DTC U3003:08/U3003:16/U3003:17 [DYNAMIC STABILITY CONTROL (DSC)]


id0402b2902000

DTC
U3003:08, U3003:16, U3003:17
Power supply system
DETECTION CONDITION
•  U3003:08
―  While the vehicle is traveling at a speed of 10 km/h {6.2 mph} or more, a CAN signal error caused by low power supply voltage is detected.
•  U3003:16
―  Low ignition voltage (7.9—9.6 V) is detected at the voltage monitor of the solenoid valve or motor monitor. (Except engine cranking condition)
―  Low ignition voltage (6.0—7.9 V) is detected at the voltage monitor of the solenoid valve or motor monitor.
―  Low ignition voltage (below 6.0 V) is detected at the voltage monitor of the solenoid valve or motor monitor.
•  U3003:17
―  High ignition voltage (18 V or more) is detected at the voltage monitor of the solenoid valve or motor monitor.
FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
Refer to “Fail-safe function table”. (See DTC TABLE [DYNAMIC STABILITY CONTROL (DSC)].)
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Battery deterioration
•  Generator malfunction
•  Fuse (SRS1 7.5 A, ABS/DSC S 30 A, ABS/DSC M 50 A) malfunction
•  Open or short circuit in wiring harness between DSC HU/CM terminal A and battery
•  Open or short circuit in wiring harness between DSC HU/CM terminal B and battery
•  Open or short circuit in wiring harness between DSC HU/CM terminal Q and battery
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between DSC HU/CM terminal AL and body ground
•  Poor connection at connectors (female terminal)

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
INSPECT BATTERY VOLTAGE
•  Is the battery positive terminal voltage normal?
Yes
Inspect for normal connection of the battery terminals.
Go to the next step.
No
Charge or replace the battery, then go to Step 7.
2
INSPECT BATTERY GRAVITY
•  Is battery specific gravity as specified?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the battery, then go to Step 7.
3
INSPECT CHARGING SYSTEM
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the generator and/or drive belt if necessary.
Go to Step 7.
4
INSPECT FUSE CONDITION
•  Inspect the following fuses.
―  SRS1 7.5 A
―  ABS/DSC S 30 A
―  ABS/DSC M 50 A
•  Is the fuse normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the fuse, then go to Step 7.
5
INSPECT DSC HU/CM POWER SUPPLY FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the DSC HU/CM connectors.
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off).
•  Measure the voltage between following connector terminals of the DSC HU/CM (vehicle harness-side) and body ground:
―  DSC HU/CM: A—Body ground
―  DSC HU/CM: B—Body ground
―  DSC HU/CM: Q—Body ground
•  Is the voltage 10 V or more?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness, then go to Step 7.
6
INSPECT DSC HU/CM GROUND FOR POOR GROUND OR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Measure the resistance between the DSC HU/CM terminal AL (vehicle harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is the resistance within 0—1 ohm?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
If there is open circuit:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness, then go to the next step.
If resistance is not within specification:
•  Repair or replace the poor ground part, then go to the next step.
7
VERIFY THAT THE SAME DTC IS NOT PRESENT
•  Reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTCs from the memory.
•  Start the engine and drive the vehicle at 20 km/h {12 mph} or more.
•  Using the M-MDS, perform the DSC HU/CM DTC inspection.
•  Is the same Pending DTC present?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
No
Go to the next step.
8
VERIFY THAT NO OTHER DTCS ARE PRESENT
•  Are any other DTCs output?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.