DTC P2107:00 [MZI-3.7 (PCM CONNECTOR (3 TYPES))]


id0102e4707800

DTC P2107:00

Throttle actuator control module processor

DETECTION CONDITION
•  The throttle actuator control area of the PCM failed the self-test.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Throttle body connector or terminal malfunction
•  PCM connector or terminal malfunction
•  Short to ground between throttle actuator terminal A and PCM terminal 2BO
•  Short to ground between throttle actuator terminal B and PCM terminal 2BR
•  Short to power supply between throttle actuator terminal A and PCM terminal 2BO
•  Short to power supply between throttle actuator terminal B and PCM terminal 2BR
•  Short to TP sensor power supply between throttle actuator terminal A and PCM terminal 2BO
•  Short to TP sensor power supply between throttle actuator terminal B and PCM terminal 2BR
•  Throttle actuator control circuits are shorted each other
•  Throttle body malfunction
•  PCM malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
•  Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT THROTTLE BODY AND PCM CONNECTORS FOR POOR CONNECTION
•  Turn the ignition switch off.
•  Disconnect the throttle body and PCM connectors.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Are there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace suspected part, then go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT THROTTLE ACTUATOR CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  PCM connector is disconnected.
•  Disconnect the throttle body connector.
•  Measure resistance between the following circuits:
―  Throttle actuator terminal A (wiring harness-side) and body ground
―  Throttle actuator terminal A and D (wiring harness-side)
―  Throttle actuator terminal A and E (wiring harness-side)
―  Throttle actuator terminal B (wiring harness-side) and body ground
―  Throttle actuator terminal B and D (wiring harness-side)
―  Throttle actuator terminal B and E (wiring harness-side)
•  Is the resistance greater than 10 kilohms?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair for a short circuit, then go to Step 8.
5
INSPECT THROTTLE ACTUATOR CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
•  Throttle body and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Measure resistance between the following circuits:
―  Throttle body terminal A (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 2BO (wiring harness-side)
―  Throttle body terminal B (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 2BR (wiring harness-side)
•  Is the voltage 0 V?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair for a short circuit, then go to Step 8.
6
INSPECT THROTTLE ACTUATOR CONTROL CIRCUITS FOR SHORT EACH OTHER
•  Disconnect the throttle body and PCM connector.
•  Measure resistance between throttle actuator terminal A and B.
•  Is the resistance more than 10 kilohms?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace suspected part, then go to Step 8.
7
INSPECT THROTTLE ACTUATOR
•  Inspect the throttle actuator.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the throttle body, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
(The system is operating normally at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.)
8
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P2107:00 HAS BEEN COMPLETED
•  Verify that all disconnected connectors reconnected.
•  Start the engine.
•  Clear DTC from PCM memory using M-MDS.
•  Start the engine and run it at idle.
•  Retrieve the DTC using the M-MDS.
•  Is same DTC present?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
9
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
Troubleshooting completed.