DTC P053B:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-D 2.2)]


id0102j5213000

DTC P053B:00

Blow-by heater relay control circuit low input

DETECTION CONDITION
•  With the following conditions met, the blow-by heater power supply voltage is continuously lower than the specification for 5 s.
―  Battery positive voltage: 8 V or more
―  0.5 s have elapsed after ignition is switched ON (engine off or on)
―  Blow-by heater relay controlled on
Diagnostic support note
•  This is a continuous monitor (other).
•  The check engine light does not illuminate.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA/Snapshot data is available.
•  DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
•  Not applicable
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Blow-by heater relay malfunction
•  Short to ground or open circuit in blow-by heater relay power supply circuit
―  Short to ground in wiring harness between main relay terminal C and blow-by heater relay terminal D
―  Short to ground in wiring harness between main relay terminal C and blow-by heater relay terminal A
―  ENGINE3 15 A fuse malfunction
―  Open circuit in wiring harness between main relay terminal C and blow-by heater relay terminal D
―  Open circuit in wiring harness between main relay terminal C and blow-by heater relay terminal A
•  Blow-by heater connector or terminal malfunction
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between the following terminals:
―  Blow-by heater relay terminal C and blow-by heater terminal A
―  Blow-by heater relay terminal C and PCM terminal 2D
•  PCM connector or terminal malfunction
•  Short to power supply in wiring harness between blow-by heater relay terminal E and PCM terminal 2C
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between the following terminals:
―  Blow-by heater relay terminal C and PCM terminal 2D
―  Blow-by heater relay terminal E and PCM terminal 2C
•  Blow-by heater malfunction
•  PCM malfunction


Diagnostic Procedure

Step

Inspection

Results

Action

1
RECORD VEHICLE STATUS WHEN DTC WAS DETECTED TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
Note
•  Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture function of the PC.
•  Record the freeze frame data/snap shot data.
Go to the next step.
2
INSPECT BLOW-BY HEATER RELAY FOR MALFUNCTION
•  Switch the ignition OFF.
•  Remove the blow-by heater relay.
•  Inspect the blow-by heater relay.
•  Is the blow-by heater relay normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the blow-by heater relay, then go to Step 10.
3
INSPECT BLOW-BY HEATER RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT OR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Verify that the blow-by heater relay is removed.
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off).
Note
•  Another DTC may be stored by the PCM detecting an open circuit.
•  Measure the voltage at the following terminals (vehicle wiring harness side).
―  Blow-by heater relay terminal D
―  Blow-by heater relay terminal A
•  Is the voltage B+?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Inspect the ENGINE3 15 A fuse.
If the fuse is blown:
•  Refer to the wiring diagram and verify if there is a common connector between the following terminals.
―  Main relay terminal C and blow-by heater relay terminal D
―  Main relay terminal C and blow-by heater relay terminal A
If there is a common connector:
•  Inspect the common connector and terminals for corrosion, damage, or disconnection and the common wiring harnesses for short to ground to determine the malfunctioning location.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning location.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which is shorted to ground.
•  Replace the fuse.
If the fuse is damaged:
•  Replace the fuse.
If the fuse is normal:
•  Refer to the wiring diagram and verify if there is a common connector between the following terminals.
―  Main relay terminal C and blow-by heater relay terminal D
―  Main relay terminal C and blow-by heater relay terminal A
If there is a common connector:
•  Inspect the common connector and terminals for corrosion, damage, or disconnection and the common wiring harnesses for an open circuit to determine the malfunctioning location.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning location.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 10.
4
INSPECT BLOW-BY HEATER CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition OFF.
•  Disconnect the blow-by heater connector.
•  Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition, and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
•  Is the connector normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 10.
5
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition, and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
•  Is the connector normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 10.
6
INSPECT BLOW-BY HEATER MONITOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Verify that the blow-by heater relay is removed.
•  Verify that the blow-by heater connector is disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between blow-by heater relay terminal C (vehicle wiring harness side) and body ground.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify if there is a common connector between the following terminals.
•  Blow-by heater relay terminal C and blow-by heater terminal A
•  Blow-by heater relay terminal C and PCM terminal 2D
If there is a common connector:
―  Inspect the common connector and terminals for corrosion, damage, or disconnection and the common wiring harnesses for short to ground to determine the malfunctioning location.
―  Repair or replace the malfunctioning location.
If there is no common connector:
―  Repair or replace the wiring harness which is shorted to ground.
Go to Step 10.
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT BLOW-BY HEATER RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
•  Verify that the blow-by heater relay is removed.
•  Verify that the blow-by heater connector and the PCM connector are disconnected.
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off).
Note
•  Another DTC may be stored by the PCM detecting an open circuit.
•  Measure the voltage at blow-by heater relay terminal E (vehicle wiring harness side).
•  Is the voltage 0 V?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify if there is a common connector between blow-by heater relay terminal E and PCM terminal 2C.
If there is a common connector:
•  Inspect the common connector and terminals for corrosion, damage, or disconnection and the common wiring harnesses for short to power supply to determine the malfunctioning location.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning location.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which is shorted to the power supply.
Go to Step 10.
8
INSPECT BLOW-BY HEATER RELAY CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Verify that the blow-by heater relay is removed.
•  Verify that the blow-by heater connector and the PCM connector are disconnected.
•  Switch the ignition OFF.
•  Inspect the wiring harness for continuity between the following terminals (vehicle wiring harness side).
―  Blow-by heater relay terminal C and PCM terminal 2D
―  Blow-by heater relay terminal E and PCM terminal 2C
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify if there is a common connector between the following terminals.
•  Blow-by heater relay terminal C and PCM terminal 2D
•  Blow-by heater relay terminal E and PCM terminal 2C
If there is a common connector:
―  Inspect the common connector and terminals for corrosion, damage, or disconnection and the common wiring harnesses for an open circuit to determine the malfunctioning location.
―  Repair or replace the malfunctioning location.
If there is no common connector:
―  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 10.
9
INSPECT BLOW-BY HEATER
•  Inspect the blow-by heater.
•  Is the blow-by heater normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the blow-by heater, then go to the next step.
10
VERIFY THAT REPAIRS HAVE BEEN COMPLETED
•  Reconnect all the disconnected connectors.
•  Refer to the [MEMORY CLEARING PROCEDURE] and clear the DTC.
•  Perform the KOEO or KOER self-test.
•  Has DTC P053B:00 been recorded?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
11
VERIFY OTHER DTCs
•  Has any other DTC or pending code been stored?
Yes
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.