DTC P0453 [MZI-3.7 (PCM CONNECTOR (2 TYPES))]
id0102e3873800
DTC P0453 |
Fuel tank pressure sensor high input |
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DETECTION CONDITION
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• The PCM monitors the evaporative emission (EVAP) control system fuel tank pressure sensor input signal to the PCM. The test fails when the signal average jumps above a minimum allowable calibrated parameter.
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POSSIBLE CAUSE
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• Fuel tank pressure sensor malfunction
• Connector or terminal malfunction
• Open circuit between fuel tank pressure sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 1AB
• Open circuit between fuel tank pressure sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 1AL
• Short to the constant voltage supply circuit between fuel tank pressure sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 1AB
• Short to power supply between fuel tank pressure sensor terminal C and PCM terminal 1U
• Fuel tank pressure sensor power circuit and signal circuit are shorted each other
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Diagnostic procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
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1
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VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
• Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Record FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
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2
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VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
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Yes
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Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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3
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INSPECT FUEL TANK PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTION FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disconnect fuel tank pressure sensor connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Are there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace suspected part, then go to Step 9.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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4
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VERIFY FUEL TANK PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
• Measure the voltage between the following terminals:
• Are there voltage B+?
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Yes
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Repair or replace suspected part, then go to Step 9.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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5
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INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the fuel tank pressure sensor and PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace suspected part, then go to Step 9.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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6
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VERIFY FUEL TANK PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Inspect for continuity between the following circuits:
• Are there continuity?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace suspected part, then go to Step 9.
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7
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INSPECT FUEL TANK PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT AND POWER CIRCUIT FOR SHORT EACH OTHER
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the fuel tank pressure sensor and PCM connector.
• Measure resistance between PCM connector terminal 1U (harness-side) and CM connector terminal 1AB (harness-side).
• Is the resistance more than 10 kilohms?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace suspected part, then go to Step 9.
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8
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INSPECT FUEL TANK PRESSURE SENSOR
• Inspect the fuel tank pressure sensor.
• Is the fuel tank pressure sensor normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Replace the evaporative hose component, then go to the next step.
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9
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VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0453 COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Turn ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
• Start the engine and warm it up completely.
• Is same DTC present?
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Yes
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Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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10
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VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the “After Repair Procedure”.
• Are any DTCs present?
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Yes
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Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
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No
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Troubleshooting completed.
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