DTC P0103:00 [MZI-3.7 (PCM CONNECTOR (3 TYPES))]
id0102e4701000
DTC P0103:00 |
MAF circuit high input |
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DETECTION CONDITION
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• The MAF sensor circuit is monitored by the PCM for high air flow (or voltage) input through the CCM. If during KOEO, or KOER, the air flow (or voltage) changes above a maximum calibrated limit, the test fails.
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POSSIBLE CAUSE
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• Connector or terminal malfunction
• Short to power supply in wiring harness between MAF sensor terminal D and PCM terminal 1AR
• MAF sensor malfunction
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Diagnostic procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
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1
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VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
• Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Record FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
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2
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VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
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Yes
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Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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3
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INSPECT MAF SENSOR CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the MAF/IAT sensor connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Are there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace suspected part, then go to Step 7.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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4
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INSPECT MAF SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
• MAF/IAT sensor connector is disconnected.
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
• Measure voltage between MAF sensor terminal D (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
• Is voltage B+?
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No
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Repair or replace suspected part, then go to Step 7.
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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5
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INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disconnect PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Are there any malfunction?
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No
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Repair or replace suspected part, then go to Step 7.
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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6
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INSPECT THE MAF SENSOR
• Inspect the MAF sensor.
• Is there malfunction?
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Yes
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Replace the MAF/IAT sensor, then go to Step 7.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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7
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VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0103:00 HAS BEEN COMPLETED
• Verify that all disconnected connectors reconnected.
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
• Start engine and warm it up completely.
• Is same DTC present?
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Yes
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Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
• If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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8
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VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
• Are any DTCs present?
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Yes
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Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
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No
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Troubleshooting completed.
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