DTC P0962 [AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL]
id050211803200
DTC P0962 |
Line pressure control solenoid circuit malfunction (short to ground/open circuit) |
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DETECTION CONDITION
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• Open or short circuit in line pressure control solenoid signal system (The solenoid circuit current value input to the TCM is continuously less than 23 mA for 100 ms or more).
Diagnostic support note:
• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
• The MIL illuminates if the TCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
• A PENDING CODE is not available.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
• The AT warning light illuminates.
• The DTC is stored in the TCM memory.
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POSSIBLE CAUSE
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• Coupler component connector or terminal malfunction
• Short to GND in wiring harness between line pressure control solenoid terminal B and TCM terminal B3
• Short to GND in wiring harness between line pressure control solenoid terminal A and TCM terminal B1
• Line pressure control solenoid connector or terminal malfunction
• Line pressure control solenoid malfunction
• Open circuit between line pressure control solenoid terminal B and TCM terminal B3
• Open circuit between line pressure control solenoid terminal A and TCM terminal B1
• TCM malfunction
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Diagnostic procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
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1
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VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
• Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded on the repair order?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
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2
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VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related repair information availability.
• Is any related repair information available?
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Yes
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Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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3
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INSPECT COUPLER COMPONENT CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
• Remove the TCM.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 8.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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4
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INSPECT LINE PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GND
• Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
• Inspect for continuity between the following circuits:
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to GND, then go to Step 8.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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5
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INSPECT LINE PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
• Disconnect the line pressure control solenoid connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 8.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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6
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INSPECT LINE PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID
• Inspect the line pressure control solenoid.
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Replace the control valve body, then go to Step 8.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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7
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INSPECT LINE PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
• Inspect for continuity between the following circuits:
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit, then go to the next step.
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8
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VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0962 COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all the disconnected connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the memory using the M-MDS.
• Drive the vehicle in D range and make sure that gears shift smoothly from 1GR to 6GR.
• Is same DTC present?
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Yes
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Replace the TCM, then go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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9
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VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the “After Repair Procedure”.
• Are any DTCs present?
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Yes
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Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
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No
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DTC troubleshooting completed.
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