DTC P0A8D:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-D 2.2)]


id0102j5009400

DTC P0A8D:00

Power supply system circuit low input

DETECTION CONDITION
•  The battery positive voltage, the voltage for the PCM control, or the voltage for the DC-DC converter control is low when the engine is started.
Diagnostic support note
•  This is a continuous monitor (other).
•  The check engine light does not illuminate.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA/Snapshot data is available.
•  DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
•  Not applicable
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Battery malfunction
•  Malfunction in DC-DC converter connector or terminal
•  Short to ground or open circuit in DC-DC converter power supply circuit
―  Short to ground in wiring harness between positive battery terminal and DC-DC converter terminal L
―  GLOW 80 A fuse malfunction
―  DCDC DE 40 A fuse malfunction
―  Open circuit in wiring harness between positive battery terminal and DC-DC converter terminal L
•  Short to ground or open circuit in DC-DC converter power supply circuit
―  Short to ground in wiring harness between IG1 relay terminal C and DC-DC converter terminal H
―  C/U IG1 15 A fuse malfunction
―  Open circuit in wiring harness between IG1 relay terminal C and DC-DC converter terminal H
•  PCM connector or terminal malfunction
•  Current sensor malfunction
•  DC-DC converter malfunction
•  PCM malfunction


Diagnostic Procedure

Step

Inspection

Results

Action

1
VERIFY OTHER RELATED DTCs
•  Switch the ignition OFF, and then switch it ON (engine off or on).
•  Display the DTCs using the M-MDS.
•  Has DTC P057F:00 been recorded?
Yes
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
Go to the next step.
2
INSPECT BATTERY
•  Switch the ignition OFF.
•  Inspect the battery.
•  Is the battery normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Recharge or replace the battery, then go to Step 8.
3
INSPECT DC-DC CONVERTER CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition OFF.
•  Disconnect the DC-DC converter connector.
•  Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition, and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
•  Is the connector normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 8.
4
INSPECT DC-DC CONVERTER POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT OR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Verify that the DC-DC converter connector is disconnected.
•  Measure the voltage at DC-DC converter terminal L (vehicle wiring harness side).
•  Is the voltage B+?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Inspect the GLOW 80 A fuse and DCDC DE 40 A fuse.
•  If the fuse is blown:
―  Repair or replace the wiring harness which is shorted to ground.
―  Replace the blown fuse.
•  If the fuse is damaged:
―  Replace the damaged fuse.
•  If both fuses are normal:
―  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 8.
5
INSPECT DC-DC CONVERTER POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT OR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Verify that the DC-DC converter connector is disconnected.
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off).
•  Measure the voltage at DC-DC converter terminal H (vehicle wiring harness side).
•  Is the voltage B+?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Inspect the C/U IG1 15 A fuse.
•  If the fuse is blown:
―  Repair or replace the wiring harness which is shorted to ground.
―  Replace the fuse.
•  If the fuse is damaged:
―  Replace the fuse.
•  If the fuse is normal:
―  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 8.
6
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition OFF.
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition, and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
•  Is the connector normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 8.
7
INSPECT DC-DC CONVERTER
•  Inspect the DC-DC converter.
•  Is the DC-DC converter normal?
Yes
Replace the current sensor, then go to the next step.
No
Replace the DC-DC converter, then go to the next step.
8
VERIFY THAT REPAIRS HAVE BEEN COMPLETED
•  Reconnect all the disconnected connectors.
•  Refer to the [MEMORY CLEARING PROCEDURE] and clear the DTC.
•  Perform the KOER self-test.
•  Has DTC P0A8D:00 been recorded?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
9
VERIFY OTHER DTCs
•  Has any other DTC or pending code been stored?
Yes
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.