DTC P0016:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-D 2.2)]


id0102j5145600

DTC P0016:00

Camshaft position/Crankshaft position correlation problem

DETECTION CONDITION
•  While the crankshaft rotates 15 times with the following conditions A or B met, the CKP sensor and CMP sensor input signals do not match.
Condition A
―  Battery positive voltage: 8 V or more
―  0.5 s have elapsed after ignition is switched ON (engine on)
―  Engine speed: 1,000 rpm or less
Condition B
―  Battery positive voltage: 8 V or more
―  0.5 s have elapsed after ignition is switched ON (engine on)
―  Engine speed: 700—1,000 rpm
―  Engine coolant temperature: -10 °C or more
―  The following DTCs are not detected
•  ECT sensor: P0118:00, P0117:00
•  CMP sensor: P0341:00, P0342:00
•  CKP sensor: P0336:00, P0337:00
•  Constant voltage power supply control system: P0642:00, P0643:00
•  Constant voltage power supply control system: P0652:00, P0653:00
Diagnostic support note
•  This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
•  The check engine light illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA/Snapshot data is available.
•  DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
•  Stops the G-vectoring control (GVC).
•  Limits the engine transaxle total control.
•  Inhibits engine-stop by i-stop control.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  CMP sensor connector or terminal malfunction
•  CKP sensor connector or terminal malfunction
•  PCM connector or terminal malfunction
•  Deviation between camshaft and CMP sensor detection area
•  Damage on CMP sensor detection area
•  Camshaft plate damage
•  CMP sensor malfunction
•  Deviation between crankshaft and CKP sensor detection area
•  Damage on CKP sensor detection area
•  Crankshaft plate damage
•  CKP sensor malfunction
•  Valve timing inappropriate
―  Improper installation of the timing chain to the cam sprocket teeth
―  Timing chain damage
―  Cam sprocket damage
•  PCM malfunction
SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAM
Not applicable


Diagnostic Procedure

Step

Inspection

Results

Action

1
RECORD VEHICLE STATUS WHEN DTC WAS DETECTED TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
Note
•  Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture function of the PC.
•  Record the freeze frame data/snap shot data.
Go to the next step.
2
VERIFY OTHER RELATED DTCs
•  Switch the ignition OFF, and then switch it ON (engine off).
•  Display the DTCs using the M-MDS.
•  Has any DTC other than P0016:00 been stored?
Yes
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT CMP SENSOR CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition OFF.
•  Disconnect the CMP sensor connector.
•  Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition, and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
•  Is the connector normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 9.
4
INSPECT CKP SENSOR CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the CKP sensor connector.
•  Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition, and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
•  Is the connector normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 9.
5
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition, and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
•  Is the connector normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 9.
6
INSPECT CMP SENSOR
•  Is the CMP sensor normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the CMP sensor, then go to Step 9.
7
INSPECT CKP SENSOR
•  Is the CKP sensor normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the CKP sensor, then go to Step 9.
8
VERIFY ASSEMBLY CONDITION OF TIMING CHAIN
•  Verify the condition of the timing chain assembly (valve timing, looseness, jumping).
•  Is the timing chain condition normal?
Yes
Crankshaft plate or camshaft plate damage can be considered.
•  Overhaul the engine and inspect the crankshaft plate and the camshaft plate.
―  If there is any malfunction:
•  Replace the crankshaft plate or camshaft plate, then go to the next step.
―  If there is no malfunction:
•  Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location.
Assemble the timing chain using the correct timing, then go to the next step.
9
VERIFY THAT REPAIRS HAVE BEEN COMPLETED
•  Reconnect all the disconnected connectors.
•  Refer to the [MEMORY CLEARING PROCEDURE] and clear the DTC.
•  Perform the KOER self-test.
•  Has DTC P0016:00 been recorded?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
10
VERIFY OTHER DTCs
•  Has any other DTC or pending code been stored?
Yes
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.