DTC P0349:00 [MZI-3.7]


id0102d2313600

DTC P0349:00

CMP sensor (LH) circuit intermittent

DETECTION CONDITION
•  The test fails when the PCM detects an intermittent signal from the CMP sensor (LH).
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Connector or terminal malfunction
•  Short to power supply between CMP sensor (LH) terminal A and PCM terminal 2T
•  Short to ground circuit between CMP sensor (LH) terminal A and PCM terminal 2T
•  Open circuit between CMP sensor (LH) terminal A and PCM terminal 2T
•  Open circuit between CMP sensor (LH) terminal B and PCM terminal 2Y
•  CMP sensor (LH) malfunction
•  Sensor shielding malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
•  Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
CLEAR AND ATTEMPT TO RETRIEVE THE DTC
Note
•  If DTCs P0340:00, P0344:00, P0345:00 or P0349:00 are present, ignition, alternator noise, radio frequency interference and CKP concerns should be considered.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine running).
•  Increase engine speed to more than 1,500 rpm for 10 s. Repeat this 3 times.
•  Retrieve the continuous memory DTCs.
•  The same DTC present?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Perform the “INTERMITTENT CONCERN TROUBLESHOOTING”. Then go to Step 11.
4
CHECK THE GENERATOR FOR EXCESSIVE ELECTRICAL NOISE
Note
•  If the generator/regulator is electrically noisy, the noise decreases when the terminal B is disconnected.
•  Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine running).
•  Monitor the generator for an audible electric noise.
•  Turn the ignition switch off.
•  Generator/regulator terminal B disconnected.
•  Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine running).
•  With the engine running, determine if the generator is still noisy.
•  Does the noise remain constant when the terminal B is disconnected?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
•  Inspect the charging system, then go to Step 11.
―  Drive belt damaged and misinstallation
―  Generator pulley or generator misinstallation
5
INSPECT CMP SENSOR (LH) CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
•  Turn the ignition switch off.
•  Disconnect the CMP sensor (LH) connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Are there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace suspected part, then go to Step 11.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT CMP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
•  CMP sensor (LH) connector is disconnected.
•  Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
•  Measure voltage between CMP sensor (LH) terminal A (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is the voltage B+?
Yes
Repair or replace suspected part, then go to Step 11.
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT CMP SENSOR (LH) SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  CMP sensor (LH) connector is disconnected.
•  Turn the ignition switch off.
•  Check continuity between CMP sensor (LH) terminal A (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Repair or replace suspected part, then go to Step 11.
No
Go to the next step.
8
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
•  Turn the ignition switch off.
•  Disconnect PCM connector.
•  Check for poor connection (such as damaged, pulled-out pins, and corrosion).
•  Are there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace suspected part, then go to Step 11.
No
Go to the next step.
9
INSPECT CMP SENSOR (LH) CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  CMP sensor (LH) and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Turn the ignition switch off.
•  Check continuity between the following circuits:
―  CMP sensor (LH) terminal A (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 2T (wiring harness-side)
―  CMP sensor (LH) terminal B (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 2Y (wiring harness-side)
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace suspected part, then go to Step 11.
10
INSPECT CMP SENSOR (LH)
•  Inspect CMP sensor (LH).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace CMP sensor (LH), then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
11
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0349:00 COMPLETED
•  Verify that all disconnected connectors reconnected.
•  Turn ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Start the engine.
•  Access the MAF PID using the M-MDS.
•  Is same DTC present?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
12
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
Troubleshooting completed.