DTC P2251:00, P2254:00 [MZI-3.7 (PCM CONNECTOR (3 TYPES))]
id0102e4506200
DTC P2251:00 DTC P2254:00 |
P2251:00: A/F sensor (RH) negative current control circuit/open P2254:00: A/F sensor (LH) negative current control circuit/open |
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DETECTION CONDITION
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• P2251:00 indicates that A/F sensor (RH) positive current control circuit/open
• P2254:00 indicates that A/F sensor (LH) positive current control circuit/open
• The powertrain control module (PCM) monitors the universal heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) for a circuit concern. This DTC sets when the PCM detects a concern with the circuit used to determine the oxygen content in the exhaust gas.
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POSSIBLE CAUSE
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• Open A/F sensor circuit
• P2251:00:
• P2254:00:
• Damaged A/F sensor
• PCM malfunction
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Diagnostic procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
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1
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VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
• Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Record FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
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2
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VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
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Yes
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Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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3
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VISUALLY INSPECT A/F SENSOR HARNESS
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the suspect A/F sensor connector.
• Visually inspect suspect A/F sensor for:
• Is a concern present?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results, then go to Step 8.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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4
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CHECK UO2S, UO2SGREF AND UO2SPCT CIRCUITS FOR OPEN IN HARNESS
• Suspect A/F sensor connector is disconnected.
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Measure the resistance between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
• Is the resistance less than 5 ohm?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair for open circuit, then go to Step 8.
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5
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CHECK UO2S, UO2SGREF, UO2SPC, AND UO2SPCT CIRCUITS FOR SHORT TO GROUND IN HARNESS
• Suspect A/F sensor and PCM connectors are disconnected.
• Measure the resistance between the following suspect A/F sensor terminals (wiring harness-side) and body ground:
• Is the resistance greater than 10 kilohms?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair for short circuit, then go to Step 8.
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6
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CHECK UO2S, UO2SGREF, UO2SPC, AND UO2SPCT CIRCUITS FOR SHORT TO VOLTAGE IN HARNESS
• Suspect A/F sensor and PCM connectors are disconnected.
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (engine off).
• Measure the voltage between the following suspect A/F sensor terminals (wiring harness-side) and body ground:
• Is there any voltage?
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Yes
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Repair for short circuit, then go to Step 8.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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7
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CHECK UO2SGREF CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Reconnect the PCM connector.
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (engine off).
• Measure the voltage between suspect A/F sensor terminal F and body ground.
• Is the voltage between 3.5—3.7 V?
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Yes
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Replace the A/F sensor, then go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
(The system is operating normal at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.)
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8
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VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P2251:00, P2254:00 HAS BEEN COMPLETED
• Verify that all disconnected connectors are reconnected.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
• Perform the KOER self-test.
• Is the PENDING CODE for this DTC present?
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Yes
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Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
• If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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9
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VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
• Are any DTCs present?
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Yes
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Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
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No
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Troubleshooting completed.
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