DTC P0135, P0141, P0155, P0161 [MZI-3.7 (PCM CONNECTOR (2 TYPES))]


id0102e3855300

DTC P0135

DTC P0141

DTC P0155

DTC P0161

P0135: Front HO2S heater (RH) circuit

P0141: Rear HO2S heater (RH) circuit

P0155: Front HO2S heater (LH) circuit

P0161: Rear HO2S heater (LH) circuit

DETECTION CONDITION
•  During testing the heated oxygen sensor heaters are checked for open and short circuits and excessive current draw.
•  The test fails when the current draw exceeds a calibrated limit or an open or short circuit is detected.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Contaminated HO2S
•  Corrosion or incorrect harness connections
•  Low battery voltage
•  Short to ground between front HO2S (RH) terminal A and PCM terminal 2J
•  Short to ground between rear HO2S (RH) terminal A and PCM terminal 2AS
•  Short to ground between front HO2S (LH) terminal A and PCM terminal 2E
•  Short to ground between rear HO2S (LH) terminal A and PCM terminal 2AO
•  Short to ground between HO2S terminal A and HO2S terminal C
•  Short to ground between HO2S terminal A and HO2S terminal D
•  Short to ground between HO2S terminal A and HO2S terminal B
•  Open circuit between PCM terminal 2J and front HO2S (RH) terminal A
•  Open circuit between PCM terminal 2AS and rear HO2S (RH) terminal A
•  Open circuit between PCM terminal 2E and front HO2S (LH) terminal A
•  Open circuit between PCM terminal 2AO and rear HO2S (LH) terminal A
•  HO2S heater malfunction
•  HO2S malfunction
•  Water in the wiring harness connector
•  PCM malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
•  Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT FOR SOURCE OF POTENTIAL HO2S CONTAMINATION
•  Investigate the following items as potential sources of HO2S contamination:
―  Use of unapproved silicon sealers
―  Fuel contaminated by silicon additives
―  Excessive oil consumption
―  Glycol leaking internally in the engine
―  Lead-contaminated fuel
―  Short drive cycles in cold weather
―  Use of unapproved cleaning agents
•  Is a concern present?
Yes
Repair the source of the contamination. Change the engine oil and oil filter. Then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
4
VISUALLY INSPECT HO2S WIRING HARNESS
•  Connect the PCM connector.
•  Visually inspect the HO2S wiring harness for exposed wiring water contamination, corrosion, and proper assembly.
•  Is a concern present?
Yes
Repair or replace suspected part, then go to Step 12.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT POWER SUPPLY IN WIRING HARNESS
•  Disconnect suspect HO2S connector.
•  Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
•  Measure the voltage between suspect HO2S connector terminal A and C, on the wiring harness side.
•  Is the voltage more than 10 V?
Yes
Turn the ignition switch off. Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace suspected part. Go to Step 12.
6
INSPECT HO2S HEATER FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Measure the resistance between HO2S terminal A on the wiring harness side and body ground.
•  Is the resistance more than 10 kilohms?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace suspected part. Go to Step 12.
7
INSPECT HO2S HEATER FOR SHORT IN WIRING HARNESS
•  Measure the resistance between the following terminals:
―  HO2S terminal A (wiring harness-side) and HO2S terminal C (wiring harness-side)
―  HO2S terminal A (wiring harness-side) and HO2S terminal D (wiring harness-side)
―  HO2S terminal A (wiring harness-side) and HO2S terminal B (wiring harness-side)
•  Are the resistances more than 10 kilohms?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace suspected part. Go to Step 12.
8
INSPECT HO2S HEATER CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT IN WIRING HARNESS
•  For DTC P0135, measure the resistance between PCM terminal 2J and front HO2S (RH) terminal A.
•  For DTC P0141, measure the resistance between PCM terminal 2AS and rear HO2S (RH) terminal A.
•  For DTC P0155, measure the resistance between PCM terminal 2E and front HO2S (LH) terminal A.
•  For DTC P0161, measure the resistance between PCM terminal 2AO and rear HO2S (LH) terminal A.
•  Is the resistance less than 5.0 ohms?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace suspected part. Go to Step 12.
9
INSPECT INTERNAL RESISTANCE OF HO2S HEATER
•  Measure the resistance between the suspect HO2S terminal A and C, on the component side.
•  Is the resistance between 3—30 ohms?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace HO2S.
Go to Step 12.
10
INSPECT HO2S CASE FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY, HTR, AND SIGNRTN
•  Measure the resistance between the suspect HO2S terminal A and D at component side.
•  Measure the resistance between the suspect HO2S terminal A and body ground.
•  Is the resistance more than 10 kilohms?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace HO2S.
Go to the next step.
11
INSPECT FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION
•  Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
•  Visually inspect for:
―  Pushed out pins
―  Corrosion
•  Connect all the PCM connectors and verify that they seat correctly.
•  Retrieve DTCs using the M-MDS.
•  Is the PENDING CODE for this DTC present?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
The system is correctly. Go to the next step.
12
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0135, P0141, P0155 or P0161 HAS BEEN COMPLETED
•  Verify that all disconnected connectors are reconnected.
•  Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Retrieve DTCs using the M-MDS.
•  Is the PENDING CODE for this DTC present?
Yes
Replace PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
13
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
•  Are any DTC present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
Troubleshooting completed.