DTC P0104:00 [MZI-3.7]
id0102d2146600
DTC P0104:00 |
MAF circuit intermittent/erratic |
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DETECTION CONDITION
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• A concern exists in the MAF sensor circuit, or the air tube containing the sensor, causing an incorrect air flow reading.
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POSSIBLE CAUSE
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• Air leaks in the tube from the MAF to the throttle body
• Connector or terminal malfunction
• Short to power supply in wiring harness between MAF sensor terminal C and PCM terminal 1AN
• Short to power supply in wiring harness between MAF sensor terminal D and PCM terminal 1AR
• Short to ground circuit between MAF sensor terminal C and PCM terminal 1AN
• Short to ground circuit between MAF sensor terminal D and PCM terminal 1AR
• Open circuit wiring harness between MAF sensor terminal C and PCM terminal 1AN
• Open circuit wiring harness between MAF sensor terminal D and PCM terminal 1AR
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Diagnostic procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
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1
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VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
• Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Record FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
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2
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VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
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Yes
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Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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3
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VERIFY RELATED PENDING CODE OR STORED DTC
• Verify the related PENDING CODE or stored DTCs.
• Are other DTCs present?
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Yes
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Go to appropriate DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE [MZI-3.7].)
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No
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Go to the next step.
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4
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INSPECT AIR SUCTIONING BETWEEN MAF SENSOR AND TP SENSOR
• Inspect for major leaks, cracks and openings between MAF sensor and throttle body.
• Are there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the malfunctioning part, then go to Step 10.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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5
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INSPECT MAF SENSOR CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the MAF/IAT sensor connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Are there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the malfunctioning part, then go to Step 10.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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6
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INSPECT MAF SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
• MAF/IAT sensor connector is disconnected.
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
• Measure voltage between the following terminals:
• Are there voltage B+?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the malfunctioning part, then go to Step 10.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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7
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INSPECT MAF SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• MAF/IAT sensor connector is disconnected.
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for continuity between the following circuits:
• Are there continuity?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the malfunctioning part, then go to Step 10.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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8
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INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Are there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the malfunctioning part, then go to Step 10.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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9
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INSPECT MAF SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• MAF/IAT sensor and PCM connectors are disconnected.
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Inspect for continuity between the following terminals:
• Are there continuity?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace suspected part, then go to the next step.
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10
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VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0104:00 HAS BEEN COMPLETED
• Verify that all disconnected connectors reconnected.
• Clear DTC from memory using M-MDS.
• Start the engine.
• Perform the KOEO or KOER self-test.
• Is same DTC present?
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Yes
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Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
• If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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11
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VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
• Are any DTCs present?
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Yes
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Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE [MZI-3.7].)
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No
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Troubleshooting completed.
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