DTC P053B:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-D 2.2)]
id0102j5213000
DTC P053B:00 |
Blow-by heater relay control circuit low input |
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DETECTION CONDITION
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• With the following conditions met, the blow-by heater power supply voltage is continuously lower than the specification for 5 s.
Diagnostic support note
• This is a continuous monitor (other).
• The check engine light does not illuminate.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA/Snapshot data is available.
• DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
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FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
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• Not applicable
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POSSIBLE CAUSE
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• Blow-by heater relay malfunction
• Short to ground or open circuit in blow-by heater relay power supply circuit
• Blow-by heater connector or terminal malfunction
• Short to ground in wiring harness between the following terminals:
• PCM connector or terminal malfunction
• Short to power supply in wiring harness between blow-by heater relay terminal E and PCM terminal 2C
• Open circuit in wiring harness between the following terminals:
• Blow-by heater malfunction
• PCM malfunction
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Diagnostic Procedure
Step |
Inspection |
Results |
Action |
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1
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RECORD VEHICLE STATUS WHEN DTC WAS DETECTED TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
• Record the freeze frame data/snap shot data.
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—
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Go to the next step.
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2
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INSPECT BLOW-BY HEATER RELAY FOR MALFUNCTION
• Switch the ignition OFF.
• Remove the blow-by heater relay.
(See RELAY LOCATION.)
• Inspect the blow-by heater relay.
(See RELAY INSPECTION.)
• Is the blow-by heater relay normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Replace the blow-by heater relay, then go to Step 10.
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3
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INSPECT BLOW-BY HEATER RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT OR SHORT TO GROUND
• Verify that the blow-by heater relay is removed.
• Switch the ignition ON (engine off).
• Measure the voltage at the following terminals (vehicle wiring harness side).
• Is the voltage B+?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Inspect the ENGINE3 15 A fuse.
If the fuse is blown:
• Refer to the wiring diagram and verify if there is a common connector between the following terminals.
If the fuse is damaged:
• Replace the fuse.
If the fuse is normal:
• Refer to the wiring diagram and verify if there is a common connector between the following terminals.
Go to Step 10.
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4
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INSPECT BLOW-BY HEATER CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Switch the ignition OFF.
• Disconnect the blow-by heater connector.
• Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition, and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
• Is the connector normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 10.
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5
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INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition, and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
• Is the connector normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 10.
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6
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INSPECT BLOW-BY HEATER MONITOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Verify that the blow-by heater relay is removed.
• Verify that the blow-by heater connector is disconnected.
• Inspect for continuity between blow-by heater relay terminal C (vehicle wiring harness side) and body ground.
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Refer to the wiring diagram and verify if there is a common connector between the following terminals.
• Blow-by heater relay terminal C and blow-by heater terminal A
• Blow-by heater relay terminal C and PCM terminal 2D
If there is a common connector:
If there is no common connector:
Go to Step 10.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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7
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INSPECT BLOW-BY HEATER RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
• Verify that the blow-by heater relay is removed.
• Verify that the blow-by heater connector and the PCM connector are disconnected.
• Switch the ignition ON (engine off).
• Measure the voltage at blow-by heater relay terminal E (vehicle wiring harness side).
• Is the voltage 0 V?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Refer to the wiring diagram and verify if there is a common connector between blow-by heater relay terminal E and PCM terminal 2C.
If there is a common connector:
• Inspect the common connector and terminals for corrosion, damage, or disconnection and the common wiring harnesses for short to power supply to determine the malfunctioning location.
• Repair or replace the malfunctioning location.
If there is no common connector:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness which is shorted to the power supply.
Go to Step 10.
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8
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INSPECT BLOW-BY HEATER RELAY CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Verify that the blow-by heater relay is removed.
• Verify that the blow-by heater connector and the PCM connector are disconnected.
• Switch the ignition OFF.
• Inspect the wiring harness for continuity between the following terminals (vehicle wiring harness side).
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Refer to the wiring diagram and verify if there is a common connector between the following terminals.
• Blow-by heater relay terminal C and PCM terminal 2D
• Blow-by heater relay terminal E and PCM terminal 2C
If there is a common connector:
If there is no common connector:
Go to Step 10.
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9
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INSPECT BLOW-BY HEATER
• Inspect the blow-by heater.
• Is the blow-by heater normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Replace the blow-by heater, then go to the next step.
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10
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VERIFY THAT REPAIRS HAVE BEEN COMPLETED
• Reconnect all the disconnected connectors.
• Refer to the [MEMORY CLEARING PROCEDURE] and clear the DTC.
• Perform the KOEO or KOER self-test.
• Has DTC P053B:00 been recorded?
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Yes
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Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
• If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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11
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VERIFY OTHER DTCs
• Has any other DTC or pending code been stored?
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Yes
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Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
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No
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DTC troubleshooting completed.
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