DTC P0533:00 [MZI-3.7 (PCM CONNECTOR (3 TYPES))]
id0102e4850300
DTC P0533:00 |
A/C refrigerant pressure sensor circuit high |
---|---|
DETECTION CONDITION
|
• A DTC is stored if the refrigerant pressure sensor output voltage is above the calibrated level.
|
POSSIBLE CAUSE
|
• Connector or terminal malfunction
• Short to power supply circuit between refrigerant pressure sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 1M
• Open circuit between refrigerant pressure sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 1M
• Refrigerant pressure sensor malfunction
|
![]() |
Diagnostic procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
|
---|---|---|---|
1
|
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
• Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Record FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
|
||
2
|
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
|
Yes
|
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
3
|
INSPECT REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the refrigerant pressure sensor connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/ pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Are there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace suspected part, then go to Step 8.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
4
|
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/ pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Are there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace suspected part, then go to Step 8.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
5
|
INSPECT REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
• Refrigerant pressure sensor and PCM connectors are disconnected.
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (engine off).
• Measure the voltage between refrigerant pressure sensor terminal B (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
• Is the voltage B+?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace suspected part, then go to Step 8.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
6
|
INSPECT REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Refrigerant pressure sensor and PCM connectors are disconnected.
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Inspect for continuity between refrigerant pressure sensor terminal B (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 1M (wiring harness-side).
• Is there continuity?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace suspected part, then go to Step 8.
|
||
7
|
INSPECT REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR
• Inspect the refrigerant pressure sensor.
• Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Replace the refrigerant pressure sensor, then go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
8
|
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0533:00 HAS BEEN COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
• Start the engine and warm it up completely.
• Turn the A/C switch and the fan switch on.
• Retrieve DTCs using the M-MDS.
• Is the PENDING CODE for this DTC present?
|
Yes
|
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
• If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
9
|
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
• Are any DTCs present?
|
Yes
|
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
|
No
|
Troubleshooting completed.
|