DTC P0148 [MZI-3.7]
id0102d2880600
DTC P0148 |
Fuel delivery error |
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DETECTION CONDITION
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• At least 1 bank is lean at wide open throttle (WOT).
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POSSIBLE CAUSE
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• Damage or leakage fuel delivery system
• Vacuum leaks
• Fuel pump or related wiring harness electrical malfunction
• Damaged or worn fuel pump
• Improper operated fuel injector
• Severely restricted fuel filter
• Severely restricted fuel supply line
• PCM malfunction
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Diagnostic procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
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1
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VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
• Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Record FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
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2
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VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
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Yes
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Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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3
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INSPECT SYSTEM INTEGRITY
• Visually inspect the complete fuel delivery system for damage and leakage.
• Check the following:
• Verify that the vehicle has followed the maintenance schedule.
• Verify that the fuse integrity.
• Verify that the battery is fully charged.
• Verify that there is clean sufficient fuel.
• Is a concern present?
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Yes
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Repair if necessary. Then go to Step 11.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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4
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INSPECT ALL SYSTEM RELATED DEVICES (SENSOR, DAMPER OR REGULATOR) FOR LEAKAGE
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Connect the fuel pump connector.
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine running)
• Check for manifold vacuum at each system related component with a vacuum line.
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Wait 10 s.
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine running)
• Run the engine for approx. 10 s.
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Remove the vacuum hose on each system device connected to the fuel rail.
• Inspect for the presence of fuel in the vacuum line of each device connected to the fuel rail.
• Are all vacuum lines for system related devices indicating no fuel present?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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If the vacuum line connected to a component indicates that a fuel leak is present, install a new component. Then go to Step 11.
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5
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INSPECT FUEL PRESSURE
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Relieve the fuel pressure. Refer to the Workshop Manual Fuel System Pressure Release procedure.
• Connect the mechanical fuel pressure gauge.
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off)
• Pressurize the fuel system. Refer to the Workshop Fuel System for the Fuel System Pressure Release procedure to pressurize the fuel system.
• Compare the fuel pressure reading to the Fuel System Specification Chart.
• Is the fuel pressure within range?
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Yes
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Go to Step 9.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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6
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INSPECT FUEL PUMP GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT IN WIRING HARNESS
• Disconnect the fuel pump connector.
• Measure the voltage between fuel pump connector terminal D (wiring harness-side) and battery positive terminal.
• Is the voltage more than 10 V?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace suspected part, then go to Step 11.
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7
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INSPECT FUEL PUMP POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT IN WIRING HARNESS
• Disconnect the fuel pump connector.
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off)
• Access the PCM and control the FP PID.
• Measure the voltage between fuel pump connector terminal B (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
• Is the voltage more than 10 V?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace suspected part, then go to Step 11.
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8
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INSPECT FUEL PRESSURE LEAK
• Connect the mechanical fuel pressure gauge.
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off)
• Access the PCM and control the FP PID.
• Run the fuel pump to obtain maximum fuel pressure.
• Command the fuel pump off.
• Allow the fuel pressure to stabilize.
• Record the stabilized reading.
• Monitor the fuel pressure for 1 min.
• Does the fuel pressure remain within 34 kPa {0.35 kgf/cm2, 4.93 psi} of the recorded reading after 1 min?
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Yes
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Perform the KOEO self-test. Go to Step 10.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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9
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INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR OPERATION
• Remove the fuel injector.
• Inspect the fuel injector operation.
• Is the fuel injector normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Replace the fuel injector, then go to Step 11.
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10
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INSPECT FUEL SUPPLY LINE FOR RESTRICTION
• Disconnect the fuel supply line at the fuel rail.
• Disconnect the fuel supply line at the fuel pump.
• Check the fuel supply line for restriction.
• Apply 21—34 kPa {2142—3467 mmHg, 84.34—136.4 inHg} air pressure to the fuel supply line.
• Does air flow freely through the line?
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Yes
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Replace the fuel pump module. Then go to the next step.
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No
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Repair the cause of the restriction. Then go to the next step.
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11
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VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0148 HAS BEEN COMPLETED
• Verify that all disconnected connectors are reconnected.
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
• Start the engine and run it at idle.
• Retrieve DTCs using the M-MDS.
• Is the PENDING CODE for this DTC present?
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Yes
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Replace PCM, then go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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12
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VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
• Are any DTC present?
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Yes
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Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE [MZI-3.7].)
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No
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Troubleshooting completed.
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