DTC P1633 [MZI-3.7]


id0102d2826400

DTC P1633

Keep alive power voltage too low

DETECTION CONDITION
•  Indicates the keep alive power circuit has experienced a voltage interrupt.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Connector or terminal malfunction
•  Open circuit between battery positive terminal and PCM terminal 1BB

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
•  Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT BATTERY TERMINAL AND PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
•  Turn the ignition switch off.
•  Disconnect battery terminal and PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/ pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace suspected part, then go to Step 5.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT KEEP ALIVE POWER CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Turn the ignition switch off.
•  Disconnect battery cables.
•  Disconnect PCM connector.
•  Check continuity between battery positive terminal (harness-side) and PCM terminal 1BB (wiring harness-side).
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace suspected part, then go to the next step.
5
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P1633 HAS BEEN COMPLETED
•  Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Start the engine.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
6
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
Troubleshooting completed.