DTC P0351, 0352, 0353, 0354, 0355, 0356 [MZI-3.7]
id0102d2873500
DTC P0351 DTC P0352 DTC P0353 DTC P0354 DTC P0355 DTC P0356 |
P0351: Ignition coil No.1 primary/secondary circuit P0352: Ignition coil No.2 primary/secondary circuit P0353: Ignition coil No.3 primary/secondary circuit P0354: Ignition coil No.4 primary/secondary circuit P0355: Ignition coil No.5 primary/secondary circuit P0356: Ignition coil No.6 primary/secondary circuit |
---|---|
DETECTION CONDITION
|
• Each ignition primary circuit is continuously monitored. The test fails when the PCM does not receive a valid ignition diagnostic monitor pulse signal from the ignition module (integrated in the PCM).
|
POSSIBLE CAUSE
|
• Connector or terminal malfunction
• Open circuit between ignition coil No.1 terminal C and PCM terminal 2A
• Open circuit between ignition coil No.2 terminal C and PCM terminal 2F
• Open circuit between ignition coil No.3 terminal C and PCM terminal 2K
• Open circuit between ignition coil No.4 terminal C and PCM terminal 2W
• Open circuit between ignition coil No.5 terminal C and PCM terminal 2AA
• Open circuit between ignition coil No.6 terminal C and PCM terminal 2AE
• Short to power supply between ignition coil No.1 terminal C and PCM terminal 2A
• Short to power supply between ignition coil No.2 terminal C and PCM terminal 2F
• Short to power supply between ignition coil No.3 terminal C and PCM terminal 2K
• Short to power supply between ignition coil No.4 terminal C and PCM terminal 2W
• Short to power supply between ignition coil No.5 terminal C and PCM terminal 2AA
• Short to power supply between ignition coil No.6 terminal C and PCM terminal 2AE
• Short to ground circuit between ignition coil No.1 terminal C and PCM terminal 2A
• Short to ground circuit between ignition coil No.2 terminal C and PCM terminal 2F
• Short to ground circuit between ignition coil No.3 terminal C and PCM terminal 2K
• Short to ground circuit between ignition coil No.4 terminal C and PCM terminal 2W
• Short to ground circuit between ignition coil No.5 terminal C and PCM terminal 2AA
• Short to ground circuit between ignition coil No.6 terminal C and PCM terminal 2AE
• Open circuit between ignition coil terminal A and main relay No.2 terminal D
• PCM malfunction
• Ignition coil malfunction
|
![]() |
Diagnostic procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
|
---|---|---|---|
1
|
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
• Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Record FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
|
||
2
|
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
|
Yes
|
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
3
|
INSPECT IGNITION COIL CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the ignition coil connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/ pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Are there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace suspected part, then go to Step 11.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
4
|
INSPECT IGNITION COIL POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Disconnect the ignition coil connector.
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
• Measure the voltage between ignition coil terminal A (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
• Is the voltage B+?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace suspected part, then go to Step 11.
|
||
5
|
INSPECT IGNITION COIL SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY OR ELSEWHERE
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
• Measure the voltage between ignition coil terminal C (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
• Is the voltage B+?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to Step 7.
|
||
6
|
INSPECT IGNITION COIL SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
• Ignition coil connector is disconnected.
• Disconnect PCM connector.
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
• Measure the voltage between ignition coil terminal C (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
• Is the voltage B+?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace suspected part, then go to Step 11.
|
No
|
Go to Step 10.
|
||
7
|
INSPECT IGNITION COIL SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
• Inspect continuity between ignition coil terminal C (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
• Is there continuity?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace suspected part, then go to Step 11.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
8
|
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disconnect PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace suspected part, then go to Step 11.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
9
|
INSPECT IGNITION COIL SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Inspect continuity between the following circuits:
• Are there continuity?
|
Yes
|
Replace the PCM. (PCM internal circuit malfunction)
Go to Step 11.
|
No
|
Repair or replace suspected part, then go to Step 11.
|
||
10
|
INSPECT IGNITION COIL
• Inspect ignition coil.
• Are there ignition coil normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Replace the ignition coil, then go to the next step.
|
||
11
|
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0351, P0352, P0353, P0354, P0355 and P0356 COMPLETED
• Verify that all disconnected connectors reconnected.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
• Perform the “KOEO or KOER self-test” using the M-MDS.
• Is the PENDING CODE for the DTC present?
|
Yes
|
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
12
|
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
• Are any DTCs present?
|
Yes
|
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE [MZI-3.7].)
|
No
|
Troubleshooting completed.
|