DTC P0A8D:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-D 2.2)]
id0102j5009400
DTC P0A8D:00 |
Power supply system circuit low input |
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DETECTION CONDITION
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• The battery positive voltage, the voltage for the PCM control, or the voltage for the DC-DC converter control is low when the engine is started.
Diagnostic support note
• This is a continuous monitor (other).
• The check engine light does not illuminate.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA/Snapshot data is available.
• DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
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FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
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• Not applicable
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POSSIBLE CAUSE
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• Battery malfunction
• Malfunction in DC-DC converter connector or terminal
• Short to ground or open circuit in DC-DC converter power supply circuit
• Short to ground or open circuit in DC-DC converter power supply circuit
• PCM connector or terminal malfunction
• Current sensor malfunction
• DC-DC converter malfunction
• PCM malfunction
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Diagnostic Procedure
Step |
Inspection |
Results |
Action |
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1
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VERIFY OTHER RELATED DTCs
• Switch the ignition OFF, and then switch it ON (engine off or on).
• Display the DTCs using the M-MDS.
• Has DTC P057F:00 been recorded?
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Yes
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Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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2
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INSPECT BATTERY
• Switch the ignition OFF.
• Inspect the battery.
(See BATTERY INSPECTION)
• Is the battery normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Recharge or replace the battery, then go to Step 8.
(See BATTERY RECHARGING)
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3
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INSPECT DC-DC CONVERTER CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Switch the ignition OFF.
• Disconnect the DC-DC converter connector.
• Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition, and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
• Is the connector normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 8.
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4
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INSPECT DC-DC CONVERTER POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT OR SHORT TO GROUND
• Verify that the DC-DC converter connector is disconnected.
• Measure the voltage at DC-DC converter terminal L (vehicle wiring harness side).
• Is the voltage B+?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Inspect the GLOW 80 A fuse and DCDC DE 40 A fuse.
• If the fuse is blown:
• If the fuse is damaged:
• If both fuses are normal:
Go to Step 8.
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5
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INSPECT DC-DC CONVERTER POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT OR SHORT TO GROUND
• Verify that the DC-DC converter connector is disconnected.
• Switch the ignition ON (engine off).
• Measure the voltage at DC-DC converter terminal H (vehicle wiring harness side).
• Is the voltage B+?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Inspect the C/U IG1 15 A fuse.
• If the fuse is blown:
• If the fuse is damaged:
• If the fuse is normal:
Go to Step 8.
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6
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INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Switch the ignition OFF.
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition, and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
• Is the connector normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 8.
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7
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INSPECT DC-DC CONVERTER
• Inspect the DC-DC converter.
• Is the DC-DC converter normal?
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Yes
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Replace the current sensor, then go to the next step.
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No
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Replace the DC-DC converter, then go to the next step.
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8
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VERIFY THAT REPAIRS HAVE BEEN COMPLETED
• Reconnect all the disconnected connectors.
• Refer to the [MEMORY CLEARING PROCEDURE] and clear the DTC.
• Perform the KOER self-test.
• Has DTC P0A8D:00 been recorded?
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Yes
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Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
• If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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9
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VERIFY OTHER DTCs
• Has any other DTC or pending code been stored?
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Yes
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Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
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No
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DTC troubleshooting completed.
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