DTC P0232 [MZI-3.7]


id0102d2819900

DTC P0232

FP secondary circuit high

DETECTION CONDITION
•  The PCM monitors the fuel pump monitor circuit. This test fails when the PCM detects voltage on the fuel pump monitor circuit while the fuel pump is commanded OFF. The fuel pump monitor circuit is wired to a pull-up voltage inside the PCM. The fuel pump monitor circuit goes high if, with the key ON, engine OFF and the fuel pump commanded OFF, the fuel pump monitor/fuel pump power circuit loses its path to ground through the fuel pump. The fuel pump monitor circuit also goes high if the fuel pump monitor/fuel pump power circuit is short to voltage.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Fuel pump relay malfunction
•  Fuel pump malfunction
•  Connector or terminal malfunction
•  Open circuit between fuel pump terminal B and PCM terminal 1Q
•  Fuel pump connector for poor connection
•  Short to power supply between fuel pump terminal B and PCM terminal 1Q
•  Short to power supply between fuel pump relay terminal D and PCM terminal 1Q

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
•  Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
VERIFY RELATED PENDING CODE OR STORED DTC
•  Verify the related PENDING CODE or stored DTCs.
•  Are other DTCs present?
Yes
Go to appropriate DTC inspection.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT FUEL PUMP RELAY CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
•  Turn the ignition switch off.
•  Disconnect the fuel pump relay.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/ pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Are there malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace suspected part, then go to Step 10.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
•  Turn the ignition switch off.
•  Disconnect PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/ pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Are there malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace suspected part, then go to Step 10.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT FUEL PUMP MONITOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
•  Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
•  Measure voltage between the following terminals:
―  Fuel pump relay terminal D (wiring harness-side) and body ground
―  fuel pump terminal B (wiring harness-side) and body ground
•  Is voltage B+?
Yes
Repair or replace suspected part, then go to Step 10.
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT FUEL PUMP MONITOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Turn the ignition switch off.
•  Inspect continuity between fuel pump terminal B (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 1Q (wiring harness-side).
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace suspected part, then go to Step 10.
8
INSPECT FUEL PUMP RELAY
•  Inspect the fuel pump relay.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the fuel pump relay, then go to Step 10.
No
Go to the next step.
9
INSPECT FUEL PUMP
•  Inspect the fuel pump.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the fuel pump unit, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
10
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0232 HAS BEEN COMPLETED
•  Verify that all disconnected connectors reconnected.
•  Clear DTC from memory using the M-MDS.
•  Start the engine.
•  Perform the “KOEO/KOER self-test”
•  Is same DTC present?
Yes
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
11
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•   Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
Troubleshooting completed.