DTC P0132:00, P0152:00 [MZI-3.7 (PCM CONNECTOR (3 TYPES))]
id0102e4334800
DTC P0132:00 DTC P0152:00 |
P0132:00: A/F sensor (RH) circuit high voltage P0152:00: A/F sensor (LH) circuit high voltage |
---|---|
DETECTION CONDITION
|
• P0132:00 indicates A/F sensor (RH) circuit high voltage.
• P0152:00 indicates A/F sensor (LH) circuit high voltage.
• The A/F sensor signals are monitored for an over voltage condition. The code is set when the A/F sensor signal voltage is above the threshold value.
|
POSSIBLE CAUSE
|
• A/F sensor connector or terminal malfunction
• Short to power supply in A/F sensor
• P0132:00: Short to power supply between A/F sensor (RH) terminal H and PCM terminal 2AC
• P0152:00: Short to power supply between A/F sensor (LH) terminal H and PCM terminal 2AE
• PCM malfunction
|
![]() |
Diagnostic procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
|
---|---|---|---|
1
|
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
• Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Record FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
|
||
2
|
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
|
Yes
|
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
3
|
VISUALLY INSPECT A/F SENSOR WIRING HARNESS
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the suspect A/F sensor connector.
• Visually inspect the A/F sensor wiring harness.
• Is a concern present?
|
Yes
|
Repair if necessary.
Go to Step 8.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
4
|
INSPECT A/F SENSOR SIGNAL LEVEL TOO HIGH
• Connect suspect A/F sensor connector.
• Start the engine run it at idle.
• Access and monitor the following suspect A/F sensor signal PIDs.
• Race the engine several times.
• Does the PID value change?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to Step 6.
|
||
5
|
PERFORM THOROUGH WIGGLE TEST ON A/F SENSOR WIRING HARNESS
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (engine off).
• Access and monitor the A/F sensor signal PID at Step 4.
• Perform a thorough wiggle test on the suspect A/F sensor wiring harness.
• Does the voltage change during the wiggle test?
|
Yes
|
Repair if necessary. Go to Step 8.
|
No
|
Perform the “INTERMITTENT CONCERN TROUBLESHOOTING”. Then go to the next step.
|
||
6
|
INSPECT A/F SENSOR SIGNAL FOR SHORT CIRCUIT TO POWER SUPPLY INSIDE SENSOR
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the suspect A/F sensor connector.
• Start the engine and run it at idle.
• Access and monitor the suspect A/F sensor signal PID at Step 4.
• Race the engine several times.
• Does the PID value change?
|
Yes
|
Replace the suspect A/F sensor.
G to Step 9.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
7
|
INSPECT A/F SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT CIRCUIT TO POWER SUPPLY IN WIRING HARNESS
• Suspect A/F sensor connector is disconnected.
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (engine off).
• Measure the voltage between suspect A/F sensor terminal H (wiring harness-side) and ground.
• Is any voltage present?
|
Yes
|
Repair for a short circuit, then go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
(The system is operating normal at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.)
|
||
8
|
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0132:00, P0152:00 HAS BEEN COMPLETED
• Verify that all disconnected connectors are reconnected.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
• Perform the KOER self-test.
• Is the PENDING CODE for this DTC present?
|
Yes
|
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
• If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
9
|
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
• Are any DTCs present?
|
Yes
|
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
|
No
|
Troubleshooting completed.
|