DTC P2107 [MZI-3.7 (PCM CONNECTOR (2 TYPES))]


id0102e3811400

DTC P2107

Throttle actuator control module processor

DETECTION CONDITION
•  The throttle actuator control area of the PCM failed the self-test.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  MAF sensor connector or terminal malfunction
•  Throttle body malfunction
•  Throttle actuator control circuits are shorted each other
•  Short to power supply between throttle actuator terminal A and PCM terminal 2BO
•  Short to power supply between throttle actuator terminal B and PCM terminal 2BR
•  PCM malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
•  Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT MAF SENSOR CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
•  Turn the ignition switch off.
•  Disconnect the MAF/IAT sensor connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Are there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace suspected part, then go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT THROTTLE ACTUATOR CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
•  Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
•  Measure voltage between the following circuits:
―  Throttle actuator terminal A (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
―  Throttle actuator terminal B (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
•  Are there voltage B+?
Yes
Repair or replace suspected part, then go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT THROTTLE ACTUATOR CONTROL CIRCUITS FOR SHORT EACH OTHER
•  Turn the ignition switch off.
•  Disconnect the throttle body and PCM connector.
•  Measure resistance between throttle actuator terminal A and B.
•  Is the resistance more than 10 kilohms?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace suspected part, then go to Step 8.
6
INSPECT THROTTLE ACTUATOR
•  Inspect the throttle actuator.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the throttle body, then go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION
•  Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
•  Visually inspect for:
―  Pushed out pins
―  Corrosion
•  Connect all the PCM connectors and verify that they seat correctly.
•  Retrieve DTCs using the M-MDS.
•  Is the PENDING CODE for this DTC present?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
The system is correctly. Go to the next step.
8
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P2107 HAS BEEN COMPLETED
•  Verify that all disconnected connectors reconnected.
•  Start the engine.
•  Clear DTC from PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Perform the “KOEO/KOER Self-Test”.
•  Is same DTC present?
Yes
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
9
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
Troubleshooting completed.