DTC P0053:00, P0059:00 [MZI-3.7 (PCM CONNECTOR (3 TYPES))]


id0102e4322300

DTC P0053:00

DTC P0059:00

P0053:00: A/F sensor (RH) heater resistance

P0059:00: A/F sensor (LH) heater resistance

DETECTION CONDITION
•  P0053:00 indicates A/F sensor (RH) heater resistance.
•  P0059:00 indicates A/F sensor (LH) heater resistance.
•  Heater current requirements too low or high in the A/F sensor heater control circuit.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Open circuit between A/F sensor terminal C and main relay No.1 terminal D
•  Damaged ENG BAR fuse
•  Short to ground between A/F sensor (RH/LH) terminal C and ENG BAR fuse
•  P0053:00:
―  Open circuit in wiring harness between A/F sensor (RH) terminal E and PCM terminal 2J
―  Short to ground in wiring harness between A/F sensor (RH) terminal E and PCM terminal 2J
•  P0059:00:
―  Open circuit in wiring harness between A/F sensor (LH) terminal E and PCM terminal 2E
―  Short to ground in wiring harness between A/F sensor (LH) terminal E and PCM terminal 2E
•  A/F sensor heater circuits are shorted to each other
•  A/F sensor heater malfunction
•  PCM malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
•  Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT FOR POWER SUPPLY IN WIRING HARNESS
•  Turn the ignition switch off.
•  Disconnect the A/F sensor connector.
•  Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (engine off).
•  Measure the voltage between suspect A/F sensor wiring harness-side connector terminal C and ground.
•  Is the voltage greater than 10 V?
Yes
Turn the ignition switch off.
Go to the next step.
No
Inspect the ENG BAR fuse.
•  If there is fuse deterioration, replace the fuse.
•  If the fuse has melted, repair for short to ground and replace the fuse.
•  If the fuse is normal, repair an open circuit.
Go to Step 9.
4
INSPECT A/F SENSOR HEATER CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT IN WIRING HARNESS
•  A/F sensor connector is disconnected.
•  Turn the ignition switch off.
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Measure the resistance between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
―  P0053:00:
•  A/F sensor (RH) terminal E—PCM terminal 2J
―  P0059:00:
•  A/F sensor (LH) terminal E—PCM terminal 2E
•  Is the resistance less than 5 ohm?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair for an open circuit, then go to Step 9.
5
INSPECT A/F SENSOR HEATER CIRCUIT FOR SHORT CIRCUIT TO GROUND
•  A/F sensor and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Measure the resistance between suspect A/F sensor wiring harness-side connector terminal E and body ground.
•  Is the resistance greater than 10 kilohms?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair a short to the ground circuit, then go to Step 9.
6
INSPECT A/F SENSOR HEATER CIRCUIT FOR SHORT CIRCUIT IN WIRING HARNESS
•  A/F sensor and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Measure the resistance between suspect A/F sensor wiring harness-side connector terminal E and the following terminals:
―  A/F sensor wiring harness-side connector terminal D
―  A/F sensor wiring harness-side connector terminal C
―  A/F sensor wiring harness-side connector terminal F
―  A/F sensor wiring harness-side connector terminal H
―  A/F sensor wiring harness-side connector terminal G
•  Is the resistance greater than 10 kilohms?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair for a short circuit, then go to Step 9.
7
INSPECT A/F SENSOR INTERNAL RESISTANCE OF A/F SENSOR HEATER
•  A/F sensor and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Measure the resistance between suspect A/F sensor connector terminal C and E on the component side.
•  Is the resistance between 1—10 ohms?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the suspect A/F sensor.
Go to Step 9.
8
INSPECT A/F SENSOR HEATER CIRCUIT FOR INTERNAL SHORT CIRCUIT TO GROUND
•  A/F sensor and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Measure the resistance between suspect A/F sensor component side connector terminal E and ground.
•  Is the resistance greater than 10 kilohms?
Yes
Go to the next step.
(The system is operating normally at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.)
No
Replace the suspect A/F sensor.
Go to the next step.
9
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0053:00, P0059:00 HAS BEEN COMPLETED
•  Verify that all disconnected connectors are reconnected.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Perform the KOEO or KOER self-test.
•  Is the PENDING CODE for this DTC present?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
10
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
Troubleshooting completed.