DTC P250B:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-D 2.2)]


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Note
•  To determine the malfunctioning part, proceed with the diagnostics from [Function inspection using M-MDS].

Details On DTCs

System malfunction location

Engine oil level sensor: Oil level initial value is high after engine oil data reset

Detection condition
Determination condition
•  The engine oil level after the engine oil data reset is approx. 5 mm {0.2 in} or more above the F mark on the oil level gauge.
Preconditions
•  Battery positive voltage: 10—16 V*1
•  Vehicle is driven 100 km {62.1 mile} or more after engine oil data reset
•  The following DTCs are not detected
―  LIN communication: U1100:00
―  Engine oil level sensor: P250A:00, P250C:00
•  Acceleration of vehicle in the forward/rearward and left/right directions: 0.08 G or less
1: Standard can be verified by displaying PIDs using M-MDS
Drive cycle
•  1
Self-test type
•  CMDTC self test
Sensor/unit used
•  PCM
•  Engine oil level sensor
•  Engine oil temperature sensor
•  Low-G sensor
•  CKP sensor
•  Engine oil pressure sensor
Fail-safe
•  Not applicable
Vehicle status when DTCs are output
•  Not applicable
Possible cause
•  Excessive engine oil level
―  Poor drainage during engine oil replacement
―  Excessive engine oil resupplying
•  Engine oil level sensor malfunction
―  Integrated circuit in engine oil level sensor malfunction
•  Signal error to PCM
―  Engine oil level sensor connector or terminal malfunction
―  Open circuit in wiring harness between engine oil level sensor terminal C and PCM terminal 2G
•  Engine oil data is reset without replacing engine oil
•  PCM malfunction


System Wiring Diagram

•  Not applicable

Function Explanation (DTC Detection Outline)

•  The PCM monitors the oil level received from the engine oil level sensor, and the oil level average value is calculated at 10 min or more intervals or when the distance traveled is 100 km {62.1 mile} or more.
•  If the PCM determines that the oil level initial value detected by the engine oil level sensor is 5 mm {0.2 in} or more above the F mark on the oil level gauge 2 times consecutively after the engine oil data is reset, the PCM stores a DTC.

Repeatability Verification Procedure

•  Not applicable
Note
•  If engine oil replacement and engine oil data reset are not performed, P250B:00 will be recorded again when the vehicle is driven.

PID Item/Simulation Item Used In Diagnosis

PID

Item name

Outline

Unit

Display/condition

EOL
Engine oil level
mm
•  Displays the engine oil level.
INI_OIL_LV
Initial engine oil level
mm
•  Displays the initial engine oil level.


Function Inspection Using M-MDS

Step

Inspection

Results

Action

1
PURPOSE: VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
2
PURPOSE: IDENTIFY TRIGGER DTC FOR FREEZE FRAME DATA
•  Perform the Freeze Frame PID Data Access Procedure.
•  Is the DTC P250B:00 on FREEZE FRAME DATA?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the troubleshooting procedure for DTC on FREEZE FRAME DATA.
3
PURPOSE: RECORD VEHICLE STATUS AT TIME OF DTC DETECTION TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
Note
•  Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture function of the PC.
•  Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA/snapshot data on the repair order.
Go to the next step.
4
PURPOSE: VERIFY IF DIAGNOSTIC RESULT IS AFFECTED BY OTHER RELATED DTCs OCCURRING
•  Switch the ignition off, then ON (engine off).
•  Perform the Pending Trouble Code Access Procedure and DTC Reading Procedure.
•  Is the other PENDING CODE/DTC also present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
Go to the next step.
5
PURPOSE: VERIFY PID AS TO WHETHER MALFUNCTION IS CAUSED BY INPUT SIGNAL TO PCM
•  Access the following PID using the M-MDS:
PCM:
―  EOL
•  Is the monitoring value normal?
Yes
Go to the troubleshooting procedure to perform the procedure from Step 1.
No
Go to the next step.
6
PURPOSE: VERIFY CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION
•  Access the following PID using the M-MDS:
PCM:
―  EOL
•  Does the monitor value fluctuate when a new connector is shaken?
―  Engine oil level sensor
―  PCM
Yes
Repair or replace the applicable wiring harness or connector parts.
Go to the troubleshooting procedure to perform the procedure from Step 1.
No
Go to the troubleshooting procedure to perform the procedure from Step 1.


Troubleshooting Diagnostic Procedure

Intention of troubleshooting procedure
•  Step 1—2
―  Perform the engine oil level inspection.
•  Step 3—4
―  Verify that the primary malfunction is resolved and there are no other malfunctions.

Step

Inspection

Results

Action

1
PURPOSE: VERIFY INITIAL ENGINE OIL LEVEL
•  Access the following PID using the M-MDS:
PCM:
―  INI_OIL_LV
•  Is the monitoring value 99 mm {3.9 in} or more?
Note
•  When the correct amount (F mark) was added during the last engine oil replacement, the monitor value is approx. 94 mm {3.7 in}.
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
A temporary malfunction can be considered due to the PCM.
Go to Step 4.
2
PURPOSE: INSPECT ENGINE OIL LEVEL
•  Inspect the engine oil level.
•  Is the engine oil level at or above the X mark on the oil level gauge.
Yes
Replace the engine oil.
Implement the engine oil data reset procedure.
Go to the next step.
No
Explain to the customer that there is no problem with driving the vehicle. However, there is a possibility that P252F:00 may be stored and the wrench warning indication may display in the future, then go to Step 4.
Note
•  If engine oil replacement and engine oil data reset are not performed, P250B:00 will be recorded again when the vehicle is driven.
3
PURPOSE: VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR COMPLETION
•  Reconnect all disconnected connectors and hoses.
•  Refer to the [MEMORY CLEARING PROCEDURE] and clear the DTC.
•  Display the DTCs using the M-MDS.
•  Is DTC P250B:00 displayed?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
4
PURPOSE: VERIFY IF THERE IS ANY OTHER MALFUNCTION
•  Has any other DTC or pending code been stored?
Yes
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.