DTC P1650 [MZI-3.7]
id0102d2826700
DTC P1650 |
PSP switch out of self-test range |
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DETECTION CONDITION
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• In the KOEO self-test, this DTC indicates the PSP input to the PCM is high. In the KOER self-test, this DTC indicates the PSP input did not change state.
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POSSIBLE CAUSE
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• The steering wheel must be turned during KOER self-test
• PSP switch malfunction
• Open circuit between PSP switch terminal A and PCM terminal 2I
• Short to ground circuit between PSP switch terminal A and PCM terminal 2I
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Diagnostic procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
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1
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VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
• Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Record FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
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2
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VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
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Yes
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Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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3
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INSPECT PSP SWITCH CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/ pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace suspected part, then go to Step 8.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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4
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INSPECT PSP SWITCH CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Inspect for continuity between PSP switch terminal A (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Repair or replace suspected part, then go to Step 8.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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5
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INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/ pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace suspected part, then go to Step 8.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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6
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INSPECT PSP SWITCH CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Inspect for continuity between PSP switch terminal A (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 2I (wiring harness-side)
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace suspected part, then go to Step 8.
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7
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INSPECT FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION
• Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
• Visually inspect for:
• Connect all the PCM connectors and verify that they seat correctly.
• Retrieve DTCs using the M-MDS.
• Is the PENDING CODE for this DTC present?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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The system is correctly. Go to the next step.
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8
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VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P1650 HAS BEEN COMPLETED
• Verify that all disconnected connectors reconnected.
• Start the engine.
• Clear DTC from PCM memory using the M-MDS.
• Perform the “KOEO/KOER Self-Test”.
• Is same DTC present?
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Yes
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Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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9
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VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
• Are any DTCs present?
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Yes
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Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE [MZI-3.7].)
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No
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Troubleshooting completed.
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