DTC P0320:00 [MZI-3.7 (PCM CONNECTOR (3 TYPES))]
id0102e4313000
DTC P0320:00 |
Ignition/distributor engine speed input circuit |
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DETECTION CONDITION
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• The ignition engine speed sensor input signal to the PCM is continuously monitored.
• The test fails when the signal indicates that 2 successive erratic PIP pulses occurred.
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POSSIBLE CAUSE
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• Loose wires/connectors.
• CKP sensor and/or trigger wheel physically damaged
• CKP sensor malfunction
• Arching secondary ignition components (coil, wires or plugs).
• On-board transmitter (2-way radio).
• CKP sensor circuits short to each other
• Open circuit between PCM terminal 2V and CKP sensor terminal A
• Open circuit between PCM terminal 2R and CKP sensor terminal B
• Short to ground circuit between PCM terminal 2V and CKP sensor terminal A
• Short to ground circuit between PCM terminal 2R and CKP sensor terminal B
• Short to power supply circuit between PCM terminal 2V and CKP sensor terminal A
• Short to power supply circuit between PCM terminal 2R and CKP sensor terminal B
• PCM malfunction
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Diagnostic procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
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1
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VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
• Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Record FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
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2
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VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
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Yes
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Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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3
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VERIFY RELATED PENDING CODE OR STORED DTCs
• Turn the ignition switch off then to the ON position (Engine off).
• Verify related pending code or stored DTCs.
• Are other DTCs present?
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Yes
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Go to the appropriate DTC troubleshooting.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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4
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INSPECT CKP SENSOR SIGNAL SENT TO PCM
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off)
• Access the PCM and monitor the RPM PID.
• Crank the engine.
• Is the engine speed more than 150 rpm?
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Yes
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Go to Step 13.
(The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.)
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No
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Go to the next step.
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5
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INSPECT TIMING COVER, CKP SENSOR AND EXTERNAL TRIGGER WHEEL (OUTSIDE TIMING COVER) FOR OBVIOUS PHYSICAL DAMAGE
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Visually check the timing cover, CKP sensor and external trigger wheel (outside the timing cover) for obvious physical damage.
• Do any parts appear physically damaged?
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Yes
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Repair if necessary.
Then go to Step 13.
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No
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Go to Step.
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6
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INSPECT FOR PROPER CKP BIAS VOLTAGES IN PCM
• Disconnect the CKP sensor connector.
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off)
• Measure the voltage between:
• Are the voltages between 1—3 V?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Go to Step 9.
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7
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INSPECT CKP SENSOR RESISTANCE
• CKP sensor connector is disconnected.
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Measure the resistance between CKP sensor terminal A and B on the component side.
• Is the resistance between 575—790 ohms?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Replace the CKP sensor.
Then go to Step 13.
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8
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INSPECT CKP WIRING HARNESS SHIELD CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• CKP sensor connector is disconnected.
• Measure the resistance between:
• Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair the short circuit.
Check for a poor ground.
Then go to Step 13.
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9
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INSPECT FOR SHORT BETWEEN CKP (+) AND CKP (-) IN WIRING HARNESS
• CKP sensor connector is disconnected.
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Measure the resistance between:
• Is the resistance more than 10 kilohms?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace suspected part, then go to Step 13.
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10
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INSPECT CKP CIRCUIT(S) FOR OPEN CIRCUIT IN WIRING HARNESS
• CKP sensor and PCM connectors are disconnected.
• Measure the resistance between:
• Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace suspected part, then go to Step 13.
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11
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INSPECT CKP CIRCUIT(S) FOR SHORT TO GROUND IN WIRING HARNESS
• CKP sensor and PCM connectors are disconnected.
• Measure the resistance between:
• Are the resistances more than 10 kilohms?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace suspected part, then go to Step 13.
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12
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INSPECT CKP CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO VOLTAGE IN WIRING HARNESS
• CKP sensor and PCM connectors are disconnected.
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
• Measure the voltage between:
• Are any voltage present?
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Yes
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Repair or replace suspected part, then go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
(The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.)
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13
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VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0320:00 HAS BEEN COMPLETED
• Verify that all disconnected connectors are reconnected.
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
• Perform the KOER self-test.
• Is the PENDING CODE for this DTC present?
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Yes
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Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
• If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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14
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VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
• Are any DTCs present?
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Yes
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Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
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No
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Troubleshooting completed.
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