DTC P0349:00 [MZI-3.7]
id0102d2313600
DTC P0349:00 |
CMP sensor (LH) circuit intermittent |
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DETECTION CONDITION
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• The test fails when the PCM detects an intermittent signal from the CMP sensor (LH).
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POSSIBLE CAUSE
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• Connector or terminal malfunction
• Short to power supply between CMP sensor (LH) terminal A and PCM terminal 2T
• Short to ground circuit between CMP sensor (LH) terminal A and PCM terminal 2T
• Open circuit between CMP sensor (LH) terminal A and PCM terminal 2T
• Open circuit between CMP sensor (LH) terminal B and PCM terminal 2Y
• CMP sensor (LH) malfunction
• Sensor shielding malfunction
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Diagnostic procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
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1
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VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
• Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Record FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
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2
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VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
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Yes
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Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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3
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CLEAR AND ATTEMPT TO RETRIEVE THE DTC
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine running).
• Increase engine speed to more than 1,500 rpm for 10 s. Repeat this 3 times.
• Retrieve the continuous memory DTCs.
• The same DTC present?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Perform the “INTERMITTENT CONCERN TROUBLESHOOTING”. Then go to Step 11.
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4
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CHECK THE GENERATOR FOR EXCESSIVE ELECTRICAL NOISE
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine running).
• Monitor the generator for an audible electric noise.
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Generator/regulator terminal B disconnected.
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine running).
• With the engine running, determine if the generator is still noisy.
• Does the noise remain constant when the terminal B is disconnected?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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• Inspect the charging system, then go to Step 11.
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5
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INSPECT CMP SENSOR (LH) CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the CMP sensor (LH) connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Are there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace suspected part, then go to Step 11.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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6
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INSPECT CMP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
• CMP sensor (LH) connector is disconnected.
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
• Measure voltage between CMP sensor (LH) terminal A (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
• Is the voltage B+?
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Yes
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Repair or replace suspected part, then go to Step 11.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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7
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INSPECT CMP SENSOR (LH) SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• CMP sensor (LH) connector is disconnected.
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Check continuity between CMP sensor (LH) terminal A (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Repair or replace suspected part, then go to Step 11.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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8
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INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disconnect PCM connector.
• Check for poor connection (such as damaged, pulled-out pins, and corrosion).
• Are there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace suspected part, then go to Step 11.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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9
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INSPECT CMP SENSOR (LH) CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• CMP sensor (LH) and PCM connectors are disconnected.
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Check continuity between the following circuits:
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace suspected part, then go to Step 11.
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10
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INSPECT CMP SENSOR (LH)
• Inspect CMP sensor (LH).
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Replace CMP sensor (LH), then go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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11
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VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0349:00 COMPLETED
• Verify that all disconnected connectors reconnected.
• Turn ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
• Start the engine.
• Access the MAF PID using the M-MDS.
• Is same DTC present?
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Yes
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Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
• If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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12
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VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
• Are any DTCs present?
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Yes
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Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE [MZI-3.7].)
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No
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Troubleshooting completed.
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