DTC P0341:00 [MZI-3.7]


id0102d2154900

DTC P0341:00

CMP sensor (RH) circuit-range/performance

DETECTION CONDITION
•  The PCM monitors the CMP sensor (RH) for a noisy signal.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Radio frequency interference/electromagnetic interference (RFI/EMI)
•  Camshaft phaser and sprocket malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
•  Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
CLEAR AND ATTEMPT TO RETRIEVE DTC
Note
•  If DTC P0341:00 is present, ignition, alternator noise, radio frequency interference (RFI) and CKP concerns should be considered.
•  For vehicles with the variable valve timing control system, concerns with the engine oil level, oil filter, oil contamination, or the variable valve timing system may cause camshaft positioning errors.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Start the engine.
•  Increase engine speed to greater than 1,500 rpm for 10 s. Repeat this 3 times.
•  Retrieve DTCs using the M-MDS.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Perform the “INTERMITTENT CONCERN TROUBLESHOOTING”.
Then go to Step 9.
4
INSPECT GENERATOR FOR EXCESSIVE ELECTRICAL NOISE
Note
•  If the generator is electrically noisy, the noise decreases when the generator terminal B is disconnected.
•  Start the engine.
•  Monitor the generator for an audible electric noise.
•  Turn the ignition switch off.
•  Disconnect the generator terminal B.
•  Start the engine.
•  With the engine running, determine if the generator is still noisy.
•  Does the noise remain constant when generator terminal B is disconnected?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Perform the “INTERMITTENT CONCERN TROUBLESHOOTING”.
(Generator is noisy symptom.)
Then go to Step 9.
5
INSPECT FOR DTC
•  Retrieve DTCs using the M-MDS.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Go to Step 9.
(Unable to duplicate or identify the concern at this time.)
6
INSPECT WIRING HARNESS
•  Turn the ignition switch off.
•  Inspect the wiring harness for routing, alterations, incorrect shielding, or electrical interference from other systems.
•  Inspect the CMP sensor (RH) connector for damage or corrosion.
•  Are there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT THE VARIABLE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SYSTEM
•  Perform the Variable Valve Timing Control System Operation Inspection for the right bank.
•  Are there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
8
INSPECT FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION
•  Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
•  Visually inspect for:
―  Pushed out pins
―  Corrosion
•  Connect all the PCM connectors and verify that they seat correctly.
•  Retrieve DTCs using the M-MDS.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
(The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.)
9
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0341:00 HAS BEEN COMPLETED
•  Verify that all disconnected connectors are reconnected.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Retrieve DTCs using the M-MDS.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
10
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
Troubleshooting completed.