DTC P2111 [MZI-3.7]
id0102d2874700
DTC P2111 |
Throttle actuator control system - stuck open |
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DETECTION CONDITION
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• This PCM fault status indicates the throttle plate is at a more angle than commanded.
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POSSIBLE CAUSE
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• Binding throttle body, stuck open
• Throttle body malfunction
• Throttle actuator control circuits are shorted each other
• Throttle actuator control circuits are cross-wired
• PCM malfunction
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Diagnostic procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
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1
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VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
• Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Record FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
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2
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VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
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Yes
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Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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3
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INSPECT THROTTLE POSITION OPEN CIRCUIT AND CLOSED VOLTAGES
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
• Access the PCM and monitor the TP1 and TP2 PIDs.
• Verify the following values of the PIDs when depressing the accelerator pedal to the floor and releasing.
• Are both PIDs within the specification?
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Yes
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Go to the Step 5.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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4
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INSPECT FOR OBSTRUCTION OF THROTTLE BODY
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Remove the air hose from the throttle body.
• Visually inspect for throttle plate obstructions or sludge.
• Slowly, push the throttle plate to wide open and release.
• Does the throttle plate move freely to wide open and back?
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Yes
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Go to the Step 7.
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No
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Isolate and repair the obstruction. Then go to Step 9.
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5
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INSPECT TP SENSOR OPERATION
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
• Access the PCM and monitor the TP1 and TP2 PIDs.
• Slowly press the accelerator pedal from fully released to fully depressed while observing the voltage readings.
• Use the chart as a reference.
• Inspect the TP sensor.
• Do all signal values smoothly change when the accelerator is depressed?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Replace the throttle body. Then go to Step 9.
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6
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INSPECT TP SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR INTERMITTENT CONCERN
• Access the PCM and monitor the TP1 and TP2 PIDs.
• Wiggle, shake, and bend the wiring harness from the TP to the PCM.
• Are the voltages between 0.49—4.65 V?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace suspected part, then go to Step 9.
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7
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INSPECT THROTTLE ACTUATOR CONTROL MOTOR VISUALLY
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Inspect the throttle actuator control motor for damaged housing, wiring harness connector, and wiring harness.
• Are there any concerns with the throttle actuator control motor hardware?
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Yes
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Replace the throttle body. Then go to Step 9.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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8
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INSPECT THROTTLE ACTUATOR CONTROL CIRCUITS FOR SHORT EACH OTHER
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the throttle body and PCM connector.
• Measure resistance between throttle actuator terminal A and B.
• Is the resistance more than 10 kilohms?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace suspected part, then go to the next step.
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9
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VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P2111 HAS BEEN COMPLETED
• Verify that all disconnected connectors reconnected.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
• Perform the “KOEO or KOER self-test” using the M‐MDS.
• Is the PENDING CODE for the DTC present?
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Yes
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Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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10
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VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
• Are any DTCs present?
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Yes
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Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE [MZI-3.7].)
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No
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Troubleshooting completed.
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