DTC P1633 [MZI-3.7]
id0102d2826400
DTC P1633 |
Keep alive power voltage too low |
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DETECTION CONDITION
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• Indicates the keep alive power circuit has experienced a voltage interrupt.
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POSSIBLE CAUSE
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• Connector or terminal malfunction
• Open circuit between battery positive terminal and PCM terminal 1BB
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Diagnostic procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
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1
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VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
• Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Record FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
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2
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VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
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Yes
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Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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3
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INSPECT BATTERY TERMINAL AND PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disconnect battery terminal and PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/ pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace suspected part, then go to Step 5.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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4
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INSPECT KEEP ALIVE POWER CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disconnect battery cables.
• Disconnect PCM connector.
• Check continuity between battery positive terminal (harness-side) and PCM terminal 1BB (wiring harness-side).
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace suspected part, then go to the next step.
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5
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VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P1633 HAS BEEN COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
• Start the engine.
• Is the same DTC present?
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Yes
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Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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6
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VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
• Are any DTCs present?
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Yes
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Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE [MZI-3.7].)
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No
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Troubleshooting completed.
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