DTC P252F:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-D 2.2)]


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Note
•  The DTC content and diagnostic procedure differ depending on the software version of the PCM.
•  Verify the PCM type using the M-MDS and implement the troubleshooting procedure.

PCM Type

1.  Using the M-MDS, verify that the PCM PID [INI_OIL_LV] is displayed. (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [PCM (SKYACTIV-D 2.2)].)

•  PID [INI_OIL_LV] is not displayed: Type A (See Type A.)
•  PID [INI_OIL_LV] is displayed: Type B (See Type B.)


Type A

Note
•  To determine the malfunctioning part, proceed with the diagnostics from “Function inspection using M-MDS”.

Details on DTCs

System malfunction location

Engine oil system: Engine oil level is too high

Detection condition
Determination condition
•  Engine oil level is 15 mm {0.59 in} above MAX mark on oil level gauge.
Preconditions
•  Engine speed: 750—3,000 rpm
•  Vehicle speed: 5 km/h {3 mph} or more
•  Hydraulic control: During low hydraulic pressure
•  Oil temperature: 20—120 °C {68—248 °F} (without SCR system)
•  Oil temperature: 30—50 °C {86—122 °F} (with SCR system)
•  Acceleration of vehicle in the forward/rearward and left/right directions: 0.08 G or less
•  The following DTCs are not detected
―  LIN communication: U1100:00
―  Engine oil level sensor: P250A:00, P250C:00
Drive cycle
•  1
Self-test type
•  CMDTC self test
Sensor/unit used
•  PCM
•  Engine oil level sensor
•  Engine oil temperature sensor
•  Low-G sensor
Fail-safe
•  Not applicable
Vehicle status when DTCs are output
•  Wrench indicator indication is displayed.
Possible cause
•  Engine oil level is high
•  Frequent, auto diesel particulate filter regeneration is performed and engine oil is diluted
•  Engine oil level sensor malfunction
―  Oil passage clogging
―  Integrated circuit in engine oil level sensor malfunction
•  Signal error to PCM
―  Engine oil level sensor connector or terminal malfunction
―  Open circuit in wiring harness between engine oil level sensor terminal C and PCM terminal 2G
•  The engine oil data reset was not performed after the engine oil replacement.
•  PCM malfunction


System wiring diagram

•  Not applicable


Function explanation (DTC detection outline)

•  The PCM monitors the oil level received from the engine oil level sensor, and the oil level average value is calculated at 10 min or more (without SCR system)/3.5 min or more (with SCR system) intervals or when the distance traveled is 100 km {62.1 mile} or more.
•  If the PCM determines that the oil level average value is 15 mm {0.59 in} or more above the MAX mark on the oil level gauge 3 times (without SCR system)/2 times (with SCR system) consecutively, the PCM stores DTCs and displays the wrench indicator.


Repeatability verification procedure

1.  Park the vehicle on a flat surface and switch the ignition ON (engine off).
2.  Verify that the engine oil level is near the X mark on the oil level gauge.


PID item/simulation item used in diagnosis

PID

Item name

Outline

Unit

Display/condition

EOL
Engine oil level
mm
•  Displays the engine oil level.
INI_OIL_LV
Initial engine oil level
mm
•  Displays the initial engine oil level.


Function inspection using M-MDS

Step

Inspection

Results

Action

1
PURPOSE: VERIFY DTC CAUSING FREEZE FRAME DATA
•  Is DTC P252F:00 causing the freeze frame data?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Inspect the DTC causing the freeze frame data.
2
PURPOSE: RECORD VEHICLE STATUS AT TIME OF DTC DETECTION TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
Note
•  Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture function of the PC.
•  Record the freeze frame data/snapshot data.
Go to the next step.
3
PURPOSE: VERIFY IF OTHER RELATED DTCs OCCURRED SIMULTANEOUSLY
•  Switch the ignition OFF, and then switch it ON (engine off).
•  Display the DTCs using the M-MDS.
•  Has any DTC other than P252F:00 or pending code been stored?
Yes
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
4
PURPOSE: VERIFY PID AS TO WHETHER MALFUNCTION IS CAUSED BY INPUT SIGNAL TO PCM
•  Display PID EOL using the M-MDS.
•  Are the monitoring values normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the troubleshooting procedure to perform the procedure from Step 1.
5
PURPOSE: VERIFY CONNECTOR CONNECTIONS
•  Display PID EOL using the M-MDS.
•  Does the PID value fluctuate when a new connector is shaken?
―  Engine oil level sensor
―  PCM
Yes
Repair or replace the applicable wiring harness or connector parts.
Go to the troubleshooting procedure to perform the procedure from Step 2.
No
Go to the troubleshooting procedure to perform the procedure from Step 1.


Troubleshooting diagnostic procedure

Intention of troubleshooting procedure
•  Step 1
―  Inspect the engine oil level.
•  Step 2
―  Inspect the oil passage for clogging.
•  Steps 3 to 4
―  Verify that the primary malfunction is resolved and there are no other malfunctions.

Step

Inspection

Results

Action

1
PURPOSE: INSPECT ENGINE OIL LEVEL
•  Inspect the engine oil level.
•  Is the engine oil level at or above the X mark on the oil level gauge.
Yes
Replace the engine oil.
Implement the engine oil data reset procedure.
Go to Step 3.
No
Go to the next step.
2
PURPOSE: INSPECT OIL PASSAGE FOR CLOGGING
•  Remove the engine oil level sensor.
•  Inspect the hydraulic passage of the engine oil level sensor.
•  Is the engine oil level sensor normal?
Yes
Replace the engine oil level sensor, then go to the next step.
No
Clean the engine oil level sensor, then go to the next step.
3
PURPOSE: VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR COMPLETION
•  Reconnect all the disconnected connectors.
•  Refer to the [MEMORY CLEARING PROCEDURE] and clear the DTC.
•  Implement the repeatability verification procedure.
•  Display the DTCs using the M-MDS.
•  Is DTC P252F:00 displayed?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
4
VERIFY OTHER DTCs
•  Has any other DTC or pending code been stored?
Yes
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.


Type B

Note
•  To determine the malfunctioning part, proceed with the diagnostics from “Function inspection using M-MDS”.

Details on DTCs

System malfunction location

Engine oil system: Engine oil dilution

Detection condition
Determination condition
•  Estimated engine oil dilution rate is 20% or more.
Preconditions
•  Engine speed: 800—1,500 rpm
•  Vehicle speed: 5 km/h {3 mph} or more
•  Hydraulic control: During low hydraulic pressure
•  Oil temperature: 30—120 °C {86—248 °F}
•  Acceleration of vehicle in the forward/rearward and left/right directions: 0.08 G or less
•  The following DTCs are not detected
―  LIN communication: U1100:00
―  Engine oil level sensor: P250A:00, P250C:00
Drive cycle
•  1
Self-test type
•  CMDTC self test
Sensor/unit used
•  PCM
•  Engine oil level sensor
•  Engine oil temperature sensor
•  Low-G sensor
•  CKP sensor
•  Engine oil pressure sensor
•  ECT sensor
Fail-safe
•  Not applicable
Vehicle status when DTCs are output
•  Wrench indicator indication is displayed.
Possible cause
•  Engine oil level is high
•  Frequent, auto diesel particulate filter regeneration is performed and engine oil is diluted
•  Engine oil level sensor malfunction
―  Integrated circuit in engine oil level sensor malfunction
•  Signal error to PCM
―  Engine oil level sensor connector or terminal malfunction
―  Open circuit in wiring harness between engine oil level sensor terminal C and PCM terminal 2G
•  The engine oil data reset was not performed after the engine oil replacement.
•  PCM malfunction


System wiring diagram

•  Not applicable


Function explanation (DTC detection outline)

•  The PCM monitors the oil level received from the engine oil level sensor, and the oil level average value is calculated at 10 min or more intervals or when the distance traveled is 100 km {62.1 mile} or more.
•  When the PCM determines that the dilution rate estimated from the engine operation conditions has reached 20% based on the average engine oil level estimated by the PCM, it stores the DTC and displays the wrench warning indication.


Repeatability verification procedure

•  Not applicable


PID item/simulation item used in diagnosis

PID

Item name

Outline

Unit

Display/condition

EOL
Engine oil level
mm
•  Displays the engine oil level.
INI_OIL_LV
Initial engine oil level
mm
•  Displays the initial engine oil level.


Function inspection using M-MDS

Step

Inspection

Results

Action

1
PURPOSE: VERIFY DTC CAUSING FREEZE FRAME DATA
•  Is DTC P252F:00 causing the freeze frame data?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Inspect the DTC causing the freeze frame data.
2
PURPOSE: VERIFY IF OTHER RELATED DTCs OCCURRED SIMULTANEOUSLY
•  Switch the ignition OFF, and then switch it ON (engine off).
•  Display the DTCs using the M-MDS.
•  Has any DTC other than P252F:00 or pending code been stored?
Yes
DTC P250B:00 is displayed
•  Go to the next step.
DTC other than P250B:00 is displayed
•  Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
Go to the next step.
3
PURPOSE: RECORD VEHICLE STATUS AT TIME OF DTC DETECTION TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
Note
•  Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture function of the PC.
•  Record the freeze frame data/snapshot data.
Go to the next step.
4
PURPOSE: VERIFY PID AS TO WHETHER MALFUNCTION IS CAUSED BY INPUT SIGNAL TO PCM
•  Display PID EOL using the M-MDS.
•  Are the monitoring values normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the troubleshooting procedure to perform the procedure from Step 1.
5
PURPOSE: VERIFY CONNECTOR CONNECTIONS
•  Display PID EOL using the M-MDS.
•  Does the PID value fluctuate when a new connector is shaken?
―  Engine oil level sensor
―  PCM
Yes
Repair or replace the applicable wiring harness or connector parts.
Go to the troubleshooting procedure to perform the procedure from Step 2.
No
Go to the troubleshooting procedure to perform the procedure from Step 1.


Troubleshooting diagnostic procedure

Intention of troubleshooting procedure
•  Step 1
―  Inspect the engine oil level.
•  Steps 2 to 3
―  Verify that the primary malfunction is resolved and there are no other malfunctions.

Step

Inspection

Results

Action

1
PURPOSE: REPLACE ENGINE OIL LEVEL
•  Access the following PID using the M-MDS:
PCM:
―  INI_OIL_LV
•  Replace the engine oil.
•  Implement the engine oil data reset procedure.
•  Access the following PID using the M-MDS again:
PCM:
―  INI_OIL_LV
•  Has the monitor value changed from the value before the engine oil was replaced to near 0?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Implement the engine oil data reset procedure again.
Access the PCM PID [INI_OIL_LV] using the M-MDS.
If monitor value is near 0:
•  Go to the next step.
If monitor value is not near 0:
•  Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
2
PURPOSE: VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR COMPLETION
•  Reconnect all the disconnected connectors.
•  Refer to the [MEMORY CLEARING PROCEDURE] and clear the DTC.
•  Display the DTCs using the M-MDS.
•  Is DTC P252F:00 displayed?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
VERIFY OTHER DTCs
•  Has any other DTC or pending code been stored?
Yes
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.