DTC P0104:00 [MZI-3.7]


id0102d2146600

DTC P0104:00

MAF circuit intermittent/erratic

DETECTION CONDITION
•  A concern exists in the MAF sensor circuit, or the air tube containing the sensor, causing an incorrect air flow reading.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Air leaks in the tube from the MAF to the throttle body
•  Connector or terminal malfunction
•  Short to power supply in wiring harness between MAF sensor terminal C and PCM terminal 1AN
•  Short to power supply in wiring harness between MAF sensor terminal D and PCM terminal 1AR
•  Short to ground circuit between MAF sensor terminal C and PCM terminal 1AN
•  Short to ground circuit between MAF sensor terminal D and PCM terminal 1AR
•  Open circuit wiring harness between MAF sensor terminal C and PCM terminal 1AN
•  Open circuit wiring harness between MAF sensor terminal D and PCM terminal 1AR

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
•  Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
VERIFY RELATED PENDING CODE OR STORED DTC
•  Verify the related PENDING CODE or stored DTCs.
•  Are other DTCs present?
Yes
Go to appropriate DTC inspection.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT AIR SUCTIONING BETWEEN MAF SENSOR AND TP SENSOR
•  Inspect for major leaks, cracks and openings between MAF sensor and throttle body.
•  Are there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part, then go to Step 10.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT MAF SENSOR CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
•  Turn the ignition switch off.
•  Disconnect the MAF/IAT sensor connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Are there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part, then go to Step 10.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT MAF SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
•  MAF/IAT sensor connector is disconnected.
•  Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
•  Measure voltage between the following terminals:
―  MAF sensor terminal C (wiring harness-side) and body ground
―  MAF sensor terminal D (wiring harness-side) and body ground
•  Are there voltage B+?
Yes
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part, then go to Step 10.
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT MAF SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  MAF/IAT sensor connector is disconnected.
•  Turn the ignition switch off.
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following circuits:
―  MAF sensor terminal C (wiring harness-side) and body ground
―  MAF sensor terminal D (wiring harness-side) and body ground
•  Are there continuity?
Yes
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part, then go to Step 10.
No
Go to the next step.
8
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
•  Turn the ignition switch off.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Are there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part, then go to Step 10.
No
Go to the next step.
9
INSPECT MAF SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  MAF/IAT sensor and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Turn the ignition switch off.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals:
―  MAF sensor terminal C (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 1AN (wiring harness-side)
―  MAF sensor terminal D (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 1AR (wiring harness-side)
•  Are there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace suspected part, then go to the next step.
10
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0104:00 HAS BEEN COMPLETED
•  Verify that all disconnected connectors reconnected.
•  Clear DTC from memory using M-MDS.
•  Start the engine.
•  Perform the KOEO or KOER self-test.
•  Is same DTC present?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
11
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
Troubleshooting completed.