DTC P0351:00, P0352:00, P0353:00, P0354:00, P0355:00, P0356:00 [MZI-3.7 (PCM CONNECTOR (3 TYPES))]


id0102e4313700

DTC P0351:00

DTC P0352:00

DTC P0353:00

DTC P0354:00

DTC P0355:00

DTC P0356:00

P0351:00: Ignition coil No.1 primary/secondary circuit

P0352:00: Ignition coil No.2 primary/secondary circuit

P0353:00: Ignition coil No.3 primary/secondary circuit

P0354:00: Ignition coil No.4 primary/secondary circuit

P0355:00: Ignition coil No.5 primary/secondary circuit

P0356:00: Ignition coil No.6 primary/secondary circuit

DETECTION CONDITION
•  Each ignition primary circuit is continuously monitored. The test fails when the PCM does not receive a valid ignition diagnostic monitor pulse signal from the ignition module (integrated in the PCM).
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Connector or terminal malfunction
•  Open circuit between ignition coil terminal A and main relay No.2 terminal D
•  Short to power supply between ignition coil No.1 terminal C and PCM terminal 2BB
•  Short to power supply between ignition coil No.2 terminal C and PCM terminal 2AT
•  Short to power supply between ignition coil No.3 terminal C and PCM terminal 2B
•  Short to power supply between ignition coil No.4 terminal C and PCM terminal 2AX
•  Short to power supply between ignition coil No.5 terminal C and PCM terminal 2C
•  Short to power supply between ignition coil No.6 terminal C and PCM terminal 2D
•  Short to ground circuit between ignition coil No.1 terminal C and PCM terminal 2BB
•  Short to ground circuit between ignition coil No.2 terminal C and PCM terminal 2AT
•  Short to ground circuit between ignition coil No.3 terminal C and PCM terminal 2B
•  Short to ground circuit between ignition coil No.4 terminal C and PCM terminal 2AX
•  Short to ground circuit between ignition coil No.5 terminal C and PCM terminal 2C
•  Short to ground circuit between ignition coil No.6 terminal C and PCM terminal 2D
•  Open circuit between ignition coil No.1 terminal C and PCM terminal 2BB
•  Open circuit between ignition coil No.2 terminal C and PCM terminal 2AT
•  Open circuit between ignition coil No.3 terminal C and PCM terminal 2B
•  Open circuit between ignition coil No.4 terminal C and PCM terminal 2AX
•  Open circuit between ignition coil No.5 terminal C and PCM terminal 2C
•  Open circuit between ignition coil No.6 terminal C and PCM terminal 2D
•  PCM malfunction
•  Ignition coil malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
•  Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT IGNITION COIL CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
•  Turn the ignition switch off.
•  Disconnect the ignition coil connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/ pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Are there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace suspected part, then go to Step 11.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT IGNITION COIL POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Ignition coil connector is disconnected.
•  Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
•  Measure the voltage between ignition coil terminal A (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is the voltage B+?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace suspected part, then go to Step 11.
5
INSPECT IGNITION COIL SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY OR ELSEWHERE
•  Ignition coil connector is disconnected.
•  Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
•  Measure the voltage between ignition coil terminal C (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is the voltage B+?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Go to Step 7.
6
INSPECT IGNITION COIL SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
•  Ignition coil connector is disconnected.
•  Disconnect PCM connector.
•  Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
•  Measure the voltage between ignition coil terminal C (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is the voltage B+?
Yes
Repair or replace suspected part, then go to Step 11.
No
Go to Step 10.
7
INSPECT IGNITION COIL SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Ignition coil connector is disconnected.
•  Turn the ignition switch off.
•  Inspect continuity between ignition coil terminal C (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Repair or replace suspected part, then go to Step 11.
No
Go to the next step.
8
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
•  Disconnect PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace suspected part, then go to Step 11.
No
Go to the next step.
9
INSPECT IGNITION COIL SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Ignition coil and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Inspect continuity between the following circuits:
―  Ignition coil No.1 terminal C (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 2BB (wiring harness-side)
―  Ignition coil No.2 terminal C (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 2AT (wiring harness-side)
―  Ignition coil No.3 terminal C (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 2B (wiring harness-side)
―  Ignition coil No.4 terminal C (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 2AX (wiring harness-side)
―  Ignition coil No.5 terminal C (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 2C (wiring harness-side)
―  Ignition coil No.6 terminal C (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 2D (wiring harness-side)
•  Are there continuity?
Yes
Replace the PCM. (PCM internal circuit malfunction)
Go to Step 11.
No
Repair or replace suspected part, then go to Step 11.
10
INSPECT IGNITION COIL
•  Inspect ignition coil.
•  Are there ignition coil normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the ignition coil, then go to the next step.
11
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0351:00, P0352:00, P0353:00, P0354:00, P0355:00 and P0356:00 COMPLETED
•  Verify that all disconnected connectors reconnected.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Perform the KOEO or KOER self-test.
•  Is the PENDING CODE for the DTC present?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
12
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
Troubleshooting completed.