DTC P0135, P0141, P0155, P0161 [MZI-3.7 (PCM CONNECTOR (2 TYPES))]
id0102e3855300
DTC P0135 DTC P0141 DTC P0155 DTC P0161 |
P0135: Front HO2S heater (RH) circuit P0141: Rear HO2S heater (RH) circuit P0155: Front HO2S heater (LH) circuit P0161: Rear HO2S heater (LH) circuit |
---|---|
DETECTION CONDITION
|
• During testing the heated oxygen sensor heaters are checked for open and short circuits and excessive current draw.
• The test fails when the current draw exceeds a calibrated limit or an open or short circuit is detected.
|
POSSIBLE CAUSE
|
• Contaminated HO2S
• Corrosion or incorrect harness connections
• Low battery voltage
• Short to ground between front HO2S (RH) terminal A and PCM terminal 2J
• Short to ground between rear HO2S (RH) terminal A and PCM terminal 2AS
• Short to ground between front HO2S (LH) terminal A and PCM terminal 2E
• Short to ground between rear HO2S (LH) terminal A and PCM terminal 2AO
• Short to ground between HO2S terminal A and HO2S terminal C
• Short to ground between HO2S terminal A and HO2S terminal D
• Short to ground between HO2S terminal A and HO2S terminal B
• Open circuit between PCM terminal 2J and front HO2S (RH) terminal A
• Open circuit between PCM terminal 2AS and rear HO2S (RH) terminal A
• Open circuit between PCM terminal 2E and front HO2S (LH) terminal A
• Open circuit between PCM terminal 2AO and rear HO2S (LH) terminal A
• HO2S heater malfunction
• HO2S malfunction
• Water in the wiring harness connector
• PCM malfunction
|
![]() |
Diagnostic procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
|
---|---|---|---|
1
|
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
• Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Record FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
|
||
2
|
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
|
Yes
|
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
3
|
INSPECT FOR SOURCE OF POTENTIAL HO2S CONTAMINATION
• Investigate the following items as potential sources of HO2S contamination:
• Is a concern present?
|
Yes
|
Repair the source of the contamination. Change the engine oil and oil filter. Then go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
4
|
VISUALLY INSPECT HO2S WIRING HARNESS
• Connect the PCM connector.
• Visually inspect the HO2S wiring harness for exposed wiring water contamination, corrosion, and proper assembly.
• Is a concern present?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace suspected part, then go to Step 12.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
5
|
INSPECT POWER SUPPLY IN WIRING HARNESS
• Disconnect suspect HO2S connector.
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
• Measure the voltage between suspect HO2S connector terminal A and C, on the wiring harness side.
• Is the voltage more than 10 V?
|
Yes
|
Turn the ignition switch off. Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace suspected part. Go to Step 12.
|
||
6
|
INSPECT HO2S HEATER FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Measure the resistance between HO2S terminal A on the wiring harness side and body ground.
• Is the resistance more than 10 kilohms?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace suspected part. Go to Step 12.
|
||
7
|
INSPECT HO2S HEATER FOR SHORT IN WIRING HARNESS
• Measure the resistance between the following terminals:
• Are the resistances more than 10 kilohms?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace suspected part. Go to Step 12.
|
||
8
|
INSPECT HO2S HEATER CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT IN WIRING HARNESS
• For DTC P0135, measure the resistance between PCM terminal 2J and front HO2S (RH) terminal A.
• For DTC P0141, measure the resistance between PCM terminal 2AS and rear HO2S (RH) terminal A.
• For DTC P0155, measure the resistance between PCM terminal 2E and front HO2S (LH) terminal A.
• For DTC P0161, measure the resistance between PCM terminal 2AO and rear HO2S (LH) terminal A.
• Is the resistance less than 5.0 ohms?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace suspected part. Go to Step 12.
|
||
9
|
INSPECT INTERNAL RESISTANCE OF HO2S HEATER
• Measure the resistance between the suspect HO2S terminal A and C, on the component side.
• Is the resistance between 3—30 ohms?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Replace HO2S.
Go to Step 12.
|
||
10
|
INSPECT HO2S CASE FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY, HTR, AND SIGNRTN
• Measure the resistance between the suspect HO2S terminal A and D at component side.
• Measure the resistance between the suspect HO2S terminal A and body ground.
• Is the resistance more than 10 kilohms?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Replace HO2S.
Go to the next step.
|
||
11
|
INSPECT FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION
• Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
• Visually inspect for:
• Connect all the PCM connectors and verify that they seat correctly.
• Retrieve DTCs using the M-MDS.
• Is the PENDING CODE for this DTC present?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
The system is correctly. Go to the next step.
|
||
12
|
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0135, P0141, P0155 or P0161 HAS BEEN COMPLETED
• Verify that all disconnected connectors are reconnected.
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
• Retrieve DTCs using the M-MDS.
• Is the PENDING CODE for this DTC present?
|
Yes
|
Replace PCM, then go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
13
|
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
• Are any DTC present?
|
Yes
|
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
|
No
|
Troubleshooting completed.
|