DTC P0010:00 [MZI-3.7]


id0102d2310700

DTC P0010:00

OCV (RH) circuit open

DETECTION CONDITION
•  The PCM monitors the OCV (RH) circuit to the PCM for high and low voltage. The test fails if the voltage exceeds or falls below a calibrated limit for a calibrated amount of time.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Connector or terminal malfunction
•  OCV (RH) malfunction
•  Open circuit between OCV (RH) terminal A and main relay No.1 terminal D
•  Short to power supply between OCV (RH) terminal B and PCM terminal 2BP
•  Short to ground circuit between OCV (RH) terminal B and PCM terminal 2BP
•  Open circuit between OCV (RH) terminal B and PCM terminal 2BP

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
•  Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT OCV (RH) CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
•  Turn the ignition switch off.
•  Disconnect the OCV (RH) connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Are there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace suspected part, then go to Step 10.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT OCV (RH)
•  Inspect the OCV (RH).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the OCV (RH), then go to Step 10.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT OCV (RH) CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  OCV (RH) connector is disconnected.
•  Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
•  Measure the voltage between the OCV (RH) connector terminal A (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is the voltage B+?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace suspected part, then go to Step 10.
6
INSPECT OCV (RH) CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
•  OCV (RH) connector is disconnected.
•  Turn the ignition switch off.
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
•  Measure the voltage between the OCV (RH) connector terminal B (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is the voltage B+?
Yes
Repair or replace suspected part, then go to Step 10.
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT OCV (RH) CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  OCV (RH) and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Turn the ignition switch off.
•  Inspect for continuity between OCV (RH) terminal B (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Repair or replace suspected part, then go to Step 10.
No
Go to the next step.
8
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/ pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace suspected part, then go to Step 10.
No
Go to the next step.
9
INSPECT OCV (RH) CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  OCV (RH) and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Turn the ignition switch off.
•  Measure the resistance between the OCV (RH) connector terminal B (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 2BP (wiring harness-side).
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace suspected part, then go to the next step.
10
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0010:00 HAS BEEN COMPLETED
•  Verify that all disconnected connectors reconnected.
•  Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Start the engine and run it at idle.
•  Retrieve DTCs using the M-MDS.
•  Is the PENDING CODE for this DTC present?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
11
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
Troubleshooting completed.