DTC P0102 [MZI-3.7]
id0102d2803200
DTC P0102 |
MAF circuit low input |
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DETECTION CONDITION
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• The MAF sensor circuit is monitored by the PCM for low air flow (or voltage) input through the CCM. If during KOER the air flow (or voltage) changes below a minimum calibrated limit, the test fails.
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POSSIBLE CAUSE
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• Connector or terminal malfunction
• Open circuit wiring harness between MAF sensor terminal A and main relay No.1 terminal D
• Open circuit wiring harness between MAF sensor terminal C and PCM terminal 1AJ
• Open circuit wiring harness between MAF sensor terminal D and PCM terminal 1AN
• Open circuit wiring harness between MAF sensor terminal B and body ground
• Short to ground circuit between MAF sensor terminal D and PCM terminal 1AN
• Intake air leak (near the MAF sensor)
• A closed throttle indication
• MAF sensor malfunction
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Diagnostic procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
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1
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VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
• Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Record FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
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2
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VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
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Yes
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Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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3
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INSPECT MAF SENSOR CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the MAF/IAT sensor connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Are there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace suspected part, then go to Step 10.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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4
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INSPECT POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
• Measure the voltage between MAF sensor terminal A and body ground.
• Is the voltage B+?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace suspected part, then go to Step 10.
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5
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INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disconnect PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Are there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace suspected part, then go to Step 10.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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6
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INSPECT MAF SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Remove PCM with PCM connector connected.
• Inspect for continuity between the following circuits:
• Are there continuity?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace suspected part, then go to Step 10.
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7
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INSPECT MAF SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the MAF/IAT sensor and PCM connector.
• Inspect continuity between following circuits:
• Are there continuity?
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Yes
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Repair or replace suspected part, then go to the Step 10.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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8
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INSPECT MAF SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Inspect continuity between MAF sensor terminal B and body ground.
• Are there continuity?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace suspected part, then go to Step 10.
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9
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INSPECT THE MAF SENSOR
• Inspect the MAF sensor
• Are there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Replace the MAF/IAT sensor, then go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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10
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VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0102 HAS BEEN COMPLETED
• Verify that all disconnected connectors reconnected.
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M‐MDS.
• Start engine and warm it up completely.
• Is same DTC present?
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Yes
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Replace PCM, then go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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11
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VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
• Are any DTC present?
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Yes
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Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE [MZI-3.7].)
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No
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Troubleshooting completed.
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