DTC P0985 [AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL]
id050211804500
DTC P0985 |
Shift solenoid E circuit malfunction (short to ground/open circuit) |
---|---|
DETECTION CONDITION
|
• Open or short circuit in shift solenoid E signal system (The solenoid circuit current value input to the TCM is continuously less than 23 mA for 100 ms or more).
Diagnostic support note:
• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
• The MIL illuminates if the TCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
• A PENDING CODE is not available.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
• The AT warning light illuminates.
• The DTC is stored in the TCM memory.
|
POSSIBLE CAUSE
|
• Coupler component connector or terminal malfunction
• Short to GND in wiring harness between shift solenoid E terminal B and TCM terminal B14
• Short to GND in wiring harness between shift solenoid E terminal A and TCM terminal B22
• Shift solenoid E connector or terminal malfunction
• Shift solenoid E malfunction
• Open circuit between shift solenoid E terminal B and TCM terminal B14
• Open circuit between shift solenoid E terminal A and TCM terminal B22
• TCM malfunction
|
![]() |
Diagnostic procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
|
---|---|---|---|
1
|
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
• Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded on the repair order?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
|
||
2
|
VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related repair information availability.
• Is any related repair information available?
|
Yes
|
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
3
|
INSPECT COUPLER COMPONENT CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
• Remove the TCM.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 8.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
4
|
INSPECT SHIFT SOLENOID E CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GND
• Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
• Inspect for continuity between the following circuits:
• Is there continuity?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to GND, then go to Step 8.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
5
|
INSPECT SHIFT SOLENOID E CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
• Disconnect the shift solenoid E connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 8.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
6
|
INSPECT SHIFT SOLENOID E
• Inspect the shift solenoid E.
• Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Replace the control valve body, then go to Step 8.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
7
|
INSPECT SHIFT SOLENOID E CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
• Inspect for continuity between the following circuits:
• Is there continuity?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit, then go to the next step.
|
||
8
|
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0985 COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all the disconnected connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the memory using the M-MDS.
• Drive the vehicle in D range and make sure that gears shift smoothly from 1GR to 6GR.
• Is same DTC present?
|
Yes
|
Replace the TCM, then go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
9
|
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the “After Repair Procedure”.
• Are any DTCs present?
|
Yes
|
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
|
No
|
DTC troubleshooting completed.
|