DTC P2107 [MZI-3.7 (PCM CONNECTOR (2 TYPES))]
id0102e3811400
DTC P2107 |
Throttle actuator control module processor |
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DETECTION CONDITION
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• The throttle actuator control area of the PCM failed the self-test.
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POSSIBLE CAUSE
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• MAF sensor connector or terminal malfunction
• Throttle body malfunction
• Throttle actuator control circuits are shorted each other
• Short to power supply between throttle actuator terminal A and PCM terminal 2BO
• Short to power supply between throttle actuator terminal B and PCM terminal 2BR
• PCM malfunction
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Diagnostic procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
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1
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VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
• Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
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2
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VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
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Yes
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Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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3
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INSPECT MAF SENSOR CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the MAF/IAT sensor connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Are there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace suspected part, then go to Step 8.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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4
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INSPECT THROTTLE ACTUATOR CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
• Measure voltage between the following circuits:
• Are there voltage B+?
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Yes
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Repair or replace suspected part, then go to Step 8.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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5
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INSPECT THROTTLE ACTUATOR CONTROL CIRCUITS FOR SHORT EACH OTHER
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the throttle body and PCM connector.
• Measure resistance between throttle actuator terminal A and B.
• Is the resistance more than 10 kilohms?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace suspected part, then go to Step 8.
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6
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INSPECT THROTTLE ACTUATOR
• Inspect the throttle actuator.
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Replace the throttle body, then go to Step 8.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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7
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INSPECT FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION
• Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
• Visually inspect for:
• Connect all the PCM connectors and verify that they seat correctly.
• Retrieve DTCs using the M-MDS.
• Is the PENDING CODE for this DTC present?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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The system is correctly. Go to the next step.
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8
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VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P2107 HAS BEEN COMPLETED
• Verify that all disconnected connectors reconnected.
• Start the engine.
• Clear DTC from PCM memory using the M-MDS.
• Perform the “KOEO/KOER Self-Test”.
• Is same DTC present?
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Yes
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Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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9
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VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
• Are any DTCs present?
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Yes
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Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
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No
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Troubleshooting completed.
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