DTC P0962 [AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL]


id0502j7803200

DTC P0962

Line pressure control solenoid circuit malfunction (short to ground/open circuit)

DETECTION CONDITION
•  Open or short circuit in line pressure control solenoid signal system (The solenoid circuit current value input to the TCM is continuously less than 23 mA for 100 ms or more).
Diagnostic support note:
•  This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
•  The MIL illuminates if the TCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
•  A PENDING CODE is not available.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
•  The AT warning light illuminates.
•  The DTC is stored in the TCM memory.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Open circuit between line pressure control solenoid terminal B and TCM terminal B3
•  Open circuit between line pressure control solenoid terminal A and TCM terminal B1
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between line pressure control solenoid terminal B and TCM terminal B3
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between line pressure control solenoid terminal A and TCM terminal B1
•  Line pressure control solenoid malfunction
•  Damaged connector between line pressure control solenoid and TCM
•  TCM malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
•  Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related repair information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT TERMINAL COUPLE COMPONENT FOR POOR CONNECTION
•  Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
•  Remove the TCM.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Are terminals normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the couple component, then go to Step 8.
4
INSPECT RESISTANCE OF LINE PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID CIRCUIT
•  Inspect for resistance between couple component terminals B3 and B1 (wiring harness-side).
•  Is resistance within 5.0—5.6 ohms?
Yes
Go to go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT TERMINAL LINE PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID FOR POOR CONNECTION
•  Disconnect the line pressure control solenoid connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Are terminals normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the couple component, then go to Step 8.
6
INSPECT TERMINAL COUPLE COMPONENT CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Inspect for continuity between couple component terminals and line pressure control solenoid terminals (wiring harness-side).
―  Terminal B3 and terminal B
―  Terminal B1 and terminal A
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the couple component, then go to Step 8.
7
INSPECT TERMINAL COUPLE COMPONENT CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Inspect for continuity between couple component terminals (wiring harness-side).
―  Terminal B3 and all terminals except B3/B1
―  Terminal B1 and all terminals except B3/B1
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Repair or replace the couple component, then go to the next step.
No
Replace the control valve body, then go to the next step.
8
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0962 COMPLETED
•  Make sure to reconnect all the disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC from the memory using the M-MDS.
•  Drive the vehicle in D range and make sure that gears shift smoothly from 1GR to 6GR.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Replace the TCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
9
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the “After Repair Procedure”.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.