DTC P1101 [MZI-3.7]
id0102d2822200
DTC P1101 |
MAF sensor out of self-test range |
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DETECTION CONDITION
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• The MAF sensor circuit is monitored by the PCM for an out of range air flow (or voltage) input. If, during KOEO, the air flow voltage signal is more than 0.27 V with the ignition switch in the ON position (Engine off). Likewise, the test fails if the airflow voltage signal is not within 0.46 to 2.44 V with the ignition switch in the ON position (Engine running) (KOER).
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POSSIBLE CAUSE
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• MAF sensor connector or terminal malfunction
• PCM connector or terminal malfunction
• Open circuit wiring harness between MAF sensor terminal B (wiring harness-side) and body ground
• Open circuit wiring harness between MAF sensor terminal C (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 1AJ (wiring harness-side)
• MAF sensor malfunction
• Low battery charge
• PCM malfunction
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Diagnostic procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
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1
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VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
• Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
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Yes
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Go to next step.
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No
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Record FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to next step.
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2
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VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
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Yes
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Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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3
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VERIFY RELATED PENDING CODE OR STORED DTC
• Verify the related PENDING CODE or stored DTCs.
• Are other DTCs present?
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Yes
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Go to appropriate DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE [MZI-3.7].)
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No
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Go to the next step.
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4
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INSPECT MAF SIGNAL SENT TO PCM
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine running).
• Access MAF PID using the M-MDS
• Is the voltage between 0.46–2.44 V?
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Yes
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Perform the “INTERMITTENT CONCERN TROUBLESHOOTING”. Then go to Step 10.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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5
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INSPECT MAF SENSOR AND PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the MAF/IAT sensor and PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Are there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace suspected part, then go to Step 10.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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6
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INSPECT MAF SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Inspect continuity between MAF sensor terminal B (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace suspected part, then go to Step 10.
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7
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INSPECT MAF SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Inspect continuity between MAF sensor terminal C (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 1AJ (wiring harness-side).
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace suspected part, then go to Step 10.
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8
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INSPECT MAF SENSOR
• Inspect the MAF sensor.
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Replace the MAF/IAT sensor, then go to Step 10.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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9
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INSPECT FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION
• Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
• Visually inspect for:
• Connect all the PCM connectors and verify that they seat correctly.
• Retrieve DTCs using the M-MDS.
• Is the PENDING CODE for this DTC present?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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The system is correctly. Go to the next step.
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10
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VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P1101 HAS BEEN COMPLETED
• Verify that all disconnected connectors reconnected.
• Clear DTC from memory using the M-MDS.
• Start engine.
• Perform “KOEO/KOER self-test”
• Is same DTC present?
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Yes
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Replace PCM, then go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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11
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VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
• Are any DTC present?
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Yes
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Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE [MZI-3.7].)
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No
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Troubleshooting completed.
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