DTC P0205:00 [MZI-3.7 (PCM CONNECTOR (3 TYPES))]
id0102e4312300
DTC P0205:00 |
Injector circuit/open—cylinder No.5 |
---|---|
DETECTION CONDITION
|
• The CCM monitors the operation of the fuel injector drivers in the PCM. The test fails if the fuel injector circuitry is inoperative.
|
POSSIBLE CAUSE
|
• Fuel injector No.5 connector or terminal malfunction
• Open circuit between fuel pump relay and fuel injector No.5 terminal B
• PCM connector or terminal malfunction
• Open circuit between fuel injector No.5 terminal A and PCM terminal 2BL
• Short to ground between fuel injector No.5 terminal A and PCM terminal 2BL
• Short to power supply between fuel injector No.5 terminal A and PCM terminal 2BL
• Fuel injector No.5 malfunction
• PCM malfunction
|
![]() |
Diagnostic procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
|
---|---|---|---|
1
|
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
• Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Record FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
|
||
2
|
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
|
Yes
|
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
3
|
INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR NO.5 CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the fuel injector No.5 connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Are there malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace suspected part, then go to Step 10.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
4
|
INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR NO.5 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Fuel injector No.5 connector is disconnected.
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
• Measure the voltage between fuel injector No.5 connector terminal B and body ground.
• Is the voltage B+?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace suspected part, then go to Step 10.
|
||
5
|
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace suspected part, then go to Step 10.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
6
|
INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR NO.5 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Fuel injector No.5 and PCM connectors are disconnected.
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Inspect continuity between fuel injector No.5 terminal A (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 2BL (wiring harness-side).
• Is there continuity?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace suspected part, then go to Step 10.
|
||
7
|
INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR NO.5 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND IN WIRING HARNESS
• Fuel injector No.5 and PCM connectors are disconnected.
• Measure the resistance between fuel injector No.5 connector terminal A (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
• Is the resistance greater than 10 kilohms?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace suspected part, then go to Step 10.
|
||
8
|
INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR NO.5 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY IN WIRING HARNESS
• Fuel injector No.5 and PCM connectors are disconnected.
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (engine off).
• Measure the voltage between fuel injector No.5 terminal A (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
• Is any voltage present?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace suspected part, then go to Step 10.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
9
|
INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR NO.5
• Inspect the fuel injector No.5.
• Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Replace the fuel injector No.5, then go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
10
|
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0205:00 HAS BEEN COMPLETED
• Verify that all disconnected connectors reconnected.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
• Start the engine.
• Perform the KOEO or KOER self-test.
• Is same DTC present?
|
Yes
|
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
• If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
11
|
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
• Are any DTCs present?
|
Yes
|
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
|
No
|
Troubleshooting completed.
|