DTC P0053:00, P0059:00 [MZI-3.7 (PCM CONNECTOR (3 TYPES))]
id0102e4322300
DTC P0053:00 DTC P0059:00 |
P0053:00: A/F sensor (RH) heater resistance P0059:00: A/F sensor (LH) heater resistance |
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DETECTION CONDITION
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• P0053:00 indicates A/F sensor (RH) heater resistance.
• P0059:00 indicates A/F sensor (LH) heater resistance.
• Heater current requirements too low or high in the A/F sensor heater control circuit.
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POSSIBLE CAUSE
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• Open circuit between A/F sensor terminal C and main relay No.1 terminal D
• Damaged ENG BAR fuse
• Short to ground between A/F sensor (RH/LH) terminal C and ENG BAR fuse
• P0053:00:
• P0059:00:
• A/F sensor heater circuits are shorted to each other
• A/F sensor heater malfunction
• PCM malfunction
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Diagnostic procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
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1
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VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
• Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Record FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
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2
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VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
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Yes
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Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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3
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INSPECT FOR POWER SUPPLY IN WIRING HARNESS
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the A/F sensor connector.
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (engine off).
• Measure the voltage between suspect A/F sensor wiring harness-side connector terminal C and ground.
• Is the voltage greater than 10 V?
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Yes
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Turn the ignition switch off.
Go to the next step.
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No
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Inspect the ENG BAR fuse.
• If there is fuse deterioration, replace the fuse.
• If the fuse has melted, repair for short to ground and replace the fuse.
• If the fuse is normal, repair an open circuit.
Go to Step 9.
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4
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INSPECT A/F SENSOR HEATER CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT IN WIRING HARNESS
• A/F sensor connector is disconnected.
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Measure the resistance between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
• Is the resistance less than 5 ohm?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair for an open circuit, then go to Step 9.
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5
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INSPECT A/F SENSOR HEATER CIRCUIT FOR SHORT CIRCUIT TO GROUND
• A/F sensor and PCM connectors are disconnected.
• Measure the resistance between suspect A/F sensor wiring harness-side connector terminal E and body ground.
• Is the resistance greater than 10 kilohms?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair a short to the ground circuit, then go to Step 9.
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6
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INSPECT A/F SENSOR HEATER CIRCUIT FOR SHORT CIRCUIT IN WIRING HARNESS
• A/F sensor and PCM connectors are disconnected.
• Measure the resistance between suspect A/F sensor wiring harness-side connector terminal E and the following terminals:
• Is the resistance greater than 10 kilohms?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair for a short circuit, then go to Step 9.
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7
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INSPECT A/F SENSOR INTERNAL RESISTANCE OF A/F SENSOR HEATER
• A/F sensor and PCM connectors are disconnected.
• Measure the resistance between suspect A/F sensor connector terminal C and E on the component side.
• Is the resistance between 1—10 ohms?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Replace the suspect A/F sensor.
Go to Step 9.
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8
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INSPECT A/F SENSOR HEATER CIRCUIT FOR INTERNAL SHORT CIRCUIT TO GROUND
• A/F sensor and PCM connectors are disconnected.
• Measure the resistance between suspect A/F sensor component side connector terminal E and ground.
• Is the resistance greater than 10 kilohms?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
(The system is operating normally at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.)
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No
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Replace the suspect A/F sensor.
Go to the next step.
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9
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VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0053:00, P0059:00 HAS BEEN COMPLETED
• Verify that all disconnected connectors are reconnected.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
• Perform the KOEO or KOER self-test.
• Is the PENDING CODE for this DTC present?
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Yes
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Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
• If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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10
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VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
• Are any DTCs present?
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Yes
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Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
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No
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Troubleshooting completed.
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