to the next step.
3
PURPOSE: VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR COMPLETION
•  Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Reinstall the service plug.
•  Reconnect the negative battery terminal.
•  Start the engine.
•  Is the master warning light turned on approx. 3 min after a message related to i-ELOOP is displayed in the display?
Yes
Note
•  A fuse is blown in the capacitor (i-ELOOP) due to excess current can be considered.
Replace the capacitor (i-ELOOP).
Go to Step 14.
No
Go to Step 14.
4
PURPOSE: VERIFY IF INSTALLATION OF NON-GENUINE PART IS CAUSING MALFUNCTION
•  Verify if non-genuine part in which electric load occurs is installed.
•  Is a non-genuine electrical part in which electric load occurs installed?
Yes
Explain to the customer that the vehicle is normal and that the i-ELOOP does not operate because of the vehicle's electrical load.
Remove the non-genuine part in consultation with the customer.
Go to Step 14.
No
Go to the next step.
5
PURPOSE: VERIFY IF SHORT TO GROUND IN EACH WIRING HARNESS AFFECTS DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
•  Remove the service plug.
•  Disconnect the DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) connector.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side) and body ground:
―  DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) terminal 2A
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
•  DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) terminal 2A—AUDIO2 7.5 A
•  DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) terminal 2A—METER2 7.5 A
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
•  Replace the DCDC REG 30 A fuse.
Go to Step 14.
6
PURPOSE: VERIFY IF SHORT TO GROUND IN EACH WIRING HARNESS AFFECTS DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
•  Verify that the DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) connector is disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side) and body ground:
―  DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) terminal 2B
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 4.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
•  Battery positive terminal—DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) terminal 2B
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
•  Replace the DCDC REG 30 A fuse.
Go to Step 14.
7
PURPOSE: VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR COMPLETION
•  Repelace the DCDC REG 30 A fuse.
•  Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Reinstall the service plug.
•  Start the engine.
•  Inspect the DCDC REG 30 A fuse.
•  Is the DCDC REG 30 A fuse blown?
Yes
Replace the DCDC REG 30 A fuse and DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP).
Go to Step 14.
No
Go to Step 14.
8
PURPOSE: VERIFY IF OPEN CIRCUIT IN EACH WIRING HARNESS AFFECTS DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
•  Remove the service plug.
•  Disconnect the DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) connector.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
―  DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) terminal 2A—AUDIO2 7.5 A
―  DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) terminal 2A—METER2 7.5 A
―  Battery positive terminal—DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) terminal 2B
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the "Function Inspection Using M-MDS to perform the procedure from Step 7.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
•  DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) terminal 2A—AUDIO2 7.5 A
•  DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) terminal 2A—METER2 7.5 A
•  Battery positive terminal—DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) terminal 2B
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 14.
9
PURPOSE: VERIFY IF SHORT TO GROUND IN EACH WIRING HARNESS AFFECTS DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
•  Remove the service plug.
•  Disconnect the DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) connector.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side) and body ground:
―  DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) terminal 4A
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
•  Battery positive terminal—DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) terminal 4A
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
•  Replace the DCDC 200 A fuse.
Go to Step 14.
No
Go to the next step.
10
PURPOSE: VERIFY IF SHORT TO GROUND IN EACH WIRING HARNESS AFFECTS DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
•  Repelace the DCDC 200 A fuse.
•  Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Reinstall the service plug.
•  Start the engine.
•  Inspect the DCDC 200 A fuse.
•  Is the DCDC 200 A fuse blown?
Yes
Replace the DCDC 200 A fuse and DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP).
Go to Step 14.
No
Go to Step 14.
11
PURPOSE: VERIFY IF OPEN CIRCUIT IN EACH WIRING HARNESS AFFECTS DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
•  Remove the service plug.
•  Disconnect the DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) connector.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
―  Battery positive terminal—DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) terminal 4A
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
•  Battery positive terminal—DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) terminal 4A
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to the next step.
12
PURPOSE: VERIFY IF MALFUNCTION OCCURRING IS CAUSED BY WIRING HARNESS/CONNECTOR LOSS
•  Have all the wiring harnesses/connectors which can be considered the cause of DTC P0A12:00 been inspected?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Inspect all the related wiring harnesses/connectors.
If there is a malfunction
•  Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 14.
If there is no malfunction
•  Go to the next step.
13
PURPOSE: VERIFY DC-DC CONVERTER (i-ELOOP) REPLACEMENT RECORD
•  Have all the wiring harnesses/connectors which can be considered the cause of DTC P0A12:00 been inspected?
Yes
Replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP).
Go to the next step.
14
PURPOSE: VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR COMPLETION
•  Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Reinstall the service plug.
•  Clear the DTC from the DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) memory using the M-MDS.
•  Implement the repeatability verification procedure.
•  Perform the DTC Reading Procedure.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 12.
No
Go to the next step.
15
PURPOSE: VERIFY IF THERE IS ANY OTHER MALFUNCTION
•  Is any other DTC or pending code stored?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.