DTC P1703 [MZI-3.7 (PCM CONNECTOR (2 TYPES))]


id0102e3826900

DTC P1703

Brake switch out of self-test range

DETECTION CONDITION
•  Indicates that during the KOEO self-test, the brake pedal position signal was high, or during the KOER self-test, the BPP signal did not cycle high and low.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Connector or terminal malfunction
•  Brake switch No.1 malfunction
•  Brake switch No.1 mis installation
•  Brake switch No.1 circuit malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
•  Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
Yes
Go to next step.
No
Record FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
VERIFY THE BRAKE PEDAL WAS APPLIED
•  Was the brake pedal applied and released during the KOEO self-test?
Yes
Go to next step.
No
Perform the KOER self-test.
Apply and release the brake pedal during the KOER self-test, then go to Step 10
4
INSPECT THE OPERATION OF THE BLAKE/TAILLIGHT
•  Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
•  Depress and release the brake pedal and check the blake/taillight operation.
•  Do the blake/taillight operate correctly?
Yes
Go to next step.
No
Repair or replace harness or blake/taillight, then go to Step 10.
5
INSPECT THE CRUISE CONTROL OPERATION
•  Check for cruise control operation.
•  Does the cruise control operate correctly?
Yes
Go to next step.
No
Repair or replace suspected part, then go to Step 10.
6
INSPECT BRAKE SWITCH AND PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
•  Turn the ignition switch off.
•  Disconnect the brake switch connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/ pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Are there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace suspected part, then go to Step 10.
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT BRAKE SWITCH NO.1 CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION
•  Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
•  Measure the voltage between PCM terminal 1T (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
•  Verify the following values when the brake pedal to the floor and releasing.
―  Brake pedal fully depressed: more than 10 V
―  Brake pedal fully released: less than 1.0 V
•  Is the voltage normal?
Yes
Go to next step.
No
Repair or replace suspected part, then go to Step 10.
8
INSPECT BRAKE SWITCH
•  Inspect the brake switch.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace suspected part, then go to Step 10.
No
Go to the next step.
9
INSPECT FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION
•  Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
•  Visually inspect for:
―  Pushed out pins
―  Corrosion
•  Connect all the PCM connectors and verify that they seat correctly.
•  Retrieve DTCs using the M-MDS.
•  Is the PENDING CODE for this DTC present?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
The system is correctly. Go to the next step.
10
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P1703 HAS BEEN COMPLETED
•  Verify that all disconnected connectors reconnected.
•  Clear DTC from memory using the M-MDS.
•  Perform KOEO/KOER Self-Test.
•  Is PENDING CODE same as DTC present?
Yes
Replace the PCM, then go to next step.
No
Go to next step.
11
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
Troubleshooting completed.