DTC P1650 [MZI-3.7]


id0102d2826700

DTC P1650

PSP switch out of self-test range

DETECTION CONDITION
•  In the KOEO self-test, this DTC indicates the PSP input to the PCM is high. In the KOER self-test, this DTC indicates the PSP input did not change state.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  The steering wheel must be turned during KOER self-test
•  PSP switch malfunction
•  Open circuit between PSP switch terminal A and PCM terminal 2I
•  Short to ground circuit between PSP switch terminal A and PCM terminal 2I

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
•  Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT PSP SWITCH CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
•  Turn the ignition switch off.
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/ pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace suspected part, then go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT PSP SWITCH CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Turn the ignition switch off.
•  Inspect for continuity between PSP switch terminal A (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Repair or replace suspected part, then go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
•  Turn the ignition switch off.
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/ pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace suspected part, then go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT PSP SWITCH CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Inspect for continuity between PSP switch terminal A (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 2I (wiring harness-side)
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace suspected part, then go to Step 8.
7
INSPECT FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION
•  Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
•  Visually inspect for:
―  Pushed out pins
―  Corrosion
•  Connect all the PCM connectors and verify that they seat correctly.
•  Retrieve DTCs using the M-MDS.
•  Is the PENDING CODE for this DTC present?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
The system is correctly. Go to the next step.
8
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P1650 HAS BEEN COMPLETED
•  Verify that all disconnected connectors reconnected.
•  Start the engine.
•  Clear DTC from PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Perform the “KOEO/KOER Self-Test”.
•  Is same DTC present?
Yes
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
9
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
Troubleshooting completed.