DTC P0453 [MZI-3.7 (PCM CONNECTOR (2 TYPES))]


id0102e3873800

DTC P0453

Fuel tank pressure sensor high input

DETECTION CONDITION
•  The PCM monitors the evaporative emission (EVAP) control system fuel tank pressure sensor input signal to the PCM. The test fails when the signal average jumps above a minimum allowable calibrated parameter.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Fuel tank pressure sensor malfunction
•  Connector or terminal malfunction
•  Open circuit between fuel tank pressure sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 1AB
•  Open circuit between fuel tank pressure sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 1AL
•  Short to the constant voltage supply circuit between fuel tank pressure sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 1AB
•  Short to power supply between fuel tank pressure sensor terminal C and PCM terminal 1U
•  Fuel tank pressure sensor power circuit and signal circuit are shorted each other

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
•  Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT FUEL TANK PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTION FOR POOR CONNECTION
•  Turn the ignition switch off.
•  Disconnect fuel tank pressure sensor connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Are there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace suspected part, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
4
VERIFY FUEL TANK PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
•  Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
•  Measure the voltage between the following terminals:
―  Fuel tank pressure sensor terminal A (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
―  Fuel tank pressure sensor terminal C (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
•  Are there voltage B+?
Yes
Repair or replace suspected part, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
•  Turn the ignition switch off.
•  Disconnect the fuel tank pressure sensor and PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace suspected part, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
6
VERIFY FUEL TANK PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Inspect for continuity between the following circuits:
―  Fuel tank pressure sensor connector terminal A (harness-side) and PCM connector terminal 1AB.
―  Fuel tank pressure sensor connector terminal B (harness-side) and PCM connector terminal 1AL.
•  Are there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace suspected part, then go to Step 9.
7
INSPECT FUEL TANK PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT AND POWER CIRCUIT FOR SHORT EACH OTHER
•  Turn the ignition switch off.
•  Disconnect the fuel tank pressure sensor and PCM connector.
•  Measure resistance between PCM connector terminal 1U (harness-side) and CM connector terminal 1AB (harness-side).
•  Is the resistance more than 10 kilohms?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace suspected part, then go to Step 9.
8
INSPECT FUEL TANK PRESSURE SENSOR
•  Inspect the fuel tank pressure sensor.
•  Is the fuel tank pressure sensor normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the evaporative hose component, then go to the next step.
9
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0453 COMPLETED
•  Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Turn ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Start the engine and warm it up completely.
•  Is same DTC present?
Yes
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
10
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the “After Repair Procedure”.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
Troubleshooting completed.