DTC P0102 [MZI-3.7]


id0102d2803200

DTC P0102

MAF circuit low input

DETECTION CONDITION
•  The MAF sensor circuit is monitored by the PCM for low air flow (or voltage) input through the CCM. If during KOER the air flow (or voltage) changes below a minimum calibrated limit, the test fails.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Connector or terminal malfunction
•  Open circuit wiring harness between MAF sensor terminal A and main relay No.1 terminal D
•  Open circuit wiring harness between MAF sensor terminal C and PCM terminal 1AJ
•  Open circuit wiring harness between MAF sensor terminal D and PCM terminal 1AN
•  Open circuit wiring harness between MAF sensor terminal B and body ground
•  Short to ground circuit between MAF sensor terminal D and PCM terminal 1AN
•  Intake air leak (near the MAF sensor)
•  A closed throttle indication
•  MAF sensor malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
•  Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT MAF SENSOR CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
•  Turn the ignition switch off.
•  Disconnect the MAF/IAT sensor connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Are there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace suspected part, then go to Step 10.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
•  Measure the voltage between MAF sensor terminal A and body ground.
•  Is the voltage B+?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace suspected part, then go to Step 10.
5
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
•  Turn the ignition switch off.
•  Disconnect PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Are there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace suspected part, then go to Step 10.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT MAF SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Remove PCM with PCM connector connected.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following circuits:
―  MAF sensor terminal C (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 1AJ (wiring harness-side)
―  MAF sensor terminal D (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 1AN (wiring harness-side)
•  Are there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace suspected part, then go to Step 10.
7
INSPECT MAF SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Turn the ignition switch off.
•  Disconnect the MAF/IAT sensor and PCM connector.
•  Inspect continuity between following circuits:
―  MAF sensor connector terminal D and body ground
•  Are there continuity?
Yes
Repair or replace suspected part, then go to the Step 10.
No
Go to the next step.
8
INSPECT MAF SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Inspect continuity between MAF sensor terminal B and body ground.
•  Are there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace suspected part, then go to Step 10.
9
INSPECT THE MAF SENSOR
•  Inspect the MAF sensor
•  Are there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the MAF/IAT sensor, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
10
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0102 HAS BEEN COMPLETED
•  Verify that all disconnected connectors reconnected.
•  Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M‐MDS.
•  Start engine and warm it up completely.
•  Is same DTC present?
Yes
Replace PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
11
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•   Perform “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
•   Are any DTC present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
Troubleshooting completed.