DTC P0132:00, P0152:00 [MZI-3.7 (PCM CONNECTOR (3 TYPES))]


id0102e4334800

DTC P0132:00

DTC P0152:00

P0132:00: A/F sensor (RH) circuit high voltage

P0152:00: A/F sensor (LH) circuit high voltage

DETECTION CONDITION
•  P0132:00 indicates A/F sensor (RH) circuit high voltage.
•  P0152:00 indicates A/F sensor (LH) circuit high voltage.
•  The A/F sensor signals are monitored for an over voltage condition. The code is set when the A/F sensor signal voltage is above the threshold value.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  A/F sensor connector or terminal malfunction
•  Short to power supply in A/F sensor
•  P0132:00: Short to power supply between A/F sensor (RH) terminal H and PCM terminal 2AC
•  P0152:00: Short to power supply between A/F sensor (LH) terminal H and PCM terminal 2AE
•  PCM malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
•  Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
VISUALLY INSPECT A/F SENSOR WIRING HARNESS
Note
•  Disconnect the A/F sensor wiring harness connector. Only the suspect A/F sensor needs to be diagnosed.
•  Turn the ignition switch off.
•  Disconnect the suspect A/F sensor connector.
•  Visually inspect the A/F sensor wiring harness.
―  Check the connector (both halves) for contamination
―  Make sure the connector pins are fully seated
•  Is a concern present?
Yes
Repair if necessary.
Go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT A/F SENSOR SIGNAL LEVEL TOO HIGH
•  Connect suspect A/F sensor connector.
•  Start the engine run it at idle.
•  Access and monitor the following suspect A/F sensor signal PIDs.
―  P0132:00: O2S11
―  P0152:00: O2S21
•  Race the engine several times.
•  Does the PID value change?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Go to Step 6.
5
PERFORM THOROUGH WIGGLE TEST ON A/F SENSOR WIRING HARNESS
•  Turn the ignition switch off.
•  Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (engine off).
•  Access and monitor the A/F sensor signal PID at Step 4.
•  Perform a thorough wiggle test on the suspect A/F sensor wiring harness.
•  Does the voltage change during the wiggle test?
Yes
Repair if necessary. Go to Step 8.
No
Perform the “INTERMITTENT CONCERN TROUBLESHOOTING”. Then go to the next step.
6
INSPECT A/F SENSOR SIGNAL FOR SHORT CIRCUIT TO POWER SUPPLY INSIDE SENSOR
•  Turn the ignition switch off.
•  Disconnect the suspect A/F sensor connector.
•  Start the engine and run it at idle.
•  Access and monitor the suspect A/F sensor signal PID at Step 4.
•  Race the engine several times.
•  Does the PID value change?
Yes
Replace the suspect A/F sensor.
G to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT A/F SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT CIRCUIT TO POWER SUPPLY IN WIRING HARNESS
•  Suspect A/F sensor connector is disconnected.
•  Turn the ignition switch off.
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (engine off).
•  Measure the voltage between suspect A/F sensor terminal H (wiring harness-side) and ground.
•  Is any voltage present?
Yes
Repair for a short circuit, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
(The system is operating normal at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.)
8
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0132:00, P0152:00 HAS BEEN COMPLETED
•  Verify that all disconnected connectors are reconnected.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Perform the KOER self-test.
•  Is the PENDING CODE for this DTC present?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
9
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
Troubleshooting completed.