DTC P0103 [MZI-3.7]


id0102d2803300

DTC P0103

MAF circuit high input

DETECTION CONDITION
•  The MAF sensor circuit is monitored by the PCM for high air flow (or voltage) input through the CCM. If during KOEO, or KOER, the air flow (or voltage) changes above a maximum calibrated limit, the test fails.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Short to power supply in wiring harness between MAF sensor terminal D and PCM terminal 1AN
•  MAF sensor malfunction
•  Connector or terminal malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
•  Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT MAF SENSOR CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
•  Turn the ignition switch off.
•  Disconnect the MAF/IAT sensor connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Are there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace suspected part, then go to Step 7.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT MAF SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
•  Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
•  Measure voltage between MAF sensor terminal D (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is voltage B+?
No
Repair or replace suspected part, then go to Step 7.
Yes
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
•  Turn the ignition switch off.
•  Disconnect PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Are there any malfunction?
No
Repair or replace suspected part, then go to Step 7.
Yes
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT THE MAF SENSOR
•  Inspect the MAF sensor.
•  Is there malfunction?
Yes
No
Go to the next step.
7
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0103 HAS BEEN COMPLETED
•  Verify that all disconnected connectors reconnected.
•  Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M‐MDS.
•  Start engine and warm it up completely.
•  Is same DTC present?
Yes
Replace PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
8
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•   Perform “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
•   Are any DTC present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
Troubleshooting completed.