DTC P2627:00, P2630:00 [MZI-3.7 (PCM CONNECTOR (3 TYPES))]
id0102e4356200
DTC P2627:00 DTC P2630:00 |
P2627:00: A/F sensor (RH) positive current trim circuit low P2630:00: A/F sensor (LH) positive current trim circuit low |
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DETECTION CONDITION
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• A resistor is installed in the A/F sensor connector for part to part variance. The PCM determines the value of this resistor by taking multiple measurements of the resistor during each key on event. The PCM uses this value in order to compensate for the variance in the pumping current signal. The test fails if the PCM determines the resistance value is too high.
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POSSIBLE CAUSE
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• P2627:00:
• P2630:00:
• A/F sensor malfunction
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Diagnostic procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
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1
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VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
• Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Record FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
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2
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VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
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Yes
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Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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3
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INSPECT A/F SENSOR CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the suspect A/F sensor connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Are there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace suspected part, then go to Step 8.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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4
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INSPECT A/F SENSOR PUMPING CURRENT TRIM CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT IN WIRING HARNESS
• Suspect A/F sensor connector is disconnected.
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Measure the resistance between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
• Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair for an open circuit, then go to Step 8.
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5
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INSPECT A/F SENSOR (RH) PUMPING CURRENT TRIM CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Suspect A/F sensor and PCM connectors are disconnected.
• Measure the resistance between the following suspect A/F sensor terminals (wiring harness-side) and body ground:
• Is the resistance greater than 10 kilohms?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair a short to ground circuit, then go to Step 8.
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6
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INSPECT RESISTANCE OF LABEL RESISTOR IN A/F SENSOR
• Suspect A/F sensor and PCM connectors are disconnected.
• Measure the resistance between the following terminals (part-side):
• Is the resistance between 3.5—1,000 kilohms?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Replace the suspect A/F sensor.
Go to Step 8.
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7
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INSPECT FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION
• Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
• Visually inspect for:
• Connect all the PCM connectors and verify that they seat correctly.
• Retrieve DTCs using the M-MDS.
• Is the same DTC present?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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The system is correctly.
Go to the next step.
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8
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VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P2627:00, P2630:00 HAS BEEN COMPLETED
• Verify that all disconnected connectors are reconnected.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
• Perform the KOEO or KOER self-test.
• Is the same DTC present?
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Yes
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Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
• If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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9
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VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
• Are any DTCs present?
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Yes
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Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
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No
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Troubleshooting completed.
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