DTC P0620 [MZI-3.7]


id0102d2833200

DTC P0620

Generator control circuit

DETECTION CONDITION
•  The PCM reads the generator and sends a DTC through the network when the generator indicates a concern.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Drive belt misadjustment
•  Poor installation generator
•  Short to power supply between generator terminal LI and PCM terminal 2AG
•  Short to ground between generator terminal LI and PCM terminal 2AG
•  PCM connector or terminal malfunction
•  Open circuit between generator terminal LI and PCM terminal 2AG
•  Poor installation battery positive terminal
•  Open circuit between generator terminal B and battery positive terminal
•  Drive belt misadjustment

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
•  Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT DRIVE BELT CONDITION
•  Verify that drive belt auto tensioner indicator mark does not exceed limit.
•  Is drive belt normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace and/or adjust drive belt, then go to Step 12.
4
INSPECT GENERATOR TERMINAL FOR POOR INSTALLATION
•  Turn the engine switch off.
•  Inspect generator terminal B for looseness.
•  Are there any malfunction?
Yes
Connect generator terminal B correctly, then go to Step 12.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT GENERATOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
•  Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
•  Measure voltage between generator terminal LI (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
•   Is voltage B+?
Yes
Repair or replace suspected part, then go to Step 12.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT GENERATOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Inspect for continuity between generator terminal LI (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Repair or replace suspected part, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
•  Turn the engine switch off.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out terminals, corrosion).
•  Are there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace suspected part, then go to Step 12.
No
Go to the next step.
8
INSPECT GENERATOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Inspect for continuity between generator terminal LI (wiring harness‐side) and PCM terminal 2AG (wiring harness‐side)
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace suspected part, then go to Step 12.
9
INSPECT BATTERY POSITIVE TERMINAL FOR POOR INSTALLATION
•  Turn the engine switch off.
•  Inspect the battery positive terminal for looseness.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Connect the battery positive terminal correctly, then go to Step 12.
No
Go to the next step.
10
INSPECT GENERATOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Inspect continuity between generator terminal B (wiring harness-side) and battery positive terminal (wiring harness-side).
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace suspected part, then go to Step 12.
11
INSPECT GENERATOR
•  Inspect the generator.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the generator, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
12
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0620 HAS BEEN COMPLETED
•  Verify that all disconnected connectors reconnected.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Perform the “KOEO or KOER self-test” using the M‐MDS.
•  Is the PENDING CODE for the DTC present?
Yes
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
13
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
Troubleshooting completed.