NO.2 AIR BAG SYSTEM WARNING LIGHT ILLUMINATES CONSTANTLY
id080300800300
2
|
Air bag system warning light is illuminated constantly.
|
DESCRIPTION
|
Air bag system warning light is illuminated constantly and remains illuminated after 6 s have elapsed.
|
POSSIBLE CAUSE
|
• Weak battery
• SAS control module malfunction
• Instrument cluster (circuit board) malfunction
• No connection in SAS control module connector
• Poor contact in instrument cluster connector
• Open or short to power supply circuit in wiring harness between instrument cluster and SAS control module
• Poor contact at terminals 1D and/or 1K of SAS control module connector
• Poor contact in wiring harness between terminal 1K of SAS control module connector and ground
• Poor contact in wiring harness between battery and terminal 1D of SAS control module
|
Diagnostic Procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
|
---|---|---|---|
1
|
INSPECT BATTERY
• Measure the voltage of battery.
• Is the voltage 9 V or more?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Battery is weak.
Inspect charge/discharge system, then go to Step 9.
(See BATTERY INSPECTION [MZI-3.7].)
|
||
2
|
VERIFY THAT SAS CONTROL MODULE CONNECTOR IS CONNECTED
• Switch the ignition to off.
• Disconnect the negative battery cable and wait for 1 min or more.
• Remove the console. (See CONSOLE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
• Are all SAS control module connectors securely connected?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Reconnect the connector properly, then go to Step 9.
|
||
3
|
INSPECT DTCS IN SAS CONTROL MODULE
• Inspect the DTC for the SAS control module on-board diagnostic system.
• Have DTCs been recorded in memory?
|
Yes
|
Perform the applicable DTC inspection, then go to Step 9.
(See DTC TABLE.)
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
4
|
INSPECT DTCS IN INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
• Inspect the DTC for the instrument cluster on-board diagnostic system.
• Have DTCs been recorded in memory?
|
Yes
|
Perform the applicable DTC inspection, then go to Step 9.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
5
|
INSPECT INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
• Inspect the instrument cluster warning lights using check code.
• Are the check results okay?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the instrument cluster according to inspection results.
Then go to Step 9.
|
||
6
|
INSPECT POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT OF SAS CONTROL MODULE (TERMINAL 1D)
• Switch the ignition to off.
• Disconnect the negative battery cable and wait for 1 min or more.
• Connect all disconnected SAS system connectors during diagnosis.
• Connect the driver and passenger-side
pre-tensioner seat belt connectors.
• Connect the driver and passenger-side curtain air bag module connectors.
• Connect the driver and passenger-side front seat connectors.
• Connect the passenger-side air bag module connector.
• Connect the clock spring connector.
• Inspect the voltage for PID/DATA monitor IGN_V_2 item using M-MDS.
• Is the voltage of at least one terminal 8 V—16 V?
|
Yes
|
Go to the Step 8.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
7
|
INSPECT WIRING HARNESS BETWEEN BATTERY AND FUSE BLOCK
• Connect the negative battery cable.
• Switch the ignition to on.
• Measure the voltage at instrument cluster connector terminal 1V.
• Is the voltage 8 V—16 V?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair the wiring harnesses, then go to Step 9.
|
||
8
|
VERIFY THAT SAS CONTROL MODULE CONNECTOR TERMINAL 1K IS GROUND
• Inspect the wiring harness between SAS control module connector terminal 1K and ground for the following:
• Is the wiring harness normal?
|
Yes
|
Replace the SAS control module, then go to the next step.
|
No
|
Replace the wiring harnesses, then go to the next step.
|
||
9
|
CONFIRM THAT MALFUNCTION SYMPTOMS DO NOT RECUR AFTER REPAIR
• Switch the ignition to off.
• Disconnect the negative battery cable and wait for 1 min or more.
• Connect all disconnected SAS system connectors during diagnosis.
• Connect the negative battery cable.
• Switch the ignition to on.
• Does the air bag system warning light operate properly?
|
Yes
|
Complete troubleshooting, then explain repairs to customer.
|
No
|
Recheck malfunction symptoms, then repeat from Step 1 if malfunction recurs.
|